Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Brittin Roberts Mitch Steffens of Wadena-Deek Creek goes for the pin against Perham's John Huber.

Steffens wins, Wolverines second at local invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/wrestling-mitch-steffens.jpg?itok=aJ66rHzf
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Steffens wins, Wolverines second at local invite
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Mitch Steffens earned a first at 119 and the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines placed second Saturday in the Wolverine Invitational.

Class A's sixth-ranked wrestler posted a 16-5 major decision over Thief River Falls' Austin Hjelle in the championship match.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Four WDC wrestlers earned runner-up honors. WDC's Sam Waln was decisioned 6-2 by Badger-Greenbush-Middle River's Ryan Bergeron. Jared Wegscheid was defeated 5-2 by Thief River Falls' Holden Nelson at 140. Along the way Wegscheid tied two other wrestlers for the tournament's fastest pin with a fall at the 34-second mark. BGMR's Thomas Gullickson won by fall at 145 with a pin of WDC's Jacob Wegscheid at 3:15. BGMR's Ben Evans posted a 16-5 major decision over WDC's Isaac Lustila at 189.

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale's Kasey Horn took top honors at 125 by pinning Long Prairie-Grey Eagles' Miguel Botello at 4:33.

WDC's Josh Lawson (112), Jordan Rentz (135) and Tony Reurink (215) earned third place honors along with BHV's Colin Turchin (285), Hayden Truax (135) and Dan Houchin (130).

Fourth place honors went to WDC's Dylan Anderson (285), Jacob Ludovissie (160), Zach Bernu (125) and Derrick Rude (152) as well as BHV's Andy Bounds (189).

Wadena-Deer Creek Invitational

Team Results: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (BGM) 222.5, Wadena-Deer Creek (WDC) 191, Perham (Per) 172, Thief River Falls (TRF) 147.5, Pequot Lakes-Pine River/Backus (PLB) 143.5, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale (BHV) 111.5, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (LPG) 63, Unattached 42

Individual Results

103

1 Ryan Bergeron BGM 6-2 Dec

2 Sam Waln WDC

3 Sam Pirotta Per Dec 3-2

4 Justin Gordon BHV

5 Tristin Rubner PLB Inj Def

6 Spencer Hron TRF

Semi Finals

Bergeron BGM Dec 2-1 over Rubner PLB

Waln WDC Fall :35 over Hron TRF

112

1 Isaac Novacek BGM TF 4:00

2 Anthony Phillipson PLP

3 Josh Lawson WDC Fall 4:04

4 Noah Bernier TRF

5 James Harlow Per

6 Jesus Guardado Per

Semi Finals

Novacek BGM TF 3:30 over Lawson WDC

Phillipson PLP 6-1 Dec over Bernier TRF

119

1 Mitch Steffens WDC 16-5 Maj

2 Austin Hjelle TRF

3 Brandon Waage BGM 4-0 Dec

4 Josh Werner Per

5 Jace Loge PLP Fall 1:35

6 Andrew Cihlar BHV

Semi Finals

Steffens WDC Fall 1:25 over Waage BGM

Hjelle TRF 10-7 Dec over Werner Per

125

1 Kasey Horn BHV Fall 4:33

2 Miguel Botello LPG

3 Brandon Lueders Per Fall 2:26

4 Zach Bernu WDC

5 Lance Squires PLP Fall 3:45

6 Corey Hasbouck BGM

Semi Finals

Horn BHV 8-6 Dec over Lueders Per

Botello LPG Fall 5:04 over Bernu WDC

130

1 Luke Sailer Per Fall 1:26

2 Gust Gunner BGM

3 Dan Houchin BHV

135

1 Chaz Abrahmson TRF 5-3 Dec

2 Drey Loge PLP

3 Jordan Rentz WDC 9-1 Maj

4 Brady Sazama Per

5 Josh Weekly BHV

Semi Finals

Abrahmson TRF Fall :39 over Weekly BHV

Loge PLP 4-2 Dec Rentz WDC

140

1 Holden Nelson TRF 5-2 Dec

2 Jared Wegscheid WDC

3 Hayden Truax BHV Fall 2:43

4 Jordan Kyles PLP

5 Thomas Haugen LPG Fall :46

6 Nolan Dyrdal TRF

Semi Finals

Wegscheid WDC Fall :34 over Dyrdal TRF

Nelson TRF TF 6:00 over Haugen LPG

145

1 Thomas Gullickson BGM Fall 3:15

2 Jacob Wegscheid WDC

3 Derek Sonenstahl PLP 5-2 Dec

4 Ty Haverland Per

5 Jake Karlous LPG 11-6 Dec

6 Cody Bannert TRF

Semi Finals

Wegscheid WDC 8-4 OT Dec over Sonenstahl PLP

Gullickson BGM 9-2 Dec over Haverland Per

152

1 Peter Harrison PLP Fall 5:13

2 Tomm Ingle BGM

3 Nathanial Holeck TRF 6-5 Dec

4 Derrick Rude WDC

5 Andrew Moberg Per Fall :46

6 Trevor Johnson PLP

Semi Finals

Harrison PLP 13-2 Maj over Holeck TRF

Ingle BGM TF 6:00 over Rude WDC

160

1 TeJay Wojchowski BGM 3-2 Dec

2 Darian Rubner PLP

3 Lenard Bennet LPG Fall 1:50

4 Jacob Ludovissie WDC

5 Gene Schleeter Per Fall 1:37

6 Logan Alten TRF

Semi Finals

Rubner PLP Fall 2:41 over Schleeter Per

Wojchowski BGM fall 3:10 over Alten

171

1 Christian Harrison PLP Fall 1:05

2 Craig Williams TRF

3 Timm Ingle BGM 3-0 Dec

4 Payton Jordahl Per

5 John Westman BGM Fall 4:30

6 Dylan Card BHV

Semi Finals

Harrison PLP Fall 2:25 Card BHV

Williams TRF 7-4 Dec Ingle BGM

189

1 Ben Evans BGM Maj 16-5

2 Isaac Lustila WDC

3 Ben Kucera TRF Fall 4:11

4 Andrew Bounds BHV

5 David Langlie Per

6 Garrett Biegler Per

Semi Finals

Evans BGM 9-1 Maj Biegler Per

Lustila WDC Fall 1:13 Langlie Per

215

1 Cody Nylander Per Fall 2:52

2 Anthony Lorenson BGM

3 Tony Reurink WDC 8-6 Dec

4 Tim Zastrow LPG

5 Dalton Baker BHV Fall 2:08

6 Nick Kramp PLP

Semi Finals

Nylander Per Fall :48 Kramp

Lorenson BGM Fall 5:30 Reurink WDC

285

1 Jesse Hein Per 9-3 Dec

2 Alex Yaeger BGM

3 Colin Turchin BHV Fall 2:56

4 Dylan Anderson WDC

5 David Erickson TRF Fall 1:27

6 Kody Kunerth LPG

Semi Finals

Hein Per Fall :55 Anderson WDC

Yaeger BGM Fall 1:06 Turchin BHV

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement