Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Wadena-Deer Creek's Emma Schmitz competes Tuesday in the Johanna Olson Invitational at Whitetail Run. Schmitz placed 20th in a field of 49 with a time of 18:34.

Schmitz 20th in Johanna Olson Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/09062013.S.WPJ.WDCHarriers1.JPG?itok=nA2nuYvF
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Schmitz 20th in Johanna Olson Invitational
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Wadena-Deer Creek's Emma Schmitz placed 20th with a time of 18:34 Tuesday as the Wolverines hosted the first Johanna Olson Invitational at Whitetail Run.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The daughter of former WDC cross country and track coach Terry Olson, Johanna died last winter after a long battle against cancer. Olson was a multiple sport, During her high school career, Olson competed in a multitude of state cross country, track and field and gymnastics meets for WDC.

Schmitz is making her bid this year for her third trip to state in cross country.

"Emma ran a typical early season race," WDC Head Coach Mike Brunsberg said. "She ran well and like her first race last year, left room for improvement. In particular, she is is healthy and is training to improve her running fitness - working toward holding a quicker pace all the way to the finish."

Bagley-Fosston's Marissa Carlson set the pace in the girls' varsity race Tuesday with a time 16 minutes flat.

Perham's Brynnan Covington and Lizzie Fudge placed second and third respectively with times of 16:13 and 16:29.

The Perham girls' team had five finishers in the top 10 and won the meet with 24 points.

Keeghan Hurley claimed first and six Perham harriers finished in the top 10 as the Yellowjackets dominated boys' meet.

Hurley held a 21-second edge over runner-up Isaac Overmyer of Park Rapids with his winning time of 16:20. Perham's Jayden Cullen placed third with a 17:08.

WDC's Konnor Stueve placed 41st with 21:43. Joining Stueve were Toby Wood, who ran a 22:56 for 44th, and Adam Leverson who placed 56th with a time of 25:09.

Shunsuke Nozawa finished 18th in the boys' JV race with a 22:19.

WDC's Tiffany Meeks, Abi Motschenbacher and Gabi Ross ran 10th, 15th and 22nd in the junior high meet with times of 15:50, 16:05 and 16:51. Isaac Hale placed 31st in the junior high boys' race with a 15:58.

"Many of our runners will use this first race of the season to learn how to handle their pacing more effectively next time out—in particular, beginning the first mile more conservatively," Brunsberg said.

The Wolverines will compete in the Pelican Rapids Invitational Monday.

Girls' Varsity Results

Perham 24, Park Rapids 45, United North Central 68, Staples-Motley 115, DGF 130, Otter Tail Central 159

Girls' Top 10

Marissa Carlson (B/F) 16:00, Brynnan Covington (Perham) 16:13, Lizzie Fudge (Perham) 16:29, Megan Olson (Park Rapids) 17:00, Alyssa Peterson (UNC), 17:02, Lydia Kantonen (Park Rapids) 17:03, Sydney Karels (Perham) 17:09, Mary Riestenberg (Perham) 17:37, Racole Karels (Perham) 17:44, Madison Steffel (Park Rapids) 17:59

Boys' Varsity Results

Perham 21, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 82, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 84, Otter Tail Central 97, Park Rapids 107, Staples-Motley 177, United North Central 189, Bagley/Fosston 214

Boys' Top 10

Keeghan Hurley (Perham) 16:20, Isaac Overmyer (Park Rapids) 16:41, Jayden Cullen (Perham) 17:08, Ben Sullivan (Perham) 17:12, Derek Warner (LPGE) 17:35, Billy Beseman (Perham) 17:35, Chris Knutson (Perham) 18:07, Kanydon Edvall (Perham) 18:13, Bailey Crook (DGF) 18:23, Ryan Leach (DGF) 18:25

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness