Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Carrie Snyder/The Forum Dane Hoffman of Wadena-Deer Creek throws discus during the finals at the Section 6A track and field meet at Minnesota State University Moorhead Thursday.

WDC athletes just shy of state qualifying performances in 6A

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/061210swpjhoffmantrack.jpg?itok=pV8ShEBd
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
WDC athletes just shy of state qualifying performances in 6A
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Dane Hoffman finished third and fourth in the weights last Thursday as he made his final grab for a spot in the Class A state track and field meet. Only the top two individual finishers in each event advance.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Competing in the Section 6A meet at Minnesota State University Moorhead, Hoffman tossed the shot 44-10 for third and 144-8 for fourth in the discus. Hoffman recorded a winning 151-7 throw in the Sub-Section 3A meet to qualify for a trip to Moorhead.

WDC's Neil Janson ran a 2:14.58 for 14th place in the 800 run.

Hannah Toedter made a stab for state in the 3,200 where she placed fourth in a time of 12:21.22. Toedter also ran a leg of WDC's 4x800 relay team which turned in an eighth-place time of 10:49.28.

Rachel Craig's best effort came in the shot put where she posted a 34 foot throw. Craig was eighth in the 110 hurdles with a 17.49.

Charley Cantrell ran a 5:38.55 to give the Wolverines a sixth place finish in the 1,600 run.

Placing eighth in the 100 dash with a time of 13.93 was WDC's Lindsey Eliason.

WCA's Tom Kashmark was a triple winner in the boys' meet with firsts in the long, high and triple jumps. Morris racked up first place honors with 107 points.

Staples-Motley's Ashley Lisson led her Cardinals to top team honors with victories in the 100 and 200 dash events.

The Perham boys and girls teams came up with second and fourth place finishes respectively in the Section 6A meet.

Section 6A Track and Field Results

(Boys)

Morris Area 107, Perham 70, Staples-Motley 46, Pequot Lakes 44, Pillager 37, West Central Area 36, Sauk Centre 30, Breckenridge-CT 26, Pelican Rapids 23, Osakis 19, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 17, Otter Tail Central 16, Frazee 14, Hillcrest Lutheran 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 10, Minnewaska Area 8, Browerville-Eagle Valley 8, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 8, CGBCA 8, United North Central 8, Barnesville 4, New York Mills 3, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 3, Rothsay 2

Individual Qualifiers

100: 1. Parker (PL) 11.69. 2, Johnson (BCT) 11.82

200: 1. Arnold (Mor) 23.25, 2. Jackson (Frz) 23.38

400: 1. Arnold (Mor) 49.66, 2. DeLong (Pill) 50.04

800: 1. Lemke (Mor) 1:59.96, 2. DeLong (Pill) 2:00.03

1,600: 1. Lemke (Mor) 4:29.34, 2. Combellick (CGB) 4:30.66

3,200: 1. Stoll (Per) 10:06.40, 2. Toms (WCA) 10:21.42

110 hurdles: 1. Winkels (Per) 16.23, 2. White (Pill) 16.28

300 hurdles: 1. Szech (LPGE) 40.36, 2. Schmidt (BHV) 40.68

400 relay: 1. Pequot Lakes 44.63

800 relay: 1. Perham 1:33.12

1,600 relay: 1. Morris Area 3:29.21

3,200 relay: 1. Perham 8:17.96

High jump: 1. Huber (S-M) 6-2, 2. Kashmark (WCA) 6-0

Long jump: 1. Kashmark (WCA) 20-11 ¼, 2. Huber (S-M) 20-7 ½

Triple jump: 1. Kashmark (WCA) 42-3 ¼, 2. Larson (S-M) 41-7

Pole vault: 1. Davison (Pill) 13-0, 2. Zamora (Mwska) 12-6

Shot put: 1. Henrich (Mor) 47-3 ½, 2. Arnold (Mor) 44-10 ¼

Discus: 1. Henrich (Mor) 159-6, 2. Johnson (S-M) 151-5

(Girls)

Staples-Motley 77, Sauk Centre 66, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 61, Perham 60, Osakis 36, Pelican Rapids 26, CGBCA 25, Breckenridge-CT 25, Browerville-Eagle Valley 22, Minnewaska Area 22, Pequot Lakes 20, Frazee 18, Barnesville 15, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 14, Morris Area 12, Rothsay 9, West Central Area 8, Otter Tail Central 8, New York Mills 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Hancock 7, Pillager 5, United North Central 4, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 2, Parkers Prairie 1

Individual Qualifiers

100: 1. Lisson (S-M) 12.98, 2. Haugrud (PR) 13.16

200: 1. Lisson (S-M) 26.76. 2. Sadlemyer (Osak) 27.07

400: 1. Hemsworth (SC) 59.89, 2. Christianson (Mwska) 1:00.78

800: 1. Weller (SC) 2:22.42, 2. Bachmann (Frz) 2:25.96

1,600: 1. Anderson (Per) 5:21.23, 2. Montonye (CGB) 5:25.30

3,200: 1. McClellan (Per) 11:19.06, 2. Montonye (CGB) 12:10.39

100 hurdles: 1. Brunswig (LPGE) 16.42, 2. Beachy (S-M) 16.59

300 hurdles: 1. Schafer (ABE) 45.84, 2. Beachy (S-M) 47.71

400 relay: 1. Staples-Motley 51.33

800 relay: 1. Osakis 1:46.70

1,600 relay: 1. Sauk Centre 4:05.08, 2. Osakis 4:05.58

3,200 relay: 1. Sauk Centre 9:29.84, 2. Perham 9:32.21

High jump: 1. Daggett (Frz) 5-4, 2. Dahlgren (BCT) 5-0

Long jump: 1. Perish (BEV) 17-2 ½, 2. Coleman (PR) 16-5 ¼

Triple jump: 1. Schafer (ABE) 34-0 ¾, 2. Strobel (CGB) 33-11 ¾

Pole vault: 1. Moser (Mor) 9-7, 2. Lewis (Barn) 9-1

Shot put: 1. M. Strese (ABE) 41-6 ¾, 2. Menze (NYM) 40-0 ½

Discus: 1. Moenkedick (Per) 147-3, 2. Peterson (S-M) 106-4

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement