Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Weekend Scorecard 10/16-10/17

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Wadena, 56482

Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Volleyball

Alexandria Tournament

WDC Champions

Pool Play

WDC over Minnetonka 23-25, 25-10, 15-11

WDC over Cold Spring-Rocori 25-23, 25-14

Advertisement
Advertisement

WDC over Grand Rapids 25-21, 25-20

Championship

WDC 2-1 over North St. Paul 25-23, 29-31, 15-9

Kills - Courtney Volkmann-16, Kelsi Crawford-26, Rachael Carlisle-15, Rachel Craig-10, Brittney Noon-32, Emily Miron-26

Digs - Courtney Volkmann-32, Kelsi Crawford-21, Rachael Carlisle-8, Mandy Perkins-27, Brittney Noon-18, Avery Jackson-17, Caitlin Volkmann-25, Hope Theisen-46

Serving - Courtney Volkmann-25 for 30 with 10 aces, Mandy Perkins-36 for 36 with 2 aces, Brittney Noon-31 for 38 with 3 aces, Avery Jackson-29 for 33, Caitlin Volkmann-35 for 35, Hope Theisen-39 for 39 with 3 aces

Blocking- Courtney Volkmann-20, Kelsi Crawford-13, Rachael Carlisle-18, Rachel Craig-33, Brittney Noon-11, Emily Miron- 38

Setting Assists- Courtney Volkmann-107

Record - 25-0

Tennis

Section 8A

individual tournament

At GF Center Court Fitness

Saturday's results

Singles

Quarterfinals -- Julia Renner, Park Rapids, over Michelle Stahlecker, Crookston, 6-4, 6-4; Baily LaCoursiere, Park Rapids, over Riley Erickson, Crookston, 6-3, 6-1; Abby Ness, Roseau, over Macy Hartman, Wadena-Deer Creek, 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals -- Jessamy Jones, EGF Senior High, over Renner 6-1, 6-1; Ness over LaCoursiere 6-3, 6-1

Championship -- Jones over Ness 6-2, 6-1

Third place -- LaCoursiere over Renner 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

Quarterfinals -- Alyssa Carlson-Christina Smith, Park Rapids, over Lauren Bach-Missy Hendrickx, New York Mills, 6-1, 6-1; Wendy Rima-Sabrina Okeson, Thief River Falls, over Megan Foley-Ingrid Mlodzik, Roseau, 6-2, 6-4; Taylor McFarlane-Bethany Tangen, Roseau, over Lilly Mankie-Bethany Driscoll, EGF Senior High, 7-5, 6-3; Allie Girtz-Karly Dickinson, Park Rapids, over Rachel Lariviere-Jaclyn Proulx, Crookston, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4

Semifinals -- Carlson-Smith over Rima-Okeson 6-1, 6-1; McFarlane-Tangen over Girtz-Dickinson 3-6, 7-5, 6-4

Championship - Carlson-Smith over McFarlane-Tangen 6-3, 6-4

Third place - Rima-Okeson over Girtz-Dickinson 7-6 (7-4), 6-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness