Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Brian Hansel
Wadena-Deer Creek senior Jordan Jacobson, second from left, takes off during Tuesday's 100 yard dash event in the Browne Invitational.
Photo by Brian Hansel Wadena-Deer Creek senior Jordan Jacobson, second from left, takes off during Tuesday's 100 yard dash event in the Browne Invitational.

Wolverines fare well at Browne Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Logan Meyer, Rachel Craig and Keiann Steward led the way for Wadena-Deer Creek's track and field squads Tuesday in the Browne Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Meyer racked up his third straight shot put title with a throw of 47-9 and added a first in the discus with a toss of 120-9.

Craig put the shot 33-11 for top honors and followed that up with a second place toss of 99-4 in the discus and a third place time of 18.19 in the 100 hurdles.

Steward ran a 14.7 in the 100 dash and picked up a third place finish in the 200 with a time of 28.91.

Shaye Blessing had a strong meet with a runner-up finish of 6-6 in the pole vault and a third place time of 54.0 in the 300 hurdles.

Courtney Dumpprope came up with a second place time in the 100 dash with a time of 14.19 and a fifth place effort of 29.25 in the 200.

Emma Schmitz gave her usual strong performance in the 3,200 run by turning in a 13:14.70.

Charley Cantrell gave the Wolverines a third place time of 2:32.10 in the 800 while Autumn Jahnke took third in the pole vault with a 6-0 and Brody Wangsness posted a third in the 110 hurdles with a 20.19. Wangsness was also sixth in the pole vault with a seven foot effort.

Jordan Jacobson earned a fourth in the discus with a 111-8.75 while Sarah Craig took one in the 200 dash with a 29.09 and Lindsey Eliason claimed one in the 100 dash with a 14.42.

Kayla Hanson and Lauren Girard were fifth-place finishers for WDC in the 100 dash and 300 hurdles posting respective times of 14.47 and 56.13.

WDC collected a pair of runner-up finishes in the girls' 4x100 and 4x200 relays with times of 56.24 and 2:00.70 and a third in the 4x400 with a 4:38.25. The WDC boys were third in the 4x800 with a 9:48.28 and fifth in the 4x400 with a 4:14.10.

The Staples-Motley Cardinals won seven events to claim top honors in the girls' meet with 141 points. The WDC girls racked up 126 points for a runner-up finish. Brian Huber won four events as the Staples-Motley boys edged Pillager 159-158 for first place. The WDC boys scored 41 points for sixth place.

Kathryn VanDenheuvel of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale was the girls' high jump winner with a 4-10.

Team Scoring

Girls: Staples-Motley 141, Wadena-Deer Creek 126, Crosby-Ironton 81, Pillager 79, United North Central 46, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 38, New York Mills 30

Boys: Staples-Motley 159, Pillager 158, Crosby-Ironton 64, United North Central 59, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 42, Wadena-Deer Creek 41, New York Mills 22

Advertisement
Wadena PJ (218) 631-1621 customer support
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness