Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Weekend Scorecard 10/2

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Wadena, 56482

Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Volleyball

Hancock Tournament

Pool play

Verndale lost to Breckenridge 0-2, 14-25, 11-25

Verndale wins over Ashby 2-0, 25-21, 25-21

Advertisement
Advertisement

Verndale lost to Hancock 0-2, 8-25, 17-25

Tourney play

Verndale lost to WCA 1-2, 23-25, 25-22, 13-15

Teresa Moenkedick, 3 ace serves, 16 kills, 32 digs

Megan Richter, 3 ace serves, 2 set assists, 3 kills, 14 digs, 1 solo block, 2 block assists

Kaitlyn Richter, 3 ace serves, 30 set assists, 16 kills, 16 digs, 2 block assists

Ashley Richter, 4 ace serves, 2 set assists, 22 kills, 32 digs

Jordanna Schluttner, 4 ace serves, 4 set assists, 9 kills, 11 digs, 2 block assists

Elizabeth Johnson, 1 ace serve, 34 set assists, 8 kills, 7 digs, 2 block assists

Miranda Dougherty 1 kill

Tennis

Lions Invitational

Osakis 17, Pequot Lakes 13, Crosby-Ironton 7, WDC 3

Singles

1- 1. Tricia Villella (PL), 2. Macy Hartman (WDC)

2- 1. Tonya Hetland (O), 2. Kaycee Nelson (PL)

3- 1. Taylor Kraemer (O), 2. Ellie Heggerston (PL)

4- 1. Haley Wiebolt (PL), 2. Meredith Silgen (C-I)

Doubles

1- 1. K. Zimmel-S. Zimmel (O), 2. Barutt-Hudrlik (C-I)

2- 1. Juntenen-Silbernick (O), 2. Lindner-Crocker (PL)

3- 1. Anderson-Strelow (O), 2. Swenson-Bengston (PL)

Cross Country

60th Swain Invitational

WDC Finishers

Boys Varsity

Neil Janson, 155th, 18:48.6

Boys Junior Varsity

Joey Pate, 55th, 19:34.9

Zach Bernu, 107th, 20:21.1

Girls Varsity

Emma Schmitz, 90th, 17:31

Charley Cantrell, 133rd, 18:00.3

Class A Boys

Teams

1. Plainview-Elgin 86, 2. Minnehaha Academy of Minneapolis 94, 3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 131, 4. Northwestern 173, 5. Esko 175, 6. Blake School of Minneapolis 195, 7. Long Prairie 207, 8. St. Anthony Village 266, 9. Mora 270, 10. Belle Plaine 275. Also: 12. Cook County-Two Harbors 362, 14. Eveleth-Gilbert 371.

Individuals

1. Brandon Clark, Blake, 16:33.1; 2. Jackson Lindquist, Esko, 16:41.6; 3. Andrew Coop, Mora, 16:49.1; 4. Grant Timm, Plainview-Elgin, 16:50.2; 5. Kieran Scannell, Cook County-Two Harbors, 16:52.

Class A Girls

Teams

1. Minneapolis Blake School 84, 2. Esko 143, 3. Northwestern 152, 4. St. Anthony Village 174, 5. Mora 187, 6. Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 207, 7. Sibley East 242, 8. Belle Plaine 247, 9. Osceola, Wis. 251, 10. Colfax, Wis. 256. Also: 19. Cook County-Two Harbors, 453, 20. East Central 471.

Individuals

1. Sarah McMahon, Colfax, 15:26; 2. Jordan Chancellor, Blake, 15:47; 3. Marisa Shady, Esko, 15:47.9; 4. Clare Flanagan, Blake, 15:47.8; 5. Kailee Kiminski, Esko, 16:04.7.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement