Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photos by Brian Hansel Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale senior Amos Schmidt was able to pin West Central Area's Brandon Quick at the 1:35 mark in their 171-pound match at the Section 6A meet. Schmidt was runner-up in the weight class and earned his first trip to state.

Wolverines have strong Section 6A showing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/wrestling-1.jpg?itok=N0Or9hWZ
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wolverines have strong Section 6A showing
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Placing 11 of 13 wrestlers in the Section 6A individual tournament last Saturday in New York Mills told Norm Gallant some good things about his Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Namely, that next year's team could be one of his strongest. Gallant will only be losing two of the wrestlers that competed for Wadena-Deer Creek to graduation.

Mitch Steffens (112), Jordan Rentz (130) and Jacob Wegscheid (140) qualified for their first trips to state and figure to be top candidates again next season. Rentz and Wegsheid will be seniors and Steffens will be a junior.

Steffens, a state-ranked wrestler in his weight class, placed second to Border West's Mitch Andrews. Steffens got his shot at the 112 title by posting an 8-0 major decision over Barnesville's Seth Hirsch in a true second match. Andrews prevailed over Steffens 6-0 in the championship match.

Rentz toppled Barnesville's Jacob Bashor in the 130 semifinals but lost to West Central Area's Seth Felland 4-1 in the title match.

Wegscheid's road to state was a bumpy one as he lost his semifinal match to WCA's Aaron Ray 11-3 and had to face Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Dakota Aeling in a true second match. Wegscheid dominated for an 11-3 major decision.

Joining the three state qualifiers in the Top Six was third place finisher Tyler Wohlwend (heavyweight), fourth place finishers Tony Reurink (215), Aaron Uselman (160), Derrick Rude (145), fifth place finisher Sam Waln (103) and Isaac Lustila (171) and sixth place finishers Nolan Johnson (189) and Zack Bernu (119).

"We had a great section tournament, our kids really wrestled well as a team," Gallant said. "I thought we wrestled as well as we have all season."

Braaten earned his fourth section title and another trip to the Class A state tournament as he defeated Mills' Seth Hofland 19-7 in the semifinals and beat WCA's Cody Blehr in the finals.

Schmidt broke through to state competition by finishing second at 171. The BHV senior, who has now qualified for state in three different sports, lost to Parkers Prairie's Kevin Hahn 5-1 in the title match. He reached the finals by pinning Otter Tail Central's Cody Grasswick at the 2:17 mark.

Turchin punched his return ticket to state by surviving a true second challenge from Wadena-Deer Creek's Tyler Wohlwend. Turchin pinned Wohlwend at the 37 second mark after losing the heavyweight championship match by fall to Mills' Landyn Saewert at the 2:14 mark.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale wrestlers placing in the Top Six at section also included fourth place finisher Justin Kern (189) and sixth place finishers Dillon Card (145) and Kasey Horn (125).

Section 6A Individual Wrestling

Tournament Results

103 Pounds

1. Gus McCarthy (BW) Dec. 5-0

True Second: Shane Novak Fall Stuart Brandt 4:48

2. Shane Novak (NYM)

3. Stuart Brandt (BARN) Dec. 8-1

4. Dylan Schwartz (OTC)

5. Sam Waln (WDC) Fall 2:54

6. Conrad Kondos (BREC)

Semifinals

Gus McCarthy Tech Fall Stuart Brandt 5:59

Shane Novak Fall Dylan Schwartz 2:42

112 Pounds

1. Mitch Andrews (BW) Dec. 6-0

2. Mitch Steffens (WDC)

True Second: Mitch Steffens Maj. Dec. Seth Hirsch 8-0

3. Seth Hirsch (BARN) Dec. 4-2

4. Tommy Selander (NYM)

5. Carlos Gutierrez (PR) Dec. 10-8

6. Gage Overgaard (WCA)

Semifinals

Mitch Andrews Fall Seth Hirsch 2:35

Mitch Steffens Dec. Tommy Selander 6-0

119 Pounds

1. Will McCarthy (BW) Fall 1:49

2. Hans Peppel (BARN)

3. Zach Johnson (OTC) Dec. 5-3

4. Josh Bernu (NYM)

5. Jesus Romero (PR) Fall 2:20

6. Zack Bernu (WDC)

Semifinals

Will McCarthy Fall Josh Bernu :58

Hans Peppel Dec. Zach Johnson 5-1

125 Pounds

1. Maison Roberts (NYM) Dec. 9-4

2. Ryan Murphy (BW)

True Second: Ryan Murphy Tech Fall Greg Blum 5:45

3. Greg Blum (OTC) Dec. 14-11

4. Jesse Differding (BREC)

5. Hunter Olson (BARN) Dec. 4-2

6. Kasey Horn (BHV)

Semifinals

Maison Roberts Dec. Greg Blum 8-5

Ryan Murphy Dec. Jesse Differding 2-0

130 Pounds

1. Seth Felland (WCA) Dec. 4-1

2. Jordan Rentz (WDC)

3. Jacob Bashor (BARN) Dec. 6-5

4. Zach Fridge (BW)

5. Jacob Meder (OTC) Fall 3:40

6. Jake Hayden (PR)

Semifinals

Seth Felland Maj. Dec. Jacob Meder 9-0

Jordan Rentz Dec. Jacob Bashor 9-2

135 Pounds

1. Jordan Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. 18-9

2. Jim Cossette (PR)

True Second: Jim Cossette Dec. Kyle Martineau

3. Kyle Martineau (WCA) Dec. 7-6 OT

4. Zach Matthys (OTC)

5. Austen Gray (BW) Dec. 8-2

6. Josh Sternberg (BREC)

Semifinals

Jordan Novak Fall Zach Mattys 3:00

Jim Cossette Fall Austen Gray 5:03

140 Pounds

1. Aaron Ray (WCA) Dec. 7-1

2. Dakota Aeling (BHV)

True Second: Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) Maj. Dec. Dakota Aeling 11-3

3. Jacob Wegscheid (WDC) Dec. 5-2

4. Austin Maanum (BW)

5. Tyler Olson (OTC) Dec. 3-1

6. Chris Bakken (PR)

Semifinals

Aaron Ray Maj. Dec. Jacob Wegscheid 11-3

Dakota Aeling Dec. Tyler Olson 9-4

145 Pounds

1. Jake Long (WCA) Fall 2:19

2. Ryan Sibernick (PP)

3. Austin Rinke (BW) Fall 4:21

4. Derrick Rude (WDC)

5. Trevor Nelson (BARN) Dec. 6-2

6. Dillon Card (BHV)

Semifinals

Jake Long Fall Derrick Rude 5:03

Ryan Sibernick Dec. Austin Rinke 7-3

152 Pounds

1. Jake Braaten (BHV) Dec. 9-4

2. Cody Blehr (WCA)

3. Brendan Hart (OTC) Dec. 2-0

4. Seth Hofland (NYM)

5. Nick Stafford (BW) Fall :33

6. Matt Walters (BARN)

Semifinals

Jake Braaten Maj. Dec. Seth Hofland 19-7

Cody Blehr Dec. Brendan Hart 10-3

160 Pounds

1. Stephan Erlandson (BREC) Tech Fall 4:41

2. Jon Pikop (WCA)

3. Alex Klovstad (PR) Maj. Dec. 12-2

4. Aaron Uselman (WDC)

5. Tyler Schlosser (PP) Dec. 7-4

6. Patrick Nilson (OTC)

Semifinals

Stephan Erlandson Fall Aaron Uselman 3:16

Jon Pikop Dec. Alex Klovstad 11-10

171 Pounds

1. Kevin Hahn (PP) Dec. 5-1

2. Amos Schmidt (BHV)

3. Cody Grasswick (OTC) Dec. 6-5

4. Charlie Maanum (BW)

5. Isaac Lustila (WDC) Fall 4:53

6. Josh Harris (BARN)

Semifinals

Kevin Hahn Fall Isaac Lustila 1:19

Amos Schmidt Fall Cody Grasswick 2:17

189 Pounds

1.Greg Erlandson (BREC) Dec. 6-2

2. Ryan Harris (PP)

True Second: Ryan Harris Maj. Dec. Wylie Pullis 13-1

3. Wylie Pullis (BW) Dec. 8-5

4, Justin Kern (BHV)

5. Chris Haugrud (OTC) Fall 2:53

6. Nolan Johnson (WDC)

Semifinals

Greg Erlandson Dec. Wylie Pullis 13-8

Ryan Harris Dec. Justin Kern 7-4

215 Pounds

1. Tyler Walsh (PP) Dec. 9-6

2. Jarrod Norton (NYM)

3. Billy Connelly (BW) Dec. 5-3

4. Tony Reurink (WDC)

5. Connor Holt (PR) Fall 1:58

6. Alex Banken (BREC)

Semifinals

Tyler Walsh Fall Tony Reurink 1:56

Jarrod Norton Dec. Billy Connelly 9-3

285 Pounds

1. Landyn Saewert (NYM) Fall 2:14

2. Colin Turchin (BHV)

True Second: Colin Turchin Fall Tyler Wohlwend Fall :32

3. Tyler Wohlwend (WDC) Fall 2:18

4. Kenny Custard (BW)

5. Jordan Haarstad (WCA) Fall 1:18

6. Jeff Krause (BREC)

Semifinals

Landyn Saewert Fall Tyler Wohlwend 2:34

Colin Turchin Fall Kenny Custard :21

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement