Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo provided Youth participating on the 2009 Wadena County shooting sports team were, standing, from left: Landon Ament, Ethan Puttonen, Roy Graba, Wyatt Puttonen, Megan Vry, James Nardello, Danielle Card, Jessica Langer, Rachael Vry and Brianna Malone. Kneeling, from left: Casey Richter, Josh Nagdwich, Jacob Kicker, Logan Olson, Heidi Olson, Cody Wegscheid, Cameron Graba, Brady Vry and Samantha Malone. Missing: Caleb Ament, Dillon Card, Mason Evans, Sharla Richter, Dylan Kern, Emily Astle, William A...

Wadena County 4-Hers take 16 medals at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/shooting-sports-fun-shoot-010.jpg?itok=hLlL2M0z
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena County 4-Hers take 16 medals at state
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

The Wadena County 4-H Shooting and Archery Team took 16 medals in the 2009 Minnesota State 4-H Shooting Sports/Wildlife State Invitational Sept. 12-13.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The 14-youth from Wadena County team competed against more than 800 4-Hers from all over the state during the two-day competition at the Beaverbrook Sportsman's Club in Anoka County.

Team members & individual results:

Archery Senior Class C Team

Ethan Puttonen (Sebeka) 6th

Sharla Richter (Sebeka) 40th

Rachael Vry (Sebeka) 37th (class B placing)

Archery Intermediate Class Team

(First Place Team) **

James Nardello (Sebeka) 1st**

Roy Graba (Menahga) 15th

Wyatt Puttonen (Sebeka) 17th

Danielle Card (Verndale) 23rd

Archery Junior Class Team No. 1

(Second Place Team) **

Jacob Kicker (Menahga) 2nd

Casey Richter (Sebeka) 7th

Josh Nadgwick (Bertha) 13th

Logan Olson (Sebeka) 36th

Archery Junior Class Team No. 2

Heidi Olson (Sebeka) 10th

Dillon Card (Verndale) 17th

Cameron Graba (Sebeka) 19th

Junior 3 position Air Rifle Team

Casey Richter Sebeka) 8th

Joshua Nadgwick (Bertha) 22nd

Senior Trap

Ethan Puttonen (Sebeka) 68th

Sharla Richter (Sebeka) 105th

Intermediate Trap

Wyatt Puttonen (Sebeka) 37th

Intermediate .22 Rifle

Roy Graba (Sebeka) 2nd

Wyatt Puttonen (Sebeka) 6th

Advertisement
news@wadenapj.com
Advertisement
Advertisement