Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tuesday Scorecard 9/25

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Wadena, 56482

Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Volleyball

Wadena-Deer Creek 25-25-25,

New York Mills 13-11-21

Kills-Emily Miron-20, Caitlin Volkmann-2, Halley Maas-7, Melissa moenkedick-3, Sarah Craig-3, Danyel Post-1

Advertisement
Advertisement

Digs- Emily Miron-8, Caitlin Volkmann-5, Halley Maas-3, Hope Theisen-11, Sydney Schissel-4, Sarah Craig-5, Casey Volkmann-3, Danyel Post-1, Carrie Nelson-1

Serving-Caitlin Volkmann-14 for 14 with an ace, Hope theisen-11 for 11 with an ace, Sydney Schissel-9 for 10 with an ace, Halley Maas-13 for 17 with 4 aces, Emily Miron-3 for 4 with an ace, Casey Volkmann - 8 for 9 with an ace

Lauren Soroko- 5 for 5 with an ace

Blocking- Caitlin Volkmann-4, Halley Maas-2, Sarah Craig-4, Emily Miron-10, Melissa moenkedick-6, Danyel Post-1, Carrie Nelson-2

Setting Assists-Caitlin Volkmann-23

Tennis

Pequot Lakes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Singles

1Haley Wiebolt (PL) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 6-0, 6-1

2 Jaden Lindner (PL) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 1-6, 6-4, (7-2)

3 Alex Nelson (PL) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

4 Sydney Holt (PL) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1Ellie Heggerston/Carly Fyle (PL) over Ashley Carlson/Elise Kallevig (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

2 Elle Erholtz/Lauren Bengtson (PL) over Hanna Jacobson/Molly Kraemer (WDC) 6-1, 6-0

3 Maria Schommer/Madison Galligan (PL) over Erin Johnson/Maddy Hinojos (WDC) 6-1, 6-4

Cross Country

Northland Invitational

Boys

Pequot Lakes 35, United North Central 95, Pine River-Backus 104, Deer River-Northland 110, Pillager Inc., Wadena-Deer Creek Inc., Cromwell Inc.

WDC Finishers

Tristan Godel, 10th, 19:12; Brody Wangsness, 11th, 19:27; Adam Leverson, 36th, 22:28

Girls

Pequot Lakes 37, United Central 62, Wadena-Deer Creek 94, Pillager 104, Cromwell 138, Deer River-Northland 156, Pine River-Backus 187

WDC Finishers

Emma Schmitz, 1st, 16:20; Brianna Rosenthal, 13th, 17:41; Liz Peterson, 22nd, 18:31; Gabi Ross, 28th, 19:15; Sydney Greenwaldt, 30th, 19:23; Tiffany Meeks, 34th, 19:27

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness