We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wadena County Fair 4-H livestock results and state fair lineup

Check out the impressive animal husbandry of these 4-H members.

Sheep Show.jpg
Sheep show entries in the 2022 Wadena County Fair.
Michael Johnson / Pioneer Journal
We are part of The Trust Project.

WADENA — A total of 1,158 exhibits kept 4-H members, judges, parents and organizers more than a little busy during the 2022 Wadena County Fair.
Highlights from the event included a more than doubling in the chicken show and increases in most other events.
Check out how participants fared in this year's county fair.

Livestock results

Sheep

Overall State Fair Line-up (Individual class champions not available)

Chloe Horstmann - Tag 744 Grand Champion

Chloe Horstmann - Tag 855 Reserve Champion

Chloe Horstmann - Tag 747

Chloe Horstmann – Tag 864

Chloe Horstmann – Tag 746

Tegan Kempenich – Tag 893

Paige Heller – Tag 728

Kayla Meeks – Tag 771

Chloe Horstmann – Tag 748

Tegan Kempenich – Tag 713

Hana Eitel – Tag 763

Beef

Overall State Fair line-up (Individual class champions not available)

Kira Vergin – Registered Jr. Yearling

Maria Januszewski – Cow and Calf Pair

Rilee Roiko – Commercial Junior Yearling

Allison Hammer – Cow and Calf Pair

Kira Vergin – Registered Spring Calf

Maria Januszewski

Aaron Januszewski

Pictures from the Wadena County Fair.
Colton Huwe holds his grand champion ribbon after showing his pig, Pickles, at the Wadena County Fair, June 23, 2022.
Michael Johnson / Pioneer Journal

Swine

Grand Champion/State Fair Line-up

Colton Huwe

Dairy Goat

Overall State Fair line-up (individual class champions not available)

Jayma Lawson – Milking Doe

Jayma Lawson – Doe Kid

Jayma Lawson – Dry Yearling

Eugene Reger – Dry 3-4 yr Old

Eugene Reger – Dry 3 – 4 Year Old

JD Saunders – Sr. Doe Kid

Meat Goat

Meat Market Goat-Wether

Grand Champion: JD Saunders

Reserve Champion: JD Saunders

Miley Nordquist

Garrett Youngbauer

Meat Market Goat-Doe

Grand Champion: Elizabeth Lustila

Reserve Champion: Hazel Saunders

Meat Goat-Senior yearling breeding doe, registered or grade (Never kidded)

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Reserve Champion: Becca Reger

Meat Goat-Senior Meat Breeding Doe Kid

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Meat Goat-Junior Meat Breeding Doe Kid

Grand Champion: Adam Horstmann

Reserve Champion: Chloe Horstmann

Meat Goat Showmanship-Grades 3-5

Grand Champion: Adam Horstmann

Reserve Champion: Garrett Youngbauer

Meat Goat Showmanship-Grades 6-8

Grand Champion: Becca Reger

Reserve Champion: Chloe Horstmann

Meat Goat Showmanship-Grades 9+

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Rabbit

Small Breed Senior Buck over 6 months of age

Grand Champion: Asher Hoeper

Reserve Champion: Emmett Ellingson

Casey Hoemberg

Ruger Oyster

Riley Schermerhorn

Kami Hoemberg

Emmett Ellingson

Small Breed Senior Doe Over 6 Moths of Age

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Reserve Champion: Asher Hoeper

Riley Schermerhorn

Carter Hoemberg

Emmett Ellingson

Emmet Ellingson

Katrina Ellingson

Small Breed Junior Buck Under 6 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Royal Oyster

Reserve Champion: Asher Hoeper

Carter Hoemberg

Small Breed Junior Doe under 6 months of age

Grand Champion: Tucker Schermerhorn

Reserve Champion: Asher Hoeper

Miley Nordquist

Large Breed Senior Buck Over 8 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Samuel Hoeper

Reserve Champion: Emma Jackson

Samuel Hoeper

Large Breed Senior Doe Over 8 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Large Breed Intermediate Buck 6-8 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Ivy Hoeper

Reserve Champion: Jayma Lawson

Large Breed Junior Buck Under 6 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Large Breed Junior Doe under 6 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Reserve Champion: Jayma Lawson

Running Breeds-Senior Buck Over 8 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Running Breed-Senior Doe Over 8 Months of Age

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Reserve Champion: Allison Hammer

Market-Single Fryer 3 ½ - 5 ½ lbs Not over 70 days old

Grand Champion: Samuel Hoeper

Reserve Champion: Samuel Hoeper

Market-Pen of Three Fryers 3 ½ - 5 ½ lbs not over 70 days old

Grand Champion: Samuel Hoeper

Show & Hobby

Grand Champion: Kami Hoemberg

Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Lustilla

Showmanship Grades 3-5

Grand Champion: Samuel Hoeper

Reserve Champion: Zoey Nordquist

Showmanship Grades 6-8

Grand Champion: Asher Hoper

Reserve Champion: Kami Hoemberg

Showmanship Grades 9+

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Reserve Champion: Carlos Bauer

Dairy Cow Judge

Dairy – Holstein Registered – Winter Calf

Grand Champion: Royal Oyster

Reserve Champion: Jayma Lawson

Holstein Registered – Fall Calf

Grand Champion: Rekker Oyster

Reserve Champion: Hadley Oyster

Jayma Lawson

Avery Oyster

Holstein Registered – Summer Junior Yearling

Grand Champion: Ruger Oyster

Reserve Oyster: Rekker Oyster

Holstein Registered – Spring Junior Yearling

Grand Champion: Ruger Oyster

Reserve Champion: Avery Oyster

Holstein Grade – Winter Calf

Grand Champion: Grace Meech

Reserve Champion: Hank Golberg

Mattea Smith

Mixed Color Registered & Grade – Winter Calf

Grand Champion: Grace Meech

Reserve Champion: Lindsey Stange

Showmanship Grades 3-5

Grand Champion: Elyse Huwe

Reserve Champion: Royal Oyster

Hadley Oyster

Carter Hoemberg

Lindsey Stange

Showmanship Grades 6-8

Grand Champion: Ruger Oyster

Reserve Champion: Kami Hoemberg

JD Saunders

Showmanship Grades 9+

Grand Champion: Jayma Lawson

Reserve Champion: Grace Meech

Mattea Smith

Horse

Grade 9+ Games

Grand Champion: Alyssa Myran

Reserve Champion: Faith Koning

Grades 9+ Show Class

Grand Champion: Lauren Rutten

Reserve Champion: Faith Koning

Grades 6-8 Games:

Grand Champion: Grace Kveton

Reserve Champion: Hattie Hanninen

Reserve Champion: Eva Strayer

Grades 6-8 Show Class

Grand Champion: Grace Kveton

Reserve Champion: Hattie Hanninen

Grades 3-5 Games

Grand Champion: Haley Meyers

Reserve Champion: Cody Seelhammer

At the Wadena County Fair

Related Topics: WADENA COUNTY FAIR
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Take a look at the houses featured from in and around the lakes area in the 2022 Fall Home magazine. Grab a hard copy at the newspaper office or your favorite news stand.
Various cuts to funding requests were made in an attempt to balance the budget.
“I’ve been doing interviews with persons of interest, trying to narrow a few things down,” Menahga Police Chief Adam Gunderson told the Menahga City Council at their Sept. 26 meeting.
Wadena County shares property transfers from the past week.