Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Brian Hansel Wadena-Deer Creek No. 2 singles player Paige Hartman returns a volley in Wednesday's Highway 10 Tournament competition on the WDC courts.

Wolverines place third in Highway 10 tournament

Email

Paige Hartman took first in No. 2 singles action and the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines finished third Wednesday in the seven-team Highway 10 Tournament.

Advertisement

Hartman defeated Stewartville's Whitney Erickson 6-3, 6-3 in her first match, topped Staples-Motley's Kelsey Zetah 6-2, 0-6 (7-4) and downed Hannah Baker of Osakis 6-2, 6-2.

Macy Hartman reached for top honors in No. 1 singles competition but settled for runner-up honors after losing to Taylor Kramer of Osakis 6-4, 6-2. Hartman won her first match 6-0, 6-0 over Sartell's Izzy Plaine. She went on to beat Staples-Motley's Maggie O'Keefe 6-1, 6-2.

WDC's Desiree Isola won two of her three matches to capture third place honors at No. 3 singles. Isola was a 6-3, 6-3 winner over West Central Area's Regan Biss in her first match. After losing to Brooke Radi of Osakis 7-5, 6-1, Isola won 6-2, 7-6 (7-0) for third place.

Highway 10 Tournament

1- Osakis, 2- Staples Motley, 3- Wadena Deer Creek, 4- West Central, 5- Stewartville, 6- Detroit Lakes, 7- Sartell

No. 1

Macy Hartman (WDC) 2nd place

Hartman (WDC) over Izzy Plaine (Sar) 6-0, 6-0

Hartman (WDC) over Maggie O'Keefe (SM) 6-1, 6-2

Taylor Kraemer (O) over Hartman (WDC) 6-4, 6-2

No. 2

Paige Hartman (WDC) 1st place

Hartman (WDC) over Whitney Erickson (Stew) 6-3, 6-3

Hartman (WDC) over Kelsey Zetah (SM) 6-2, 0-6, (7-4)

Hartman (WDC) over Hannah Baker (O) 6-2, 6-2

No. 3

Desiree Isola (WDC) 3rd place

Isola (WDC) over Regan Biss (WCA) 6-3, 6-3

Brooke Radi (O) over Isola (WDC) 7-5, 6-1

Isola (WDC) over (Stew) 6-2, 7-6 (7-0)

No. 4

Whitney Eickhoff and Erin Johnson (WDC) 4th place

Eickhoff (WDC) bye

Savanna Westrow (WCA) over Eickhoff (WDC) 7-5, 7-5

Kiana Schuchard (Sar) over Johnson (WDC) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

No. 1

Sarah Najjar and Ashley Carlson (WDC) 4th place

Najjar/Carlson (WDC) over Marissa Hayword/McKenna Blehr (WCA) 7-5, 6-4

Katie Scruggs/Lydia Bardwell (Stew) over Najjar/Carlson (WDC) 6-2, 6-1

Alexa Hoffarth/Lauren Silbernick (O) over Najjar/Carlson (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

No. 2

Hannah Jacobson and Molly Kraemer (WDC) 5th place

Shantel Kluennenberg/Kat Kinney (DL) over Jacobson/Kraemer (WDC) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)

Jacobson/Kraemer (WDC) bye

Jacobson/Kraemer (WDC) win by forfeit over Payton Garcia/Katie Anderson (O)

No. 3

Abby Wegscheid and Marie Hunt (WDC) 4th place

Wegscheid/Hunt (WDC) over Katherine Muntfran/Kayla Olson (Sar) 6-2, 6-2

Linsey Johnson/Grace Wolhowe (SM) over Wegscheid/Hunt (WDC) 6-1, 6-2

Mackayla Paulson/Emily Pearson (Stew) over Wegscheid/Hunt (WDC) 6-3, 6-3

No. 4

Elise Kallevig and Maddie Hinojos (WDC) 6th place

Missy Weir/Marissa Zorbak (O) over Kallevig/Hinojos (WDC) 6-0, 6-1

Kallevig/Hinojos (WDC) bye

Tierra Gordon/Kyra Boland (Stew) over Kallevig/Hinojos (WDC) 6-2, 6-4

Wolverines edge Benson

in Sauk Centre Quad

Macy Hartman, Desiree Isola and Abby Wegscheid gave the Wolverines a 3-1 edge in singles play en route to a 4-3 dual victory over Benson on Monday in the Sauk Centre Quadrangular.

Paige Hartman battled hard for a victory at No. 2 singles before losing to Benson's Maggie Buyck 3-6, 6-4 (6-10).

WDC's No. 1 doubles team of Sarah Najjar and Marie Hunt clinched the victory for WDC by posting a 6-2, 6-3 straight sets victory over Susan Zniewski and Melanie Reese.

After suffering a 7-0 loss to Sauk Centre, the Wolverines lost a tough 4-3 decision to Parkers Prairie.

The Panthers swept the doubles, but the Wolverines claimed three of four singles matches as Paige Hartman, Sarah Najjar and Elise Kallevig chalked up straight set victories.

Sauk Centre Quadrangular

WDC 4, Benson 3

1 Macy Hartman (WDC) over Kelly Saunders (B) 6-2, 6-3

2 Maggie Buyck (B) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 6-3, 4-6, (10-6)

3 Desiree Isola (WDC) over Bridget Auch (B) 7-5, 6-4

4 Abby Wegscheid (WDC) over Raquel Curiel (B) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

1 Sarah Najjar/Marie Hunt (WDC) over Susan Zniewski/Melanie Reese (B) 6-2, 6-3

2 Megan Vergin/Kendra Dingmann (B) over Ashley Carlson/Molly Kraemer (WDC) 6-2, 6-1

3 Kelsey Rawjeske/Kelly Enderson (B) over Erin Johnson/Elise Kallevig (WDC) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

Exhibition Doubles

Samantha Payne/Katie Sammuleson (B) over Anna Kraemer/Maddie Hinijos (WDC) 7-5, 6-4

Sauk Centre 7, WDC 0

1 Bethany Ellis (SC) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 6-4, 6-2

2 Kathryn Macey (SC) over Desiree Isola (WDC) 6-2, 6-1

3 Hope Schwinghamer (SC) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-3, 4-6, (10-0)

4 Nicole Meyer (SC) over Whitney Eickhoff (WDC) 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

1 Callie Rodenbiker/Mariah Rieland (SC) over Macy Hartman/Paige Hartman (WDC) 7-5, 6-2

2 Sophia Rick/Jessica Rodenbiker (SC) over Ashley Carlson/Molly Kraemer (WDC) 6-1, 6-2

3 Kayla Gribble/Katie Winters (SC) over Marie Hunt/Maddie Hinojos (WDC) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, (10-4)

Parkers Prairie 4, WDC 3

1 Brenna Warren (PP) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 6-4, 6-1

2 Paige Hartman (WDC) over Nicole Gust (PP) 6-2, 6-1

3 Sarah Najjar (WDC) over Ellen Dauphinais (PP) 6-3, 6-0

4 Elise Kallevig (WDC) over Brittany Mattocks (PP) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

1 Renae Warren/Brittany Shircliff (PP) over Ashley Carlson/Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 7-5, 6-2

2 Kaitlyn Kostner/Liz Wippler (PP) over Marie Hunt/Molly Kraemer (WDC) 6-4, 6-1

3 Hanna Ruckheim/Kamryn Arceneau (PP) over Erin Johnson/Maddie Hinojos (WDC) 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)

Exhibition Doubles

Anna Kraemer/Whitney Eickhoff (WDC) over (PP) 6-3, 6-3

Wolverines finish seventh at Park Rapids Invite

The Wolverines opened their 2012 tennis season Saturday with a seventh place finish in the eight-team Park Rapids Invitational.

Paige Hartman challenged for top honors at No. 2 singles with victories over Roseau's Bailey Janzen and Park Rapids' Charity Ridlon. Minnewaska's Jada Hoffman claimed top honors by topping Hartman 6-4, 7-5.

WDC's Macy Hartman finished fourth in the No. 1 singles bracket.

Park Rapids Invitational

Team Results

Thief River Falls 27, Roseau 23, Moorhead 22, East Grand Forks 19, Minnewaska 18, Park Rapids 14, Wadena-Deer Creek 9, Fergus Falls 5

1 Macy Hartman (WDC) over Kaylee Jorgenson (TRF) 6-3, 6-0

Jessica Glatt (Moor) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 6-4, 6-4

Ellen Stensrud (Minn) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 2-6, 6-0, (10-6) WDC-4th place

2 Paige Hartman (WDC) over Bailey Janzen (R) 6-3, 6-2

Paige Hartman (WDC) over Charity Ridlon (PR) 6-4, 2-6, (10-2)

Jada Hoffman (Minn) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 6-4, 7-5 WDC-2nd place

3 Hannah Greske (Minn) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 6-3, 6-1

Sarah Najjar (WDC) over Morgan Daniels (FF) 7-5, 6-4

Hope Johnson (PR) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 6-3, 6-4 WDC-6th place

4 Kelli Radi (EGF) over Desiree Isola (WDC) 6-3, 6-4

Whitney Eickhoff (WDC) over Alicia Daniels (Minn) 6-1, 6-3

Juli Miller (R) over Desiree Isola (WDC) 6-4, 6-4 WDC-6th place

Doubles

1 Grace Olson/Ciscely Nelson (R) over Ashley Carlson/Molly Kraemer (WDC) 6-1, 6-0

Livy Stigen/Hannah Nelson (FF) over Carlson/Kraemer (WDC) 6-1, 6-2

Katie Berggren/Emma Dietrich (EGF) over Carlson/Kraemer (WDC) 6-0, 6-2

2 Elle Jorgenson/Juliet Tumeberg (TRF) over Marie Hunt/Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 7-5, 6-3

Emma Clark/Mikaela Norgard (FF) over Hunt/Wegscheid (WDC) 6-0, 6-1

Erin Rudstrom/Bethany VanEps (EGF) over Hunt/Wegscheid (WDC) 6-2, 6-4

3 Sam H./Megan Bennett (TRF) over Erin Johnson/Elise Kallevig (WDC) 6-1, 6-4

Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson (PR) over Maddie Hinojos/Anna Kraemer (WDC) 6-0, 6-1

Johnson/Kallevig (WDC) over Vanessa Holland/Karissa Lament (Minn) 6-2, 6-3 WDC-7th place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement