Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Wadena Rotarian Jerry Anderson serves WDC mom Gail Goeden her scalloped potatoes and ham dinner at the 32nd annual Wadena Rotary Club Fine Arts Banquet on May 5. Sitting next to Gail is her son, Jacob, a senior who was honored that evening.

Wadena Rotary Club honors WDC fine arts students

Email

The Wadena Rotary Club has a long-standing tradition of support for the fine arts program at Wadena-Deer Creek High School. On May 5, they hosted their 32nd annual Fine Arts Banquet in the Commons at WDC Middle/High School, where they recognized 67 students in grades 9 through 12 for their achievements in the fine arts.

Advertisement

The students were selected by their director and/or coach for their accomplishments in art, band, choir, drama, knowledge bowl and speech. Directors/coaches are: Laurie Kopischke-Pulju, art; Lisa Weniger, band; Elizabeth Hawkins, speech; Mike Ortmann, choir; Jay Patterson, drama; and Dawn Paurus, Knowledge Bowl.

Students and parents enjoyed hors d'oeuvres and prior to the banquet, which was served by Wadena Rotarians. Rotarian President Joel Beiswenger served as master of ceremonies.

Those students recognized include:

Brittany Andrews - Band, Choir, Knowledge Bowl - 12

Emily Astle - Speech - 10

Tabetha Baker - Drama - 11

Aaron Beck - Art, Choir, Drama - 12

Isaac Berger - Drama - 11

Josiah Berger - Drama - 12

Brandee Bly - Band - 12

Lydia Burns - Band - 10

Ashley Carlson - Band, Knowledge Bowl -12

Kendra Curtis - Choir - 12

Sarah Decock - Choir, Drama, Knowledge Bowl - 12

Taylor Dirks - Drama - 9

Emery Dumpprope - Choir - 12

Hope Dumpprope - Drama - 10

Kendra Evans - Band - 10

Wyatt Fitzsimmons - Band - 10

Hailey Formo - Choir - 12

Derek Garcia - Drama - 10

Jordan Geiser - Choir, Drama, Speech - 12

Alyssa Gilster - Drama - 11

Jacob Goeden - Band - 12

Mitchel Haman - Drama - 8

Ella Harrison - Art - 12

Paige Hartman - Band - 12

Austin Hendershot - Knowledge Bowl - 12

Maddy Hinojos - Band - 11

Marie Hunt - Art, Choir, Drama - 12

Jessica Iken - Choir - 12

Nicole Iken - Band - 9

Marissa Jahnke - Art, Knowledge Bowl - 11

Karon Johnson - Band - 9

Elise Kallevig - Band, Knowledge Bowl - 11

Samantha Kirkland - Drama- 11

Anna Kraemer - Band, Drama, Knowledge Bowl - 11

Sandra Kucharczyk - Drama - 11

Jessica Langer - Band - 10

Rylie Langer - Band - 10

Isaac Laughlin - Band - 12

Adam Leverson - Drama, Speech - 12

Lydia Lindquist - Band - 10

Alexander Lorentz - Choir, Drama - 12

Kylie Lupkes - Drama - 11

Andrew McCullough - Band - 9

Anissa Mench - Drama - 11

Grace Mertens - Drama - 9

Maizie Miller - Drama - 10

Miranda Miller - Band, Choir - 12

Caleb Monson - Band, Drama - 12

Hope Norenberg - Drama, Speech - 10

Ashley Peters - Knowledge Bowl - 11

Kirsten Peterson - Band - 9

Derek Plautz - Knowledge Bowl - 9

Matthew Quincer - Band - 11

Harlan Reece - Choir - 12

Beth Schmitz - Drama, Knowledge Bowl - 11

Michael Small - Drama, Knowledge Bowl - 11

Brianna Taggart - and - 10

Logan Taggart - Knowledge Bowl - 9

AJ Tollefson - Choir, Drama, Speech - 12

Hannah Vorderbruggen - Band - 10

Hannah Wedde - Drama - 10

Abby Wegscheid - Band - 12

Cody Wegscheid - Band - 9

David Wegscheid - Drama - 11

Tyler Wheeler - Band - 9

Katelyn Windels - Art, Choir, Drama - 12

Hailey Wright - Choir - 12

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement