Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Weekend Scorecard 9/30

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Girls' Tennis

Lions' Tournament

Team Scoring

Pequot Lakes 17, Osakis 16, Crosby Ironton

6, Wadena-Deer Creek 4

Advertisement
Advertisement

Individual Champions

Singles

1 Haley Wiebolt (PL)

2 Lauren Silbernek (O)

3 Hannah Baker (O)

4 Sydney Holt (PL)

Doubles

1 Ellie Heggerston/Carly Fyle (PL)

2 Ellie Erholtz/Lauren Bengtson (PL)

3 Alexa Hofforth/Hannah Szech (O)

Individual Runner-up

Singles

1 Taylor Kraemer (O)

2 Paige Hartman (WDC)

3 Alex Nelson (PL)

4 Ashley Kraemer (O)

Doubles

1 Shannon Lundgren/Meredith Silgen (CI)

2 Kately Foster/Slyse Wiener (O)

3 Erika Monson/Madison Galligan (PL)

WDC Individual Results

Singles

1 Macy Hartman

Taylor Kraemer (O) over Hartman 8-2

Haley Wiebolt (PL) over Hartman 8-3

Gabrelle Hudrlik (CI) over Hartman -4

2 Paige Hartman 2nd Place Medalist

Hartman over Abby Gindorff (CI) 8-4

Lauren Silbernek (O) over Hartman 8-4

Hartman over Jaden Lindner (PL) 8-3

3 Sarah Najjar 3rd Place

Alex Nelson (PL) over Najjar 8-6

Najjar over Kari Watson (CI) 8-6

Hannah Baker (O) over Najjar 8-0

4 Abby Wegscheid

Ashley Kraemer (O) over Wegscheid 8-3

Sydney Holt (PL) over Wegscheid 8-0

Karrina Myhr (CI) over Wegscheid 8-4

Doubles

1 Ashley Carlson/Elise Kallevig

Shannon Lundgren/Meredith Silgen (CI) over Carlson/Kallevig 8-0

Ellie Heggerston/CarlyFyle (PL) over Carlson/Kallevig 8-1

Angie Bowman/Katie Anderson (O) over Carlson/Kallevig 8-3

2 Hanna Jacobson/Molly Kraemer

Ellie Erholtz/Lauren Bengtson (PL) over Jacobson/Kraemer 8-1

Mariah Oren/Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) over Jacobson/Kraemer 8-1

Katelyn Foster/Elyse Wiener (O) over Jacobson/Kraemer 8-0

3 Erin Johnson/Maddy Hinojos

Alexa Hofforth/Hannah Szech (O) over Johnson/Hinojos 8-2

Erika Monson/Madison Galligan (PL) over Johnson/Hinojos 8-0

Jessica Dauer/Rachel Norwood (CI) over Johnson/Hinojos 8-7 (7-3)

Volleyball

Chanhassen Tournament

Pool Play

Chanhassen 25-18-15, WDC 21-25-8

WDC 25-25, Coon Rapids 18-19

Gold Division

WDC 25-28, New Prague 18-26

Hopkins 25-25, WDC 21-23

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness