We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Student News: Local scholarship recipients, academic honorees and graduates

Scholars logo image fsa.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Concordia College Moorhead announced students awarded scholarships with the local recipients including:

  • Brittany Johnson, New York Mills, Presidential Scholarship

  • Lucas Hinojos, Wadena, Excellence Scholarship, Music program

Minnesota State Community and Technical College's first round of Workforce Development Scholarships for $2,500 each include the following local recipients:

  • Taylor Hamilton, Bertha

  • Austin Grewe, Menahga

  • Ethan Trout , Menahga

  • Bryce Barthel, Staples

The University of Minnesota Twin Cities spring 2020 Dean's List includes the following local honorees:

  • Tanner Johnson, Menahga

  • Katherine Benson, Staples

  • Molly Lindgren, Staples

  • Henry Fitzsimmons, Wadena

  • Gabrielle Ross, Wadena

  • Lauren Soroko, Wadena

Bemidji State University's spring 2020 President's List and Dean's List local honorees include:

  • Michael Johnson, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Courtney Koebernick, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Heidi Tormanen, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Jeffery Erickson, President's List, Sebeka

  • Megan Heino, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Morgan Palmer, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Elizabeth Brown, President's List, Staples

  • Kyle Huepenbecker, Dean's List, Staples

  • Amy Korfe, Dean's List, Staples

  • Alexys Thompson, Dean's List, Staples

  • Lauren Waulters, Dean's List, Staples

  • Claire Wolhowe, President's List, Staples

  • Tristen Heller, Dean's List, Verndale

  • Anna Lorentz, Dean's List, Wadena

The Northwest Technical College spring 2020 Dean's List local honoree is:

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Jenavieve Jasmer, Verndale

From Normandale Community College the local spring 2020 graduate is:

  • Jessica Wattenhofer, Menahga

The University of North Dakota spring 2020 graduates include the following local students:

  • Jordin Roberts, New York Mills
  • Anna Weiland, Pillager
  • David Wilder, Staples

  • Cortnie Cottrell, Verndale
  • Mikena Formanek, Wadena

  • Alyssa Formanek, Wadena

  • Marissa Formanek, Wadena

  • Jeffrey Formanek, Wadena

  • Jensyn Formanek, Wadena

The College of St. Scholastica spring 2020 graduates include these local students:

  • Lisa Dailey, Verndale

  • Krista Heldman, Verndale

What to read next
Thomas Shephard's favorite part of harvest is the people he does it alongside as there are a lot of jobs to do and the people who he works with are the ones who get it done.