Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Weekend Scorecard 10/1

Email News Alerts

Tennis

Lions'Tournament

Team Results

1st - Pequot Lakes 18

2nd - Osakis 16

3rd - Crosby-Ironton 5

4th - Wadena Deer Creek 3

Advertisement
Advertisement

Singles

1 Tricia Villella (PL), Taylor Kraemer (O)

2 Tonya Hetland (O), Kaycee Nelson (PL)

3 Haley Wiebolt (PL), Angie Bowman (O)

4 Alexa Hoffarth (O), Jaden Lindner (PL)

Doubles

1 Nicci Hedtke/Ellie Heggerston (PL), Sabrina Zimmel/Janna Juntunen (O)

2 Alex Anderson/Lauren Silbernick (O), Taylor Crocker/Carly Fyle (PL)

3 Elle Erholtz/Lauren Bengston/Whitney Swenson (PL), Peyton Garcia/Katie Anderson and Haley Anderson/Hannah Baker (O)

Wadena Results

Singles

1 Tricia Villella (PL) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 6-0, 5-7, (10-6)

Taylor Kraemer (O) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 6-3, 6-3

Macy Hartman (WDC) over Gabrelle Hudrlik (CI) 6-4, 7-5

2 Paige Hartman (WDC) over Shannon Lundgren (CI) 6-2, 6-3

Tonya Hetland (O) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5

Kaycee Nelson (PL) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 6-3, 6-2

3 Margaret Stokman (CI) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0

Haley Wiebolt (PL) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Sarah Najjar (WDC) over Angie Bowman (O) 7-6 (7-2), 2-6, (10-8)

4 Jaden Lindner (PL) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-1, 6-0

Alexa Hoffarth (O) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Abby Gindorff (CI) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

1 Mariah Hudrlik/Vanessa Hudrlik (CI) over Hanna Jacobson/Ashley Carlson (WDC) 6-2, 6-3

Sabrina Zimmel/Janna Juntunen (O) over Jacobson/Carlson (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Nicci Hedtke/Ellie Heggerston (PL) over Jacobson/Carlson (WDC) 6-1, 6-1

2 Mandi Lambert/Rachel Norwood (CI) over Molly Kraemer/Marie Hunt (WDC) 6-1, 6-2

Taylor Crocker/Carly Fyle (PL) over Kraemer/Hunt (WDC) 6-3, 6-1

Alex Anderson/Lauren Silbernick (O) over Kraemer/Hunt (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

3 Elle Erholtz/Lauren Bengston/or Whitney Swenson (PL) over Erin Johnson/Elise Kallevig (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Peyton Garcia/Katie Anderson/ or Haley Anderson/Hannah Baker (O) over Anna Kraemer/Elise Kallevig (WDC) 6-1, 6-1

Shannon Taylor/Jessica Daver (CI) over Johnson/Kallevig (WDC) 6-4, 6-4

Cross Country

61st SWAIN INVITATIONAL

Boys, 5,000 Meters

Class AA

Teams

1. Rochester Mayo 92, 2. Wayzata 144, 3. Mounds View 148, 4. Totino-Grace 170, 5. St. Anthony Village 211, 6. Anoka 221, 7. St. Michael-Albertville 226, 8. St. Louis Park 259, 9. Duluth East 287, 10. Grand Rapids 287, 11. Minneapolis Southwest 297, 12. Minneapolis South 305, 13. Ashland 358, 14. West St. Paul Henry Sibley 373, 15. Duluth Denfeld 429, 16. Champlin Park 452, 17. St. Paul of Manitoba 452, 18. Princeton 480, 19. Superior 485, 20. Cloquet 489, 21. Austin 528, 22. Chisago Lakes 562, 23. Chisago Lakes 562, 24. North Branch 571, 25. Tartan 578, 26. Spring Lake Park 581, 27. St. Paul Harding 818.

Individuals

1. Riley Macon, Rochester Mayo, 15:58.2; 2. Luke McKenzie, Chisago Lakes, 16:00; 3. Zach Roozen, Mounds View, 16:14; 4. Brandan Sage. St. Michael-Albertville, 16:25.1; 5. Chris Lawson, St. Anthony Village, 16:27.1.

Class A

Teams

1. St. Cloud cathedral 80, 2. Perham 82, 3. Blake 96, 4. Northwestern 157, 5. Mesabi East 175, 6. Esko 195, 7. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 203, 8. Mora 216, 9. Proctor 233, 10. Glencoe-Silver Lake 283, 11. Virginia 341, 12. Colfax 381, 13. Eveleth-Gilbert 417, 14. Belle Plaine 421, 15. Mountain Lake 440, 16. Watertown-Mayer 484, 17. Long Prairie 486, 18. Montgomery-Lonsdale 498, 19. St. Paul Academy-Summit School 507, 20. International Falls 524, 21. New London-Spicer 530, 22. Norwood 566, 23. Duluth Marhsall 630, 24. Carlton 668, 25. St. Croix School 694, 26. Kingsland 764, 27. Cook County-Two Harbors 794, 28. East Central 804, 29. Deer River-Northland 812.

Individuals

1. Brandon Clark, Blake, 16:03.1; 2. Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 16:07.9; 3. Romeo Benish, Proctor, 16:08; 4. Matt Welch, Proctor, 16:08.3; 5. Nick Golebiowski, St. Cloud Cathedral, 16:29.8.

Girls, 4,000 Meters

Class AA

Teams

1. Forest Lake 100, 2. Coon Rapids 159, 3. Grand Rapids 163, 4. Visitation 168, 5. Totino-Grace 172, 6. Austin 200, 7. Anoka 206, 8. St. Michael-Albertville 224, 9. Superior 297, 10. North Branch 300, 11. Minneapolis Southwest 311, 12. Duluth East 312, 13. Tartan 321, 14. St. Anthony Village 336, 15. Farmington 362, 16. West St. Paul Henry Sibley 364, 17. Minneapolis South 485, 18. Holey Angels Academy 501, 19. Rochester Mayo 508, 20. Champlin Park 525, 21. St. Louis Park 550, 22. Spring Lake Park 558, 23. Princeton 561, 24. Ashland 630, 24. Ashland 630, 25. Chisago Lakes 659, 26. Hibbing 673, 27. Hermantown 691, 28. St. Paul Harding 878.

Individuals

1. Leah Holmes, Superior, 15:15; 2. Martha Hubbell, Visitation, 15:16.1; 3. Madison Overby, Auston, 15:21; 4. Shaelyn Sorensen, Tartan, 15:27.1; 5. Erika Nolby, Tartan, 15:43.3.

Class A Girls

Teams

1. St. Cloud Cathedral 55, 2. Blake 88, 3. Esko 201, 4. Perham 204, 5. Mora 237, 6. St. Paul Academy-Summit School 267, 7. Watertown-Mayer 267, 8. Northwestern 273, 9. International Falls 276, 10. Glencoe-Silver Lake 279, 11. Belle Plaine 296, 12. Long Prairie 328, 13. Mountain Lake 346, 14. Warroad 380, 15. South Ridge 386, 16. Colfax 412, 17. Lake City 413, 18. Norwood 417, 19. St. Croix School 457, 20. Palineview-Elgin-Millville 475, 21. Virginia 497, 22. Montgomery-Lonsdale 505, 23. Mesabi East 561, 24. Duluth Marshall 594, 25. Cook County-Two Harbors 657, 26. Kingsland 663.

Individuals

1. Clare Flanagan, Blake, 14:52.9; 2. Andrea Ostenso, Ladysmith, 14:54.9; 3. Marisa Shady, Esko, 15:06.9; 4. Elena Danielson, St. Cloud Cathedral, 15:18; 5. Bethany Coop, Mora, 15:48.3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness