Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Weekend Scorecard 9/15

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/all/themes/wadenapj_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Weekend Scorecard 9/15
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Girls' Tennis

Mid-State Conference Tournament @ Park Rapids

Team Results

1st - Staples Motley 45

2nd - Pequot Lakes 40

Advertisement
Advertisement

3rd - Park Rapids 37

4th - Crosby-Ironton 25

5th - Detroit Lakes 21

6th - Wadena Deer Creek 19

7th - Perham 9

Individual Champions

1st Singles - Mikayla Wing SM

2nd Singles - Grace Wolhowe SM

3rd Singles - Emily Israelson SM

4th Singles - Sarah Koopman SM

1st Doubles - Christina Smith/Julia Renner PR

2nd Doubles - Ellie Erholtz/Lauren Bengtsen PL

3rd Doubles - Nikki Edin/Linsey Johnson SM

WDC Individual Results

1st Singles - Macy Hartman - 3rd place

Hartman (WDC) over Gabrelle Hudrlik (CI) 7-6, 6-4

Haley Wiebolt (PL) over Hartman (WDC) 6-4, 6-1

Hartman (WDC) over Julia Smith (PR) 6-3, 7-5

2nd Singles - Paige Hartman - 5th place

Mariah Oren (CI) over Hartman (WDC) 7-5, 6-3

Bye

Hartman (WDC) over Kathryn Kinney (DL) 6-1, 6-2

3rd Singles - Sarah Najjar - 7th place

Dani Unruh (DL) over Najjar (WDC) 3-6, 6-2, (8-6)

Maggie Rennicke (P) over Najjar (WDC) 3-6, 6-2, (8-6)

4th Singles - Abby Wegscheid - 6th place

Sydney Holt (PL) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Wegscheid (WDC) over Josie Beachy (P) 6-2, 7-6 (10-8)

Emma Maguire (DL) over Wegscheid (WDC) 6-1, 6-0

1st Doubles - Ashley Carlson/Elise Kallevig - 6th place

Ellie Heggerston/Carly Fyle (PL) over Carlson/Kallevig (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

Carlson/Kallevig (WDC) over Katie Pearson/Betsy Pearson (P) 6-2, 6-4

India Fritz/Emily Seebold (DL) over Carlson/Kallevig (WDC) 6-0, 6-2

2nd Doubles - Hanna Jacobson/Molly Kraemer - 6th place

Ellie Erholtz/Lauren Bengtsen (PL) over Jacobson/Kraemer (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

Jacobson/Kraemer (WDC) over Julia Pearson/Alyssa Moris (P) 6-2, 6-2

Whitney Benscotter/Shantel Kluenenberg (DL) over Jacobson/Kraemer (WDC) 6-1, 6-3

3rd Doubles - Maddy Hinijos/Erin Johnson - 4th place

Hinojos/Johnson (WDC) over Mandy Lambert/Rachel Norwood (CI) 6-2, 6-2

Nikki Edin/Lynsey Johnson (SM) over Hinijos/Johnson (WDC) 6-1, 6-1

Jeni Simpson/Jill Simpson (PR) over Hinojos/Johnson (WDC) 7-5, 6-1

Advertisement
news@wadenapj.com
Advertisement
Advertisement