Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Schmitz places 11th in Section 8A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Emma Schmitz made a strong bid for a trip to the Class A state cross country meet last Friday in the Section 8A Cross Country meet at Bagley.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Wadena-Deer Creek eighth-grader finished 11th in the field of 125 runners with a time of 16:06.22. The Top 10 finishers in the race qualified for the state meet.

Lake of the Woods' Victoria Alexander won the race with a 15:16.37. Park Rapids' Lydia Lutz was second with a time of 15:32.53.

The Perham Yellowjackets took top honors with 84 points.

WDC's Evelyn Kumano placed 125th in the race with a time of 24.12.35.

The Wadena-Deer Creek boys team placed 11th in the 16-team meet with 254 points. Perham placed first with 26 points.

Bryon Schuldt of Nevis won the individual title with a time of 16:15.41.

Wadena-Deer Creek's Neil Janson was 32nd with a time of 18:26.64. Joey Pate, Zach Bernu and Will Eliason placed 54th, 56th and 57th with time3s of 19:02.51, 19:05.05 and 19:06.05. Brody Wangness was 82nd with a time of 20:05.85 and Lukas Krueger was 104th with a time of 21:21.91.

The Class A state meet will be held Saturday at St. Olaf College in Northfield beginning at 10 a.m.

Section 8A Cross Country Results

Girls: Perham 84, Park Rapids Area 102, Warroad 113, Roseau 115, Staples-Motley 125, Lake of the Woods 156, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 181, Pelican Rapids 190, Pequot Lakes 199, Pillager 254, Thief River Falls 266, East Grand Forks 283, Trek North 333, Frazee 399, United North Central 403, Pine River-Backus 430, West Marshall 434

State Qualifiers

Victoria Alexander (LOTW) 15:16.37, Lydia Lutz (PRA) 15:32.53, Madeline Huglen (Ros) 15:35.16,

Lisa Reichert (S-M) 15:38.09, Lindsay Fast (War) 15:46.78, Gretta Brunelle (War) 15:51.75,

Emily Bakken (PR) 15:56.38, Cassie Beseman (Per) 15:59.06, Marissa Carlson (B/F) 15:59.56, Janae Pahlen (Ros) 16:00.95

Boys: Perham 26, Thief River Falls 74, Staples-Motley 155, Park Rapids Area 161, Bagley-Fosston 182, Roseau 187, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 205, Warroad 230, Pequot Lakes 240, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 244, Wadena-Deer Creek 254, United North Central 343, Frazee 359, Lake of the Woods 371, Pine River-Backus 386, Pelican Rapids 397

State Qualifiers

Bryon Schuldt (Nevis) 16:15.41, Brenden Skime (TRF) 16:30.54, Keith Schornack (Per) 16:34.79,

Jonathan Miller (UNC) 16:37.71, Klaus Weber (Per) 16:38.59, Nick Carignan (Per) 16:50.97,

Tyler Hennen (DGF) 17:08.95, Brandon Karels (Per) 17:10.25, Brady Speicher (Per) 17:11.28, Mikey Ryan (PL) 12:12.61

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness