SUBSCRIBE TODAY AND SAVE $1 for 6 months of unlimited news

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

WDC first quarter honor roll

Students on the A and B honor rolls are included below.

Blue and yellow logo of a wolverine.
Contributed / Wadena-Deer Creek Public Schools

Included below are the Wadena-Deer Creek students on the first quarter A and B honor roll.

A honor roll

Grade 5

Lydia Aldrich, Jalyn Barthel, Kylie Besett, Kamryn Braun, William Brown, Ava Carkhuff, Cayden Clark, Lillian Davidson, Angel Erickson, Britta Ferris, Haydyn Fink, Ellie Golberg, Kyle Hillesland, Owen Hillukka, Eli Hovius, Faylynn Juaire, Brynnley Kempenich, Brooklyn Leeseberg, Kendra Leeseberg, Hunter Lieberg, Danielle Lorentz, Jadeyn Malisheske, Zoey Masdea, Aubrey Matthiesen, Venkatsai Teja Nara, Levi Nelson, Mia Peterson, Violet Petrowski, Adam Philippy, Ashlyn Rach, Brynn Rach, Charlie Roberts, Teeghan Robinson, Callie Roeder, Lydia Schock, Ryder Shaw, Danya Spicer, Grady Sworski, Ashlynn Togstad, Lex Tucker, Aubree Vanroekel, Cody Walz, Leland Weappa, Haylee Wegscheid, Lily Wheeler, Caden Wiederich, Bristol Wynn, Chance Zephier.

Grade 6

Braelyn Becker, Izabella Bounds, Tanner Collins, Owen Danielson, Avery Flath, Karlie Geiger, Deken Gray, Dayonna Hargrove, Hudson Hathaway, Maria Januszewski, Jaxyn Kenney, Taya Larson, Gianna Licari, Kendilen McFarland, Caden Nemeth, Raleigh Parker, Eva Pulver, Joseph Ray, Celia Rinio, Makenzie Schaefer, Carsen Sweeney, Hunter Sweere, Kennedy Trana, Greta Van Batavia, Ruby Wegscheid, Abigail Wendt, Abigail Worden.

ADVERTISEMENT

Grade 7

McKenna Brauch, Alyssa Carr, Samuel Church, Cooper Damlo, Noah Drange, Ariana Dutke, Addison Fink, Payton Gravelle, Ava Hall, Karly Haverkamp, Claire Kapphahn, Brielle Kern, Leah Kircher, Benjamin Kreklau, Aubrey Leeseberg, Leo Petrowski, Chloe Philippy, Logan Seelhammer, Annika Spicer, Emma Weniger, Jenna Yglesias.

Grade 8

McKenna Dunbar, Jada Dykhoff, Kaylee Endres, Talia Erickson, Anna Fiemeyer, Cambrie Geiger, Trevin Kern, Maiya Kodadek, Isabelle Lehmkuhl, Arynn Lorentz, Julia Lunde, Tori Mallak, Grant Nelson, Lydia Oldakowski, Lily Parker, Ashley Pavek, Lily Peterson, Peyton Peterson, Madalynn Reed, Evan Schmidt, Charli Snyder.

Grade 9

Elsie Anderson, Addison Carr, Montana Carsten, Amber Collins, Connor Dutke, Jenna Dykhoff, Addyson Gravelle, Vanessa Haataja, Megan Hamelau, Jadyn Larson, Cadie Leeseberg, Chloe Leeseberg, Ariana Paplow, Danica Pederson, Maxwell Pichardo, William Schmidt, Noelle Spicer, Amaya Walker.

Grade 10

Gracie Ames, Peyton Church, Hannah Dosdall, Katierae Fiemeyer, Macey Goeden, Anna Guo, Libby Hartman, Simon Kreklau, Isabelle Larson, Brenna Leeseberg, Teshome Loer, Ean Nemeth, Uyen Nguyen, Kelanie Oldakowski, Jaeger Pettit, Adam Plautz, Ryann Schmidt, Grant Seelhammer, Brooke Self, Suzanna Sneeden, Brianna Yglesias.

ADVERTISEMENT

Grade 11

Brandon Adams, Lance Anderson, Tyson Barthel, Jade Benning, Charles Bushinger, Madison Carsten, Koby Endres, Madelyn Gallant, Ellie Hale, Emoni Holmes, Evan Lunde, Kayla Meeks, Myah Nelson, Dakota Olson, Alexandra Pavek, Phillip Ross, Mercedes Schulz, Paige Self, Ella Stroeing, Aiden Sutherland, Brandon Wheeler, Dylan Wirth, Cole Woods.

Grade 12

Jamie Barthel, Isaac Christianson, Anna Church, Kylee Collins, Isabel Ellingson, Corra Endres, Grace Gallant, Kendall Godel, Lauryn Gravelle, Mason Jordan, Carson Kern, Ashley Lepinski, Kaylin Lupkes, Eric Malone, Anna Osberg, Madison Packer, Summer Pettit, Josephine Pinnella, Hannah Plautz, Emma Ries, Lily Roemmich, Payton Rondestvedt, Mikayla Varela, Codey Wolff.

B honor roll

Grade 5

Jayden Beaulieu, Kian Bennett, Adaline Biederman, Brayden Canning, Jordyn Coon, Nicolas Disselbrett, Chloe Ehlers, Nevaehleigh Flanery, Haley Funk, Leo Graham, Paizley Haug, Anna Helmbrecht, Lucas Hutson, Lane Kaufman, Hunter Kruse, Makayla Larson, John Lease, Kaden Marsh, Blake Maruna, Philip Paulson, Cole Sundby, Maximus Weber, Jaxon White.

Grade 6

Lilymae Ames Johnson, Chloe Besett, Dalton Butler, Wyatt Eggert, Trevor Elavsky, Mataya Erckenbrack, Charleeann Fournier, Jack Halverson-Bucholz, Addison Hillukka, Brynna Hoefs, Nathan Jacobsen, Ethyn Larson, Avery Lepinski, Olyvia Martin, Kylend Maruna, Dalanie Nelson, Jayden Nelson, Isabella Petro, Gideon Pinnella, Urijah Rautio, Katelyn Reinke, Lily Roberts, Ashley Salin, Grady Schmid, Mitchell Schmitz, Isabella Siewert, Camren Snyder, Sophia Stockwell, Lily Stroeing, Noah Stroeing, Addison Wegscheid, Brandt Welch.

ADVERTISEMENT

Grade 7

Abigail Ames, Kylan Benning, Natalie Brown, Logan Davidson, Chloe Hammes, Nhu Ho, Johnathan Hockert, Brooklin Jesuit, Kaylee Lehmann, Brayden Lenk, Kiyanne Maxwell, Karaghan McFarland, Naveya McManigle, William Osberg, Morgan Pichardo, Jack Rautio, Shaila Roberts, Madison Schmitz, Miles Self, Aubrey Walz, Bianca Weber, Ella Wegscheid, Chloe Wehry.

Grade 8

Owen Anderson, Taylor Beaulieu, Makayla Clark, Herbert Colon, Corabeth Curtis, Jenna Domier, Brandy Folkestad, Blake Haverkamp, Lydia Helmbrecht, Passion Higgins, Gracie Horner, Isabella Larson, August Lau, Danica Lysdahl, Annalyah Martin, Lillian Moench, Autumn Nelson, Kennedy Ness, Hayden Olson, Ettore Pinnella, Levyn Rousslang, Aiden Schaefer, James Seelhammer, Kimora Simmons, Anthony Slipp, Michaela Sneeden, Britta Sweeney, Aaron Toftum.

Grade 9

Madyson Beversluis, Mazie Boen, Mason Brauch, Bethany Collins, Carson Davis, Hally Hamby, Aubrey Larson, Tayton Lehmann, Amsale Loer, Lexie Lupkes, Elizabeth McCoy, Allison Morthberg, Amara Neuerburg, Leah Osberg, Daytin Rohr, Emma Schmitz, Serenity Shelton, Kobe Snyder, Jennifer Varela, Broden Vittetoe, Braelyn Wegscheid, Austin Wendt, Devan Wiederich, Mason Wiirre, Macy Wynn.

Grade 10

Elijah Benning, Addison Block, Payton Breuer, Jaxson Brown, Kieza Chandler, Connor Davidson, Jasmine Erickson, Angel Lea Guevara, Lyrik Haug, Kayla Kircher, Ashlyn Koone, Andrea Malone, Emily Mitchell, Macie Moore, Gunner Olson, Genevieve Pinnella, Daniela Rueda Agis, Colby Schmid, Samantha Schmitz, Seth Stroeing, Sarah Tran, Allison Westrum, Carter Worden.

Grade 11

Travis Baxter, Bjorn Brunsberg, Maria Clara Cardoso Bonilha Goncalves, Zoe Curtis, Connor Davis, Danielle Dickey, Haylee Dickey, Katie Dolezal, Abigail Friest, Reagan Goldie, Isaac Hamann, Nathanael Heppner, Lane Hoefs, Noah Johnson, Bryce Kaufman, Noah Kim, Hailey Kircher, Jack Koranda, Emily Lepinski, Eshetu Loer, Mark Lunde, Clyde Magnuson, Tom Mangold, Bethany Mitchell, Katrina Moench, Dustin Perius, Ava Peterson, Charlize Pichardo, Aron Sutherland, James Taggart, Kyler Wiese.

Grade 12

Aidan Allred, Garrett Baron, Grant Baron, Destiny Berg, Andon Bergeson, Johanna Brunsberg, Landon Colon, Chad Dickey, Brady Domier, Joshua Dykhoff, Zane Edwards, Unessa Flores, Chloe Kapphahn, Andrea Kirckof, Wren Kruse, Fabian Lau, Keaton McFarland, Kelly Muckala, Kendell Oen, Douglas Olson, Connor Peterson, Braeden Redfield, Zooey Rousslang, Oakley Shreves, Sierra Sibert.

What to read next
Not much is known about the individuals, aside from authorities believing they are a family of Indian nationals, and part of a larger group apprehended in northern Minnesota, about 6 miles east of Pembina.
According to a release from the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, the bodies of an adult man, woman and infant were discovered at approximately 1:30 p.m. on Wednesday. The body of another male, believed to be a teenager, was discovered shortly thereafter. All of the victims were located approximately 40 feet from the U.S./Canada border.
Charles “Bud” Sedlachek was born in Jasper, Minnesota, in 1938, died of congestive heart failure in Brainerd at 83 on Jan. 3. The Crow Wing County farmer loved John Deere equipment, so a John Deere tractor led the funeral procession and he was buried in a custom-ordered John Deere casket.
In our ongoing efforts to provide you with the best news experience, the Wadena Pioneer Journal is excited to announce a newly redesigned website with features tailored to help you easily find your local news, sports, weather and more.