We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Check out who's running for office in Wadena, Otter Tail and Todd counties

As candidate filing for state and county-wide offices closed on May 31, many challengers have arisen to face-off with local incumbents in the November election. Check out to see who's going to be on the ballot this November, and which candidates have filed for state legislative seats that may include a party primary challenge on Aug. 9.

Election 2022 in United States
Midterm Election 2022 in United States
gguy - stock.adobe.com
We are part of The Trust Project.

WADENA — The two-week filing period for 2022 election candidates at the federal, state and county level concluded on May 31. These are the candidates who have filed to run for office this November in the lakes area.
Wadena County
U.S. Congressional District 7: This seat is currently held by Rep. Michelle Fischbach, Republican, who is completing her first term in office after defeating longtime incumbent Collin Peterson in 2020.

Candidates:

Minnesota Governor and Lt. Governor:

Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota Secretary of State:

ADVERTISEMENT

Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota State Auditor:

Candidates:

Minnesota Attorney General:

Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota Senate District 5:

Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota House District 5A:

ADVERTISEMENT

Candidates:

Minnesota House District 5B:

Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota State Senate District 9:

Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota House District 9B:

Candidates:

Wadena County Board of Commissioners:

ADVERTISEMENT

District 1: An open seat left by departing commissioner Sheldon Monson, which covers areas of Wadena and Leaf River. Monson is seeking election for Minnesota House District 5B.

Candidates:

  • Don Burns, a resident of Wadena
  • Victor M. Kern, a resident of Wadena
  • Ron Noon, a resident Wadena

District 3: A seat currently held by sitting commissioner Bill Stearns, who filed for reelection on May 17. The district includes part of the city of Wadena.

Candidates:

  • Bill Stearns (incumbent), a resident of Wadena
  • Gene Morthberg, a resident of Wadena

District 4:

  • Murlyn Kreklau (incumbent)

District 5:

  • Jon Kangas (incumbent)

Wadena County Auditor-Treasurer:

  • Heather Olson (incumbent)

Wadena County Recorder:

  • Tracy Myers Borchert

Wadena County Sheriff: Michael D. Carr is the current sheriff of Wadena County and filed for reelection on May 18.

Candidates:

Wadena County Attorney:

  • Kyra L. Ladd (incumbent)

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1:

  • Kenneth Berg (incumbent)

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2:

  • Brett Dailey (incumbent)

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3: No filings

Otter Tail County

U.S. Congressional District 7: This seat is currently held by Rep. Michelle Fischbach, Republican, who is completing her first term in office after defeating longtime incumbent Collin Peterson in 2020.
Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota Governor and Lt. Governor:
Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota Secretary of State:
Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota State Auditor:
Candidates:

Minnesota Attorney General:
Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota State Senate District 9:
Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota House District 9A:
Candidates:

Minnesota House District 9B:
Candidates:

Otter Tail County Board of Commissioners:
District 1:

  • Dan Bucholz (incumbent)

District 2: This commissioner seat is currently held by Wayne D. Johnson, who filed for reelection on May 19. The district includes residents north of Fergus Falls, to Pelican Rapids and as far east as Vergas.
Candidates:

  • Wayne Donald Johnson (incumbent), a resident of Pelican Rapids
  • Dean E. Anderson, a resident of Fergus Falls
  • Jeffery Mark Gontarek, a resident of Erhard
  • David Helgerson, a resident of Dent
  • Tammy S. Ziegler, a resident of Dent

District 3: A seat currently held by Kurt Mortenson, who has filed for reelection, and represents residents south of Fergus Falls, including: Underwood, Battle Lake, Vining and Urbank.
Candidates:

  • Kurt A. Mortenson (incumbent), a resident of Underwood
  • Bradley Sunde, a resident of Fergus Falls

District 4: A seat currently held by sitting board chairwoman Betty Murphy, who filed for reelection on May 17. The district includes: Ottertail, New York Mills, Wadena, Henning and Parkers Prairie.
Candidates:

  • Betty Murphy (incumbent), a resident of Underwood
  • Robert (Bob) Lahman, a resident of Parkers Prairie

District 5:

  • Lee Rogness (incumbent)

Otter Tail County Sheriff: Barry J. Fitzgibbons is the current Sheriff of Otter Tail County and is finishing his first term as sheriff after being elected to the position in 2018.
Candidates:

  • Barry J. Fitzgibbons (incumbent)
  • Joey Geiszler

Otter Tail County Attorney:

  • Michelle Marie Eldien (incumbent)

Soil and Water Supervisor - District 1 West:

  • David L. Johnson (incumbent), a resident of Pelican Rapids

Soil and Water Supervisor - District 2 East:

  • Wayne Enger (incumbent), a resident of Perham

Soil and Water Supervisor - District 2 West:

  • Richard E. Drevlow (incumbent), a resident of Rothsay

Soil and Water Supervisor - District 3 East:

  • Lyle Dittman (incumbent), a resident of New York Mills

Todd County

  • Commissioner District 2 — Tim Denny.
  • Commissioner District 4 — Robert Henrich.
  • Recorder — Kimberly Bosl.
  • County attorney — John Lindemann.
  • Soil and water supervisor, District 1 — Barb James.
  • Soil and water supervisor, District 5 — Tim Williamson (incumbent).

Minnesota House District 5B:
Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Minnesota Senate District 5:
Candidates: A primary will be held on Aug. 9 to determine which candidates will represent each party on the November ballot.

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Take a look at the houses featured from in and around the lakes area in the 2022 Fall Home magazine. Grab a hard copy at the newspaper office or your favorite news stand.
Various cuts to funding requests were made in an attempt to balance the budget.
“I’ve been doing interviews with persons of interest, trying to narrow a few things down,” Menahga Police Chief Adam Gunderson told the Menahga City Council at their Sept. 26 meeting.
Wadena County shares property transfers from the past week.