Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale senior Amos Schmidt goes over a hurdle during the 110 in the Browne Invitational.

Wolverines sweep shot put in Browne Invitational

Email News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Rachel Craig and Logan Meyer each won shot put titles last Thursday as the Browne Invitational was run under ideal conditions in Wadena.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Craig put the shot 34-3 and Meyer tossed it 43-1.

Dane Hoffman scored a pair of runner-up finishes in the weights as he tossed the discus 131 feet and threw the shot 41-7. Staples-Motley's Jason Johnson won the discus with a 147-11.

Sophomore sensation Charley Cantrell ran a 1:02.63 in the 400 dash and came back with a 2:30.2 in the 800. Cantrell's 400 time moved her into sixth on WDC's All-Time Honors list.

The Wolverines racked up three thirds as Neil Janson ran a 55.3 in the 1,600, Hannah Toedter ran a 2:32.3 in the 800 and the 4x400 relay team of Cantrell, Toedter, Shaye Blessing and Sonja Kern ran a 4:24.09.

Blessing and Autumn Jahnke tied for fourth in the pole vault by topping the bar at six feet.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Amos Schmidt took first in the 110 hurdles with a 16.65 and second in the 300 hurdles with a 41.936. The Raiders received a second from the boys' 4x200 relay team which turned in a 1:39.09. Hannah Barrett gave the Raiders a third in the 300 hurdles by running a 52.28. The BHV 4x100 relay squad ran a 55.48 for third place.

Staples-Motley sprinter Bryan Huber racked up three individual victories by winning the 100 and 200 with times of 11.67 and 23.75 and capturing the high jump with a 5-6 effort.

Detroit Lakes made a clean sweep in team scoring with the Laker girls racking up 187 points and the boys scoring 162. WDC was fifth in the girls' meet with 54 points and the sixth in the boys' meet with 33. The BHV girls took sixth with 17 points while the boys finished fifth with 41.

Browne Invitational

Girls' Results: Detroit Lakes 187, Staples-Motley 141, Otter Tail Central 76, Browerville-Eagle Valley 66, Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 17

Boys' Results: Detroit Lakes 162, Staples-Motley 150, Otter Tail Central 106, Browerville-Eagle Valley 53, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 41, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Schmidt earns first at Pequot Lakes Invitational

Amos Schmidt finished first in the 300 hurdles and third in the 110 hurdles Tuesday as the Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale boys took seventh in the 10-team Pequot Lakes Invitational.

The Raiders tied for third in the 4x100 relay and finished fourth in the 4x200.

Hannah Barrett led the BHV girls to a seventh place finish by scoring a third in the 100 hurdles and a fourth in the 300 hurdles.

BHV's 4x100 relay chalked up a fourth.

Pequot Lakes Invitational

Boys' Results: Pequot Lakes 178.5, Pierz 109.25, Pillager 103.5, Crosby-Ironton 75.25, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 56.75, United North Central 44.75, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 36.5, Park Rapids 35, Pine River-Backus 31, Nevis 38.5 300

Girls' Results: Park Rapids 152, Pierz 109.25, Pillager 103.5, Crosby-Ironton 75.25, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 56.75, United North Central 44.75, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 36.5, Park Rapids 35, Pine River-Backus 31, Nevis 28.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement