Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Snowy cross country course slows harriers

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Hannah Toedter fell short in a bid to return to the Class A state cross country meet Friday with a 20th place finish in the Section 8A meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Running on a snowy course in Bagley, Toedter placed 20th in a field of 122 girls with a time of 17:56.33. Toedter placed 53rd in the state meet last year with a time of 15:51.4.

Mary McGrane backed up Toedter with an 18:31.21 for 32nd place.

Maddie McClellan of Perham took top honors with a 16:01.52. The Top 10 finishers in the section meet advance to state. McClellan was joined in the Top 10 by teammates Abby Anderson and Shayla Fulford who placed ninth and 10th respectively with times of 17:09.67 and 17:15.33.

The Wadena-Deer Creek boys placed ninth in a 17-team field with a 274. Neil Janson set the pace for the Wolverines with a 27th place finish of 19:41.35. Joey Pate ran 51st with a 20:39.53 while Zach Bernu ran 55th with a 20:46.28. Shane Motschenbacher was 67th in the 123-man field with a 21:12.95. Forrest McQuiston's 23:14.46 gave him 93rd place.

Nevis sophomore standout Byron Scholdt won the boys' race with a 17:44.31. Perham's Sam Stoll came in second with a 17:50.46. Stoll was joined in the Top 10 by teammates Keith Schornack fifth with an 18:12.01, Brandon Karels, who ran eighth with an 18:21.71 and Nick Carignan, who finished 10th with an 18:28.53.

The state-ranked Perham teams both won team honors in the section meet.

The state meet will be held Saturday at St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minn.

Section 8A

Cross Country

Results

Boys

Team Scores: Perham 28, Staples-Motley 68, Pequot Lakes 126, Thief River Falls 136, Warroad 144, Bagley-Fosston 170, Pelican Rapids 187, Roseau 196, Wadena-Deer Creek 274, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 316, Park Rapids Area 338, Pine River-Backus 352, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 364, Lake of the Woods-Rainy River 369, Frazee 377, Pillager 406, Indus 455

State Qualifiers: 1. Byron Schuldt (N) 17:44.31, 2. Sam Stoll (P) 17:50.46, 3, Gunner Johnson, (SM) 17:54.74, 4. Brendan Skine (TRF) 17:56.18, 5. Keith Schornack (P) 18:12.01, 6. Jordan Bendson (SM) 18:12.72, 7. Hunter Schroeder (N) 18:20.01, 8. Brandon Karels (P) 18:21.71, 9. Luke Conger (BF) 18:26.35, 10. Nick Carignan (P) 18:28.58

WDC Finishers: 27. Neil Janson 19:41.35, 51. Joey Pate 20:39.53, 55. Zach Bernu 20:46.28, 67. Shane Motschenbacher 21:12.95, 93. Forrest McQuiston 23:14.46

Girls

Team Scores: Perham 48, Park Rapids Area 81, Warroad 107, Staples-Motley 113, Roseau 130, Lake of the Woods-Rainy River 138, Pequot Lakes 172, Thief River Falls 226, Pelican Rapids 238, East Grand Forks 292, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 307, Pillager 349, Lake Park-Audubon 386, Pine River-Backus 402, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 413, Trek North 416, Frazee 491, United North Central 515.

State Qualifiers: 1. Maddie McClellan (P) 16:01.52, 2. Lydia Lutz (PRA) 16:20.66, 3. Victoria Alexander (LOW) 16:31.82, 4. Kaytlin Roth (SM) 16:45.77, 5. Victoria Lutz (PRA) 16:48.44, 6. Emma Pogrebas (SM) 16:51.53, 7. Lynn Astrup (W) 16:59.66, 8. Gretta Brunelle (W) 17:01.83, 9. Abby Anderson (P) 17:09.67, 10. Shayla Fulford (P) 17:15.33

WDC Finishers: 20. Hannah Toedter 27:56.33, 32. Mary McGrane 18:31.21

Advertisement
news@wadenapj.com
Advertisement
Advertisement