Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Thursday Scorecard 5/23

Email

Girls’ Golf

Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational

1. Pequot Lakes 334

2. Bemidji 351

3. WDC 369

4. SM 377

5. Moorhead 396

Advertisement

6. Crosby-Ironton 460

7. Park Rapids 472

8. UNC inc

Medalist: Savannah Stone 77 PL

Fifth: Heather Theisen, WDC, 86

Eighth: Paige Hartman, WDC, 88

WDC

Heather Theisen 86, Paige Hartman 88, Gabi Ross 97, Jess Rondesvedt 98, Hope Theisen 103, Jessica Langer 117

Softball

Sub-Section 6A

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 15, Ashby 5

WP- Kirsten Korfe; LP- Paige Nelson

Tiffaney Wangerin 1-4, 1 runs, 2 RBI

Sarah Moenkedick 1-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI

Kirsten Korfe 3-4, 3 runs, 3 RBI

Teresa Moenkedick 1-3, 2 runs, 1 RBI

Sydney Weniger 2-4, 2 RBI

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9, Brandon-Evansville 2

WP- Korfe; LP- Sara Roers

Tiffany Wangerin 2-3, 3 RBI

Sarah Moenkedick 2-5, 1 run, 1 RBI

Kirsten Korfe 2-4, 2 runs, 1 RBI

Sydney Weniger 2-4, 3 RBI

Track and Field

Sub-Section 6-3A

Boys

Pillager 140, Pequot Lakes 115, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 103, Staples-Motley 85, Wadena-Deer Creek 33, Browerville 27, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22, Pine River-Backus 20, United North Central 12, Prairie Valley 1

Section 6A Qualifiers

WDC

Brody Wangsness, 110 hurdles, second, 16.94

Will Eliason, 3,200, fifth, 10:54.77

Sutton Lohmiller, shot put, fourth, 43-5

 BHV

Justin Gordon, 300 hurdles, third, 44.78; high jump, second, 6-4

Sam Moore, discus, fifth, 111-11

Girls

Pequot Lakes 140.6, Staples-Motley 113, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 108, United North Central 49.3, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 43, Pillager 38, Wadena-Deer Creek 32, Prairie Valley 14, Pine River-Backus 10, Browerville 10

Section 6A Qualifiers

WDC

Danyel Post, 800, third, 2:34.32

Hannah Vorderbruggen, 1,600, third, 5:53.13

Emma Schmitz, 3,200, third, 12:35.11

4x800 relay, second, 10:31.78

Autumn Jahnke, pole vault, fourth, 8-6

Liz Peterson, pole vault, fifth, 7-6

BHV

Kasey Willis, 300 hurdles, third, 50.11

Krista Dailey, shot put, first, 34-8; discus, third, 90-2

Samara Tobeck, shot put, fifth, 29-5; discus, second, 90.7

Rumor Stokes, triple jump, fourth, 31-10.5

Baseball

(Game 1)

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 2, Eagle Valley 0

WP- Dillon Card; LP- Logan Riedel

Card 2-3, 1 RBI

(Game 2)

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 13, Eagle Valley 2 (5 innings)

WP- Nick Brown; LP- Andrew Johnson

Dallas Ehrmantraut 2-5, 1 run, 2 RBI

Dillon Card 1-1, 2 runs, 2 RBI

Jordan Frethem 2-2, 1 run 2 RBI

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness