SUBSCRIBE TODAY AND SAVE $1 for 6 months of unlimited news

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Student News: Local college academic honorees from the Wadena area

Honorees from Minnesota State University Moorhead, Minnesota State Community and Technical College, College of St. Scholastica

Scholars logo image fsa.jpg

Local college honorees from fall semester 2021.

The Minnesota State University Moorhead Dean's List includes the following local honorees:

  • Savanna Baker, Psychology, Eagle Bend

  • Taylor Beiswenger, Psychology, Social Work, Perham

  • Nicole Bond, Film Production, Bertha

  • Molly Brownlow, Elementary Inclusive Education, Moorhead

  • Madison Bullock, Nursing, Sebeka

  • Jamie Erno, Nursing, Park Rapids

  • Josie Formanek, Psychology, Browerville

  • Sara Goetze, Film Production, Hewitt

  • Megan Hendrickson, Project Management, Menahga

  • Samantha Jewel, Social Work, Menahga

  • Elizabeth Jones, Business Administration, Wadena

  • Courtney Koebernick, Elementary Inclusive Education, Menahga

  • Nevada Schulz, General Studies, Wadena

  • Isaac Witthuhn, Social Studies, Motley

  • Anthony Wurdock, Physical Education, Health Education, Developmental Adapted Physical Education, Park Rapids

The Minnesota State Community and Technical College President's List includes the following local honorees:

  • Ashley Kassa, Bluffton

  • Jenna Ayo, Deer Creek

  • Grace Weller, Deer Creek

  • Julia Besonen, Menahga

  • Torrey Carlson, Menahga

  • Nolan Haataja, Menahga

  • Lane Hillukka, Menahga

  • Christian Johnson, Menahga

  • Kelsey Knickrehm, Menahga

  • Melinda Kyllonen, Menahga

  • Amanda Lake, Menahga

  • Elizabeth Lake, Menahga

  • Hope Shepersky, Menahga

  • Austen Simonson, Menahga

  • Megan Skoog, Menahga

  • Michaela Skoog, Menahga

  • Janie Tormanen, Menahga

  • Brianna Vonada, Menahga

  • Madison Womble, Menahga

  • Alendra Ylitalo, Menahga

  • Jade Ard, New York Mills

  • Isabella Bauck, New York Mills

  • Jamie Flynn, New York Mills

  • Kaitlyn Geiser, New York Mills

  • Moriah Geiser, New York Mills

  • Jason Hoaby, New York Mills

  • Marty Irons, New York Mills

  • Samantha Lenius, New York Mills

  • Amanda Schornack, New York Mills

  • Macenzie Schultz, New York Mills

  • Brenna Thompson, New York Mills

  • Austin Vandermay, New York Mills

  • Melissa Flom, Sebeka

  • Nathan Granroth, Sebeka

  • Alexa Graphenteen, Sebeka

  • April Kerkvliet, Sebeka

  • Gavin Kiser, Sebeka

  • Megan Lugert, Sebeka

  • Alexis Motzko, Sebeka

  • Eion Ness, Sebeka

  • Daphney Rathcke, Sebeka

  • Rachael Smith, Sebeka

  • Keegan Wattenhofer, Sebeka

  • Rachel Connell, Staples

  • Ryan Schuette, Staples

  • Cortnie Cottrell, Verndale

  • Kenneth Kjeldergaard, Verndale

  • Madison Schmitz, Verndale

  • Evelyn Tyrrell, Verndale

  • Jackson Weniger, Verndale

  • Lauryn Gravelle, Wadena

  • Adam Guderian, Wadena

  • Avery Malone, Wadena

  • Emma Ries, Wadena

The Dean's List includes the following local honorees:

  • Tori Dailey, Aldrich

  • Megan Riedel, Bluffton

  • Hayley Maloney, Deer Creek

  • Madyson Moats, Deer Creek

  • Blake Baumgartner, Hewitt

  • Ivan Crocker, Menahga

  • Karen Hillstrom, Menahga

  • Taylor Hilmanowski, Menahga

  • Andrea Honga, Menahga

  • Abram Josephson, Menahga

  • Lela Peterson, Menahga

  • Alleathea Pfeifer, Menahga

  • Aaron Pietila, Menahga

  • Claire Pinoniemi, Menahga

  • Maryn Pinoniemi, Menahga

  • Alyssa Skoog, Menahga

  • Mariah Skoog, Menahga

  • Anja Wuollet, Menahga

  • Nathan Bessler, New York Mills

  • Mikayla Geiser, New York Mills

  • Maggie Kivi-Lex, New York Mills

  • Anna Meech, New York Mills

  • Lacey Seim, New York Mills

  • Kalli Steinbach, New York Mills

  • Mason Heino, Sebeka

  • Tyce Lee, Sebeka

  • Keegan Nevala, Sebeka

  • Christa Ojala, Sebeka

  • Hailey Ritari, Sebeka

  • Caitlin Becker, Staples

  • Aleeah Halverson, Staples

  • Damon Halverson, Staples

  • Tina Chock, Verndale

  • Andrew Engen, Verndale

  • Jamie Hahn, Verndale

  • Chelsea Lind, Verndale

  • Luke Weniger, Verndale

  • Eli Brix, Wadena

  • Samantha Jenzen, Wadena

  • Morgan Lugert, Wadena

  • Madison Olson, Wadena

  • Rhiana Roberts, Wadena

  • Kyle Schmitz, Wadena

  • Leigha Schmitz, Wadena

  • Tayler Wahlstrom, Wadena

  • Christina Wiirre, Wadena

The College of St. Scholastica in Duluth Dean's List includes the following local honorees:

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Ashley Etter, Sebeka
  • Michael Schmidt, Wadena

Central Lakes College in Brainerd and Staples fall semester honors list includes the following local honorees:

  • Danielle Peltier, President's List, Bertha
  • Carter Hasbargen, Dean's List, Menahga
  • Keaton Juntunen, Dean's List, Menahga
  • Breanna Beach, Dean's List, Staples
  • Carter Beckler, Dean's List, Staples
  • Drew Blomquist, Dean's List, Staples
  • Haley Dietman, Dean's List, Staples
  • Ryan Ismil, Dean's List, Staples
  • Robert Lange, President's List, Staples
  • Mary Lund, Dean's List, Staples
  • Kimberly Queeglay, Dean's List, Staples
  • Jeremy Stultz, Dean's List, Staples
  • Tashina Wachsmuth, President's List, Staples
  • Emmitt Winkels, Dean's List, Staples
  • Ryan Youngbauer, President's List, Staples
  • Richard Ziegler, Dean's List, Staples
  • Ryan Hahn, President's List, Verndale
  • Avery Johnson, Dean's List, Verndale
  • Janelle VanAlst, President's List, Verndale
  • Cheyenne Fosse, Dean's List, Wadena
  • Zachary Meeks, President's List, Wadena
  • Emily Uselman, Dean's List, Wadena

Alexandria Technical & Community College Dean's List for fall 2021:

  • Jon Kicker, Menahga
  • Ryan Kickhafer, New York Mills
  • Thomas Leyh, Perham
  • Kyle Serich, Staples
What to read next