Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Clean sweep for WDC Track and Field

Wadena-Deer Creek's Konnor Stueve takes the turn in the lead for the Wolverine relay team during the Pillager Varsity Invitational on April 20. Heather Bullock/Pioneer Journal

The Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines made it a clean sweep at the Pillager Varsity Invitational on April 20 in Pillager, Minn.

Both the boys and the girls teams finished with 180 points on their way to the title. The girls finished 23 points better than second place Pillager, who finished with 157 points. Pine River-Backus was third with 108 points, while Royalton came in with 86 points for fourth. Rounding out the top five was Upsala/Swanville with 85 points.

The boys earned the title by finishing 30.5 points better than second place Pillager, who finished with 157 points. Pine River-Backus was third with 108 points, while Royalton was fourth and Upsala/Swanville came in fifth with 86 and 85 points respectively. The Wolverines set 19 personal records, while setting several season best relay times. They combined to win six of the eight relay events.

Mikaela Malone

Wadena-Deer Creek head coach Marc Reynolds said it was great to see the team cheering on each other rather than worry about individual placing. He added that it was fun to see. It paid off for the Wolverines, who had a strong showing throughout the meet.

The Wolverines had an eventful day in the relays. The girls captured three relay wins, finishing first in the 4x200 meter relay, the 4x400 meter relay and the 4x800 meter relay.

Ellie Miron was a double winner for the Wolverines in the throws. She won the shot put with a winning throw of 34-10.5. The Wolverines claimed the top three spots in the shot put, with Rebecca Erkenbrack coming in second, followed by Leah Spilman in third. Miron dominated the field in the discus, winning with a toss of 103-10, more than 30 feet further than the next closest competitor.

Jonathan Pantages

Mikaela Malone captured the 100 meter dash with a finishing time of 13.27 seconds. Kennedy Gravelle earned the top spot in the 1600 meter run, finishing with a time of 5:45.22.

Konnor Stueve led the way in the 100 meter dash for the boys team with a a time of 11.55. Josh Daigneault earned top honors in the 400 meter dash with a time of 53.18.

The Wolverines had a strong day in the relays as well for the boys. They captured the 4x100, the 4x200 and the 4x800. They finished with a time of 45.78 in the 4x100, while finishing with a time of 1:33.61 in the 4x200 and a time of 9:20.49 in the 4x800.

Jonathan Pantages had the top jump in the high jump with a leap of 6-2. Cody Wheeler was the top pole vaulter at 10-3, while Stueve earned his second win of the day in the long jump, leaping 18-3.

The Wolverines have little time to rest as they are back in action with the Anderson-Cole Invitational at the Ted Meinhover Athletic Complex in Perham on April 21.

Ellie Miron

Pillager Varsity Invitational

Girls Team Results

Wadena-Deer Creek 180, Pillager 157, Pine River-Backus 108, Royalton 86, Upsala/Swanville 85, Parkers Prairie 30, Browerville 19

Boys Team Results

Wadena-Deer Creek 180, Pillager 149.50, Parkers Prairie 91, Upsala/Swanville 91, Pine River-Backus 84.50, Browerville 51, Royalton 47

Wadena-Deer Creek Girls Individual Results

100 meter dash

1 Mikaela Malone 13.27

7 McKenna Wangsness 14.40

9 Starr Hansen 14.53

200 meter dash

2 Ellie Miron 28.48

5 Mikaela Malone 29.63

8 McKenna Wangsness 30.27

400 meter dash

2 Eve Collins 1:05.32

5 Emma Bushinger 1:14.82

800 meter run

2 Kennedy Gravelle 2:41.18

4 Abby Motschenbacher 2:47.86

1600 meter run

1 Kennedy Gravelle 5:45.22

3 Johanna Brunsberg 6:31.06

4 Emma Mehl 6:32.90

3200 meter run

2 Emma Ries 14:14.29

100 meter hurdles

4 Liz Peterson 19.44

6 Madison Packer 20.65

4x100 meter relay

6 Wadena-DC 58.89

4x200 meter relay

1 Wadena-DC (Mikaela Malone, Starr Hansen, Eve Collins, Ellie Miron) 1:55.75

4x400 meter relay

1 Wadena-DC (Eve Collins, Kennedy Gravelle, Mikaela Malone, McKenna Wangsness) 4:44.60

4x800 meter relay

1 Wadena-DC (Abby Motschenbacher, Emma Meehl, Johanna Brunsberg, Sam Malone) 11:22.19

High Jump

6 Liz Peterson 4-4

Pole Vault

2 Liz Peterson 8-6

6 Eve Collins 6-6

7 Corra Endres 6-6

Shot put

1 Ellie Miron 34-10.50

2 Rebecca Erkenbrack 27-3

3 Leah Spilman 26-8

Discus

1 Ellie Miron 103-10

3 Kennedy Gravelle 74-5

5 Leah Spilman 72-0

Wadena-Deer Creek Boys Individual Results

100 meter dash

1 Konnor Stueve 11.55

12 Cade Kappahn 12.88

200 meter dash

2 Jonathan Pantages 24.10

4 Bereket Loer 24.29

400 meter dash

1 Josh Daigneault 53.18

3 Hunter Hawkins 57.19

7 Mason Evans 1:00.74

800 meter run

2 Jason Young 2:17.60

10 Dakotta Ferguson 2:35.28

1600 meter run

6 Jerry Wang 5:25.11

7 Josh Tabery 5:32.69

3200 meter run

3 Isaac Ries 12:05.18

7 Luis Vollmer 12:53.00

110 meter hurdles

3 Wyatt Peterson 18.11

5 Cade Kapphahn 19.08

7 Cameron Pearson 20.11

300 meter hurdles

6 Wyatt Peterson 49.31

7 Cameron Pearson 50.08

8 Cade Kapphahn 51.01

4x100 meter relay

1 Wadena-DC (Konnor Stueve, Jonathan Pantages, Bereket Loer, Josh Daigneault) 45.78

4x200 meter relay

1 Wadena-DC (Konnor Stueve, Jonathan Pantages, Bereket Loer, Josh Daigneault) 1:33.61

4x400 meter relay

3 Wadena-DC 3:55.87

4x800 meter relay

1 Wadena-DC (Isaac Hale, Hunter Hawkins, Jerry Wang, Jason Young) 9:20.49

High Jump

1 Jonathan Pantages 6-2

5 Lucas Doyle 5-6

7 Dakotta Ferguson 5-2

Pole Vault

1 Cody Wheeler 10-3

6 Garrett Redning 7-0

Long Jump

1 Konnor Stueve 18-3.50

3 Bereket Loer 17-5.75

Triple Jump

5 Cade Kapphahn 35-.5

Shot Put

2 Dacotah Mittag 43-1.50

7 Steven Erkenbrack 38-1.00

9 Lucas Doyle 37-1.00

Discus

4 Lucas Doyle 111-2

9 Steven Erkenbrack 97-0

25 Garrett Redning 67-11

Jason Groth

 Groth is a Minnesota Newspaper Association award-winning Sports Editor of the Perham Focus and the Wadena Pioneer Journal. Groth worked in Grand Rapids as the Sports Director at KOZY/KMFY radio for two years and prior to that he was the Sports Editor/Writer for the Grand Rapids Herald-Review for seven years. 

(218) 346-5900 x223