Sections
Advertisement
Photo by Brian Hansel Wadena-Deer Creek shot putter Logan Meyer won the Section 6A title Thursday and qualified for the Class A state meet June 8-9 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

WDC's Meyer earns second trip to Class A state meet

Email

Logan Meyer qualified for his second straight Class A state track and field meet Thursday by winning the Section 6A shot put event at Minnesota State University-Moorhead.

Advertisement

Meyer put the shot 51-9 to edge Otter Tail Central's Steffan Stroh's runner-up toss of 50-11.

Wadena-Deer Creek Emma Schmitz ran the best time of any freshman in the 3,200 run. Her 12:13.40 just edged a 12:13.43 posted by Pelican Rapids' Emily Bakken, who defeated Schmitz during the regular season.

WDC freshman Autumn Jahnke was fifth in the pole vault with a 7-8.

WDC's Neil Janson ran eighth in the 800 in his final prep competition. The senior standout's 2:07.31 was a two-second improvement over his best career time.

The Wadena-Deer Creek 4x800 relay team of Sydney Greenwaldt, Breanna Rosenthal, Liz Peterson and Sam Bernstetter ran a time of 11:13.28 for eighth.

Brody Wangsness was 13th for the Wolverines in the 110 hurdles, with a time of 18.20. Wangsness was one of two freshmen competing in the event.

Will Eliason ran a 5:06.44 in the 1,600 run for 14th place.

"We were pretty pleased," WDC Head Coach Terry Olson said. "We had kids set personal bests and kids place."

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Kathryn VanDenheuvel placed fourth in the high jump with a 5-0 effort, and teammate Kasey Willis finished sixth in the 300 hurdles with a 50.89.

BHV's Daniel Harren took 13th in the 1,600 run with a 5:03.48.

The top two finishers in the individual events and the top relay team qualify for the Class A state meet June 8-9 at Hamline University in St. Paul. Individuals can also earn a trip to state by meeting the state qualifying standard in their event.

Section 6A Track and Field Championships

(Girls)

Pelican Rapids and Morris/Chokio-Alberta 57, Ashby/Brandon/Evansville and Sauk Centre 43, Perham 38, Otter Tail Central and Pequot Lakes 37, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36, Staples-Motley 35, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Osakis 30, West Central Area 23, United North Central 16, Minnewaska 15, Breckenridge/C-T 13, New York Mills 11, Pillager 8, Wadena-Deer Creek and Frazee 6, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 5, Browerville, Pine River-Backus 4, Rothsay 2 and Barnesville 2

(State Qualifiers)

100 Dash

1. Sommer Haugrud (PR) 12.95, 2. Katie Holzheimer (MCA) 12.84

200 Dash

1. Elizabeth Hemsworth (SC) 25.79, 2. Sommer Haugrud (PR) 25.81, 3. Katie Holzheimer (MCA) 26.02

400 Dash

1. Elizabeth Hemsworth (SC) 56.99, 2. Sommer Haugrud (PR) 1:00.04

800 Run

1. Andrea Korvela (UNC) 2:23.95, 2. Kylee Fernholz (WCA) 2:24.61

1,600 Run

1. Molly Montonye (CGB) 5:08.95, 2. Makenzie Smith (MCA) 5:16.23

3,200 Run

1. Molly Montonye (CGB) 11:30.60, Makenzie Smith (MCA) 11:50.72

100 Hurdles

1. Jaelin Beachy (SM) 15.25, 2. Megan Friedrich (ABE) 16.70

300 Hurdles

1. Jaelin Beachy (SM), 2. Nicole Szech (LPGE) 47.98

4x100 Relay

1. Pequot Lakes 50.51

4x200 Relay

1. Osakis 1:46.84

4x400 Relay

1. Osakis 3:59.02

4x800 Relay

1. Perham 9:50.97

High Jump

1. Steph Wold (OTC) 5-2, 2. Anna Skow-Anderson (PR) 5-2

Pole Vault

1. Alexis Marty (PR) 8-8, 2. Abby Travis (MCA) 8-8

Long Jump

1. Jaelin Beachy (SM) 17-0.5, 2. Caroline Jansen (ABE) 16-7.25

Triple Jump

1. Macy Weller (SC) 35-9, 2. Rhianna Strobel (CGB) 35-3.75

Discus

1. Megan Biegler (OTC) 125-11, 2. Miranda Lockhart (P) 113-3

Shot Put

1. Heather Strese (ABE) 39-4, 2. Brandi Otto (Mnwska) 34-10

(Boys)

Pillager 87, Otter Tail Central 85, Sauk Centre 52, Perham 50, Staples-Motley 40, Browerville 38.5, Breckenridge/C-T 33, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 30, Pequot Lakes 29, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 19.5, Pelican Rapids 17, Frazee 16, Wadena-Deer Creek, West Central Area 10, Barnesville 9, Ashby/ Brandon/Evansville 8, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 7, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 7, Osakis 6, Hancock 4.

(State Qualifiers)

100 Dash

1. Michael Whitney (BCT) 11.34, 2. Brian Huber (SM) 11.40

200 Dash

1. Wesley DeLong (Pill) 22.68, 2. Michael Whitney (B) 22.69

400 Dash

1. Wesley DeLong (Pill) 49.59, 2. D.J. Cline (OTC) 50.58

800 Run

1. Jason Montonye (CGB) 1:58.37, 2. Dalton Dahms (Per) 2:00.14

1,600 Run

1. Chalmer Combellick (CGB) 4:26.16, 2. Brady Speider (Per) 4:30.03

3,200 Run

1. Jacob Gerhartz (SC) 9:54.19, 2. Cody Bekkerus (PR) 10:01.40

110 Hurdles

1. Shane White (Pill) 15.96, 2. Matthew Schettler (Brow) 16.39

300 Hurdles

1. Alex Ukkelberg (OTC) 41.72, 2. Collin Dague (OTC) 41.75

4x100 Relay

1. Pequot Lakes 45.19

4x200 Relay

1. Sauk Centre 1:34.74

4x400 Relay

1. Pillager 3:28.21

4x800 Relay

1. Otter Tail Central 8:09.64

High Jump

1. Ben Dreher (Brow) 6-2, 2. Brian Huber (SM) 6-2

Pole Vault

1. Eli Beachy (Per) 12-6, 2. Cory VanHal (Pill) 12-6

Long Jump

1. Brian Huber (SM) 21-10.5, 2. Thomas Schwinghamer (SC) 21-5, 3. Nolan Michaelson (PL) 20-10.5

Triple Jump

1. Devin Strack (Pill) 42-6, 2. Petric VanErp (OTC) 42-1.5

Discus

1. Steffan Stroh (OTC) 159-1, 2. Tobias Wach (ABE) 150-1, 3. Alex Ukkelberg (OTC) 149-10

Shot Put

1. Logan Meyer (WDC) 51-9, 2. Steffan Stroh (OTC) 50-11

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness