Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday Scorecard 5/3

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Girls' Golf

Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational

Team Results:

1. Detroit Lakes 317

2. Pequot Lakes 334

3. Alexandria 335

Advertisement
Advertisement

4. Staples-Motley 361

5. Pelican Rapids 366

5. Brainerd 366

7. Fergus Falls 379

8. Park Rapids 382

9. Moorhead 393

10. WDC 398

11. Barnesville 436

12. Crosby-Ironton 459

13. Menahga/Sebeka Inc.

Medalist Kate Smith Detroit Lakes 71

WDC Results: Breanna Speed 94, Paige Hartman 98, Hope Theisen 101, Amanda Kramer 105, Gabi Ross 108, Ella Harrison 110, and Heather Theisen 113.

Jenny Muesing of Brainerd hole-in-one on No. 3

Baseball

Eagle Valley 10, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 0 (5 innings)

WP- T. Bailey; LP- Nick Brown

New York Mills 13, Wadena-Deer Creek 3 (5 innings)

Track and Field

Hank Emmel Invitational

Boys

Team scores: 1, Otter Tail Central, 143. 2, Park Christian, 76. 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 62. 4, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal, 52.5. 5, Pelican Rapids, 50. 6, Barnesville, 29. 7, Perham, 27.5. 8, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 27. 9, Ada-Borup, 26. 10, West Central Area, 25. 11, Wadena-Deer Creek, 20. 12, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 11. 13, Rothsay, 6. 14, United North Central, 3.

100: 1, Reiswig, PC, 11.72. 2, Ames, HUH, 11.93. 3, Shipman, P, 11.96.

200: 1, Cline, OC, 2.90. 2, Goedtke, B, 23.79. 3, Lutz, PC, 24.29.

400: 1, Cline, OC, 50.86. 2, Russell, WHNC, 52.88. 3, Schultz, DGF, 54.65.

800: 1, Cline, OC, 2:05.40. 2, Moderow, OC, 2:07.43. 3, Martinez, PR, 2:08.80.

1,600: 1, Lundstrom, HUH, 4:39.22. 2, Olson, OC, 4:53.30. 3, Kvalvog, PC, 4:57.79.

3,200: 1, L. Himmelspach, OC, 10:27.69. 2, B. Himmelspach, OC, 10:43.24. 3, Johnson, OC, 10:44.88.

110 hurdles: 1, Moberg, PC, 15.96. 2, Ukkelberg, OC, 16.36. 3, Teeples, HUH, 16.79.

300 hurdles: 1, Goedtke, B, 42.43. 2, Danielski, OC, 43.97. 3, Teeples, HUH, 45.66.

400 relay: 1, Park Christian 'A', 46.91. 2, Pelican Rapids 'A', 48.07. 3, Perham 'A', 48.55.

800 relay: 1, Otter Tail Central 'A', 1:37.47. 2, Pelican Rapids 'A', 1:38.70. 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 'A', 1:38.97.

1,600 relay: 1, Pelican Rapids 'A', 3:37.59. 2, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 'A', 3:38.84. 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 'A', 3:42.71.

3,200 relay: 1, Otter Tail Central 'A', 8:34.41. 2, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 'A', 9:01.96. 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 'A', 9:02.30.

High jump: 1, Nickel, PC, 6-03. 2, Ukkelberg, OC, 6-00. 3, Haseman, ABE, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 19-11½. 2, Kashmark, WCA, 19-07½. 3, Ukkelberg, OC, 18-09½.

Triple jump: 1, Moberg, PC, 39-08. 2, Schack, WCA, 39-03½. 3, VanErp, OC, 39-02¼.

Discus: 1, Blasey, AB, 145-02. 2, Wach, ABE, 136-04. 3, Stuhaug, DGF, 128-06.

Shot put: 1, Meyer, WDC, 51-02. 2, Blasey, AB, 49-10. 3, Stuhaug, DGF, 42-00.

Pole vault: 1, Beachy, P, 11-06. 2, Goedtke, B, 11-00. 3, Cole, DGF, 10-06.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Pelican Rapids, 109. 2, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 84. 3, Ada-Borup, 62. 4, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal, 42. 5, Perham, 40. 6, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 36. 7, Wadena-Deer Creek, 35. 8, Otter Tail Central, 32. 9, Park Christian, 29. 10, Barnesville, 26. 11, West Central Area, 25. 12, Lake Park-Audubon, 19. 13, United North Central, 11. 14, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 8.

100: 1, Haugrud, PR, 12.15. 2, Friedrich, ABE, 12.90. 3, Steward, WDC, 13.03.

200: 1, Haugrud, PR, 25.67. 2, Nepstad, PC, 26.24. 3, Steward, WDC, 27.42.

400: 1, Haugrud, PR, 59.60. 2, Hansen, ABE, 1:03.29. 3, Froemming, WCA, 1:05.06.

800: 1, Brown, Ab, time unknown. 2, Schermer, LPA, 2:30.72. 3, Hogie, LPA, 2:33.78.

1,600: 1, Bakken, PR, 5:43.62. 2, Riestenberg, P, 5:53.15. 3, Haseman, ABE, 5:56.14.

3,200: 1, Bakken, PR, 12:10.86. 2, Schmitz, WDC, 12:34.82. 3, Fernholz, WCA, 12:55.58.

100 hurdles: 1, Olson, HUH, 15.49. 2, Friedrich, ABE, 16.46. 3, VanErp, OC, 16.77.

300 hurdles: 1, Olson, HUH, 47.11. 2, Larson, PC, 49.91. 3, Eggen, AB, 51.79.

400 relay: 1, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 52.78. 2, Wadena-Deer Creek, 53.49. 3, Pelican Rapids, 54.11.

800 relay: 1, Ada-Borup 1:55.03. 2, Pelican Rapids, 1:55.90. 3, Barnesville, 1:57.36.

1,600 relay: 1, Pelican Rapids, 4:25.55. 2, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 4:31.49. 3, Ada-Borup, 4:32.62.

3,200 relay: 1, West Central Area, 10:16.55. 2, Perham, 10:17.38. 3, Park Christian, 10:57.51.

High jump: 1, Skow-Anderson, PR, 5-00. 2, Hesse, UN, 5-00. 3, Lee, AB, 4-08.

Long jump: 1, Haugrud, PR, 16-05. 2, VanErp, OC, 16-01. 3, Olson, HUH, 15-08.

Triple jump: 1, Olson, HUH, 34-01. 2, Jansen, ABE, 34-00. 3, Friedrich, ABE, 32-06.

Discus: 1, Lockhart, P, 107-07. 2, Kujava, AB, 104-08. 3, Bentley, B, 104-02.

Shot put: 1, Strese, ABE, 36-00. 2, Mercil, DGF, 34-07. 3, Kujava, AB, 31-02.50.

Pole vault: 1, Mercil, DGF, 9-06. 2, Merkins, P, 8-00. 3, Jahnke, WDC, 7-06.

Pillager Invitational

Girls

Holdingford 153, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 115, Pillager 77, Pierz 70, Staples-Motley 51, Browerville 29.5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 16, Brainerd JV 14.5, Upsala/Swanville 11, Pine River-Backus 11, 11-Eagle Valley 2

BHV

Kathryn VanDenheuvel, first, high jump 4-10

Boys

Pillager 122, Staples-Motley 102, Pierz 81, Browerville 80, Brainerd 58, Holdingford 56, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 47, Pine River-Backus 8, Eagle Valley 2, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2

Softball

(Game 1)

Otter Tail Central 4, Verndale 1

WP- Shaina Underhill; LP- Kirstin Korfe

(Game 2)

Otter Tail Central 6 Verndale 3

WP- Underhill; LP- Korfe

Teresa Moenkedick 3-4, 2 runs

Kirstin Korfe 3-4, 2 RBI

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 4

WP- Emily Jansen; LP- Caitlin Volkmann

Michaela Lehmkuhl 2-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI

Katelyn Peters 2-4, 1 run

Boys'Golf

Ruttgers Bay Invitational

Staples-Motley 53.5, Pequot Lakes 37.5, Crosby-Ironton 35.5, UNC 25, Park Rapids 23.5, Nevis 21, Pine River-Backus 14, Wadena-Deer Creek 13

Wadena-Deer Creek results- Jacob Goeden 90, Konner Stueve 95, Wesley Janson 101, Adam Lund 106, Mitchell Swanson 118, Wade Piper 145

Advertisement
news@wadenapj.com
Advertisement
Advertisement