The Minnesota State Community and Technical College announced their spring 2020 President's and Dean's List students including the following local honorees:

  • Melissa Hammer, President's List, Aldrich

  • Madeline Rutherford, President's List, Aldrich

  • Madelline Becker, Dean's List, Bertha

  • Jordan Christenson, President's List, Bertha

  • Aaron Duncan, President's List, Deer Creek

  • Autumn Grasswick, President's List, Deer Creek

  • Mikayla Leach, President's List, Deer Creek

  • Colby Schertler, Dean's List, Deer Creek

  • Jessica Wright, Dean's List, Deer Creek

  • Anne Beldo, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Jaclyn Bloomquist, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Cassandra Brauch, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Karmen Clark, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Kendra Dresow, President's List, Menahga

  • Corey Haataja, President's List, Menahga

  • Kate Hendrickson, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Megan Hendrickson, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Tara Hendrickson, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Brendan Hillstrom, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Gretchen Hillukka, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Makayla Hillukka, President's List, Menahga

  • Liisa Honga, President's List, Menahga

  • Joshua Hunter, President's List, Menahga

  • Samantha Jewel, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Chad Karvonen, President's List, Menahga

  • Jerry Kimball, President's List, Menahga

  • Katie Krey, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Jenna Lahti, President's List, Menahga

  • Aimee Lake, President's List, Menahga

  • Annie Lake, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Niina Lake, President's List, Menahga

  • Cassy Makela, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Kelsey Makela, President's List, Menahga

  • Abby Miska, President's List, Menahga

  • Caleb Mostrom, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Stephanie Myers, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Charles Peeters, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Scott Petersen, President's List, Menahga

  • Sean Petersen, President's List, Menahga

  • Martha Peterson, Dean's List, Menahga

  • David Pietila, President's List, Menahga

  • Jessica Pietila, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Robert Pietila, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Brett Pinoniemi, President's List, Menahga

  • Rena Pinoniemi, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Connie Saari, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Kieler Skaro, President's List, Menahga

  • Julia Skoog, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Mariah Skoog, President's List, Menahga

  • Tina Skoog, Dean's List, Menahga

  • Tricia Skoog, President's List, Menahga

  • Janie Tormanen, President's List, Menahga

  • Madison Womble, President's List, Menahga

  • Joelle Bounds, President's List, Sebeka

  • Madison Bullock, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Maggie Erickson, President's List, Sebeka

  • Hailey Ewert, President's List, Sebeka

  • Ashley Frame, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Moriah Frame, President's List, Sebeka

  • Nathan Granroth, President's List, Sebeka

  • Bailey Haman, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Mason Heino, President's List, Sebeka

  • Haley Hoemberg, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Courtney Hogan, President's List, Sebeka

  • Maya Lake, President's List, Sebeka

  • Alexis Motzko, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Mackenzie Nelson, President's List, Sebeka

  • Keegan Nevala, President's List, Sebeka

  • Jayde Petersen, President's List, Sebeka

  • Savana Richter, President's List, Sebeka

  • Mallory Ritari, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Aysha Shahin, President's List, Sebeka

  • Hunter Skaro, President's List, Sebeka

  • Keegan Wattenhofer, Dean's List, Sebeka

  • Kallee Abbas, Dean's List, Staples

  • Sarah Barrett, Dean's List, Staples

  • Luke Funk, Dean's List, Staples

  • Erika Gilb, President's List, Staples

  • Ashley Hull, Dean's List, Staples

  • Olivia Leslie, Dean's List, Staples

  • Kelsie Lindaman, President's List, Staples

  • Jailyn Manuel, President's List, Staples

  • Veronica Tappe, Dean's List, Staples

  • Hannah Hinman, Dean's List, Verndale

  • Mechelle Howieson, President's List, Verndale

  • Amy Ismil, President's List, Verndale

  • Robert Ismil, President's List, Verndale

  • Avery Johnson, President's List, Verndale

  • Lynnette Kern, Dean's List, Verndale

  • Dalton Moyer, President's List, Verndale

  • Ryan O'Bar, Dean's List, Verndale

  • Mary Winter, Dean's List, Verndale

  • Casey Bounds, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Nichole Bowman, Dean's List, Wadena

  • April Damlo, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Somer Davison, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Kacie Haataja, President's List, Wadena

  • Wyatt Hamann, President's List, Wadena

  • Jasmine Heikkila, Dean's List, Wadena

  • John Heppner, President's List, Wadena

  • Taydin Holmer, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Breh Hopp, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Kayla Kephart, President's List, Wadena

  • Lydia Lillquist, President's List, Wadena

  • Brandon Lorentz, President's List, Wadena

  • Nicole Miller, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Joseph Orsello, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Alexandra Rach, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Isaac Ries, President's List, Wadena

  • Vanessa Schaefer, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Kaitlyn Schneider, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Kylee Smith, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Matthew Steege, President's List, Wadena

  • Devin Sunstrom, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Donna Sworski, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Nicole Wehry, Dean's List, Wadena

At the University of North Dakota, the spring 2020 Dean's List and President's Roll of Honor local honorees include:

  • Marissa Rehm, Dean's List, Henning

  • Seira Dick, Dean's List, Verndale

  • Emily Veronen, Dean's List, Verndale

  • Abigail Motschenbacher, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Kelsie Pierce, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Tyler Wheeler, Dean's List, Wadena

  • Marissa Rehm, President's Roll of Honor, Henning

  • Anna Weiland, President's Roll of Honor, Pillager

  • Abigail Motschenbacher, President's Roll of Honor, Wadena

The North Dakota State University spring 2020 Dean's list student honorees from the area include:

  • Michaela Powers, Bertha

  • Zachary Schertler, Deer Creek

  • Quinton Borchardt, Henning

  • Maggie Cronk, Henning

  • Sydney Haugdahl, Henning

  • Leah Weber, Henning

  • Trinidy Beck, Menahga

  • Joseph Keranen, Menahga

  • Dylan Miska, Menahga

  • Grant Tolkkinen, Menahga

  • Hailey Usher, Menahga

  • Izabelle Clarksean, New York Mills

  • Nicholas Hendrickx, New York Mills

  • Ashley Herr, New York Mills

  • Kaitlyn Kane, New York Mills

  • Madison Kane, New York Mills

  • Taiya Holmberg, Pillager

  • Charles Bakken, Staples

  • Kyle Ekholm, Staples

  • Mitchell Blaha, Verndale

  • Josiah Heisler, Wadena

  • Cade Kapphahn, Wadena

  • Sam Malone, Wadena

  • Tiffany Meeks, Wadena

  • Heather Theisen-Redfield, Wadena

Catholic United Financial awarded over $150,000 in scholarships for students going to college, trade school or a diploma program in fall 2020. The local scholar recipient includes:

  • Zachary Meeks, Wadena