Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Paul Gregersen/FOCUS Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Amos Schmidt failed to qualify for the finals in Friday's preliminaries of the 300 hurdles at Hamline University in St. Paul. Schmidt was making his second straight appearance at the Class A state meet.

Schmidt places 16th in 300 preliminaries at Class A state track and field meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/amos-schmidt-state-track-meet.jpg?itok=xIQkfC5G
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Schmidt places 16th in 300 preliminaries at Class A state track and field meet
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Amos Schmidt placed 16th in 300 hurdles prelim action June 10 at the Class A state track and field meet in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Running on Hamline's nine-lane track, the BHV senior posted a time of 43.54. Schmidt was competing in the state track meet for the second year in a row in the 300 hurdles. His 2009 time of 42.02 gave him 11th place in state competition.

Schmidt qualified for the state meet in the Section 6A meet June 3 at Minnesota State University Moorhead by running a runner-up time of 40.28. Winning the Section 6A 300 hurdles race was Long Prairie-Grey Eagle's Tony Szech, who ran a 40.36. Szech went on to place seventh in the state meet with a 41.02.

The trip to the state tournament was Schmidt's third during the 2009-2010 school year. Schmidt played for the Verndale Pirates in last year's Class Nine-man state playoffs. He wrestled for Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale at the Class A state wrestling tournament in March.

Schmidt will attend Crown University near Waconia, Minn., this fall and play football for the Storm.

2010 Minnesota State High School League

Class A Track and Field Championships

(Boys)

4x800 Relay

1, Jackson County Central (Mathew Kocak 12, Samuel Hendrickson 12, Marc Strom 11, Justin Cook 11), 8:09.18. 2, Minnehaha Academy (Eric Lubar 12, Paul Tokar 12, Jacob Eggers 9, Phil White 12), 8:10.63. 3, Perham (Sam Stoll 12, Tim Herrmann 12, Brandon Karels 11, James Covington 12), 8:17.27. 4, Mora (Andrew Coop 11, Brent Schroeder 10, Tony Nikodym 10, John Amundson 12), 8:23.69. 5, Stewartville (Zach Scruggs 10, David Christian 11, Trevor Dale 11, Gabe Langseth 11), 8:24.67

110 Hurdles

1, Rahmaan Patterson, DeLaSalle, 15.11. 2, Dylan Bungum, Triton, 15.22. 3, Brandon Berger, Worthington, 15.42. 4, Matt Winkels, Perham, 15.45. 5, Trevor Koester, Glencoe-Silv, 15.45

100 Dash

1, Calvin Clark, StPaulHumb, 11.22. 2, Nate Mattson, Hawley/Ulen-, 11.28. 3, Kevin Klocek, New Richland, 11.29. 4, Taylor King, Byron, 11.39. 5, Nick Lecy, YME, 11.42

4x200 Relay

1, Pipestone Area (Colin Cooper 12, Aaron Kozlowski 10, Shandon Jones 12,

Casey Kooiker 11), 1:30.49. 2, Glencoe-Silver Lake (Ryan Kuester 9, Luke Alsleben 12, Aaron Lueders 12, Trevor Koester 12), 1:30.65. 3, Caledonia/Spring Grove (Jim Costigan, Alex Diersen, Adam Drenckhahn, Isaac Fruechte ), 1:30.88. 4, Foley (Montrel Hemsworth 12, Wayde Brenny 12, Brandon Seppelt 12, Christian Scapanski 11), 1:31.28. 5, East Grand Forks (Jake Kallock 9, Conner Jevning 12, Luke Misialek 12, Ryan Osowski 11), 1:31.85

1600 Run

1, Mubarik Musa, Worthington, 4:21.63. 2, Mason Ferlic, MoundsPkAcad, 4:21.86. 3, Ryan Swenson, LQPV/DB, 4:23.25. 4, Stefan Lemke, Morris, 4:24.83. 5, Grant Timm, PlainviewElgMill, 4:25.70

4x100 Relay

1, DeLaSalle (Jalen Jaspers 12, Evan Williams 12, Patrick Means 12, Walter Franklin 12), 43.55. 2, Stewartville (Richard Skic 10, Korey Drees , Rodney Smith 10, Braden Bentley 12), 43.90. 3, Foley (Montrel Hemsworth 12, Wayde Brenny 12, Brandon Seppelt 12, Christian Scapanski 11), 44.02. 4, Belle Plaine (Julio Reid 11, Travis Latzke 12, William Lajeunesse 11, Kyle Wolke 11), 44.26. 5, Lac Qui Parle Dawson Boyd (Blake Hoium 10, Matt Anderson 12, Ryan Hoium 12, Kruiz Lindblad 12), 44.36

400 Dash

1, Calvin Clark, StPaulHumb, 48.89. 2, Wade Kerner, Roseau, 49.73. 3, Chris Carlson, Proctor, 50.08. 4, Sean Tyree, Blake, 50.41. 5, Ben Greenwald, StPaulAcadSumm, 50.42

300 Hurdles

1, Jordan Jarland, Lanes/FillmCent, 38.76. 2, Anthony Puckett, MayerLuth, 39.42. 3, Joel Bauman, Benson-KMS, 39.44. 4, Nathan Carr, Blue Earth A, 39.45. 5, Tommy Tjepkes, PlainviewElgMill, 40.03

800 Run

1, Brian Saksa, Dassel-Cokato, 1:58.11. 2, Ryan Swenson, LQPV/DB, 1:58.29. 3, Justin Cook, JackCtyCent, 1:58.32. 4, Tyler Warren, Litchfield, 1:58.56. 5, Logan Ramer, Kasson-Mantorvil, 1:58.91

200 Dash

1, Calvin Clark, StPaulHumb, 22.01. 2, Nate Mattson, Hawley/Ulen-, 22.40. 3, Kevin Klocek, New Richland, 22.46. 4, Jake Nelson, Pierz, 22.58. 5, Seth Friedrich, Pine Island, 22.83

4x400 Relay

1, Lac Qui Parle Dawson Boyd (Bret Deyo 12, Ryan Swenson 11, Andrew Roiger 12, Matt Anderson 12), 3:24.53. 2, Belle Plaine (Travis Latzke 12, Marty Walsh 11, William Lajeunesse 11, Nate Schrot 11), 3:26.21. 3, Morris Area School (Cody Cannon 11, Stefan Lemke 12, Cory Nohl 12, Lincoln Arnold 12), 3:26.24. 4, Worthington (Jeremy Clark 11, Naakoo Omot 11, OJ Ojullu 11, Will Collin 11), 3:27.13. 5, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal (Adam Wibe 11, Nate Mattson 12, Brady Pekas 10, Keifer Hinrichs 10), 3:28.70

High Jump

1, Austin Dennis, WalkHackAke, 6-07. 2, Aaron Wubben, Central Minnesot, 6-06. 3, Isaac Tapp, Stewartville, 6-02. 4, Chase Montgomery, PlainviewElgMill,

6-02. 5, Tim Myles, IntFalls, 6-02. 5, Quin Leaf, HowLkWavWin, 6-02.

Long Jump

1, Jordan Jarland, Lanes/FillmCent, 22-03, 2, Shandon Jones, Pipestone, 21-08, 3, Tim Halvorson, ConcAcadRose, 21-07, 4, Evan Williams, DeLaSalle, 21-04.75, 5, Bryan Zenke, Aitkin, 21-00.50

Discus

1, Shawn Johnson, EvelGilb, 178-04. 2, Ryan Obele, LeSueur-Hend, 156-08. 3, Kyle Hoffman, G-F-W/Mc Leo, 153-01. 4, Taylor Snelling, Litchfield, 152-02. 5, Jackson Henrich, Morris, 150-07

(Girls)

4x800 Relay

1, Kasson-Mantorville (Hannah Mikkalson 10, Brittany Ungs 12, Abby Manitz 9, Laurel Ramer 9), 9:22.39. 2, Park Rapids Area (Lydia Lutz 10, Shelby Pierce 10, Summer Ellefson 10, Victoria Lutz 12), 9:29.44. 3, Sauk Centre (Maren Greenwaldt 11, Kali Peschel 10, Rebecca Macey 11, Savana Weller 12), 9:35.01. 4, Adrian (Hailee Heitkamp 11, Nicole Slater 8, Jordin Kopplow 9, Austyn Thier 10), 9:37.90. 5, Perham (Holly Sheets 12, Kelsey Kratzke 10, Abby Anderson 12, Maddie McClellan 12), 9:38.64

100 Hurdles

1, Katlyn Sawtelle, Luverne, 15.10. 2, Bree Woelber, Pipestone, 15.39. 3, Jennie Romsdahl, MtLakeBO, 15.43. 4, Sarah Burk, Minnesota Va, 15.48. 5, Robyn Blount, ConcAcadRose, 15.89

100 Dash

1, Ashley Magelssen, ConcAcadRose, 12.43. 2, Brianna Barrett, Annandale, 12.73. 3, Mel Femrite, Zimmerman, 12.83. 4, Nikki Elliott, HolyFamCath, 12.86. 5, Kaitlyn Seberson, Waseca, 12.91

4x200 Relay

1, Luverne (Alyssa Stegenga 12, Liberty Robinson 12, Britton Dyer 12, Katlyn Sawtelle 11), 1:45.03. 2, Bagley/Fosston (Emily Julin 11, Kyli Day 10, Lynsey Bardwell 11, Analisa Huschle 11), 1:45.05. 3, Waseca (Keari Harris 10, Katie Guse 12, Ellie Neigebauer 12, Kaitlyn Seberson 11), 1:46.01. 4, Osakis (Taylor Kraemer 8, Aimee Allen 8, Hannah Szech 7, Becka Sadlemyer 9), 1:46.53. 5, Mayer Lutheran (Josie Schreiner 10, Heidi Hilgers 12, Jessica Klaustermeier 10, Cally Strobel 12), 1:46.80

1600 Run

1, Taylor Mikkalson, Kasson-Mantorvil, 5:10.61. 2, Emi Trost, Cannon Falls, 5:12.98. 3, Leah Jessen, Canby/Minneo, 5:14.72. 4, Meghan Henriksen, Mankato Loyo, 5:16.01. 5, Morgan Larson, Waseca, 5:16.32

4x100 Relay

1, Holy Family Catholic (Laura Wondra 12, Shelby Spinner 12, Katie Kemmerer 10, Nikki Elliott 12), 49.01. 2, Belle Plaine (Celeste Borchardt 10, Katie Read 12, Jamie Read 9, Alex Hartman 11), 49.94. 3, Esko (Delany Pearson 10, Alyson Glumac 11, Amanda Bergstedt 12, Katie Tonner 12), 50.65. 4, Lake City (Brandy White 8, Taylor Koller 9, Shannon Ting 8, Jennifer Vaith 12), 50.87. 5, Zimmerman (Kayla Kiel 10, Mel Femrite 12, Christine Schmit 12, Hannah Fordahl 11), 51.01

400 Dash

1, Malayshia George, Breck, 56.95. 2, Danielle Larson, St. Peter, 57.87. 3, Alyssa Kerkhoff, New Richland, 58.30. 4, Courtney Nepstad, Park Christi, 58.83. 5, Elizabeth Hemsworth, SaukCent, 59.16

300 Hurdles

1, Bree Woelber, Pipestone, 44.94. 2, Cally Strobel, MayerLuth, 45.50. 3, Kayla Broekhuis, SWMNChr, 45.95. 4, Kristi Schafer, AshBranEvan, 46.53. 5, Mary Hitchcock, Fairmont, 46.84

800 Run

1, Kate Shelerud, Esko, 2:15.59. 2, Savana Weller, SaukCent, 2:15.77. 3, Laurel Ramer, Kasson-Mantorvil, 2:16.95. 4, Lydia Kemper, Worthington, 2:18.20. 5, Hannah Steer, Schaeffer Acad., 2:18.27

200 Dash

1, Ashley Magelssen, ConcAcadRose, 25.08. 2, Analisa Huschle, BagleyFoss, 25.42. 3, Ann Marie Healy, ProvAcad, 25.95. 4, Alyssa Kerkhoff, New Richland, 26.01. 5, Ellie Neigebauer, Waseca, 26.03

4x400 Relay

1, Belle Plaine (Alex Hartman 11, Celeste Borchardt 10, Haley Fogarty 9, Katie Read 12), 3:59.58. 2, Breck School (Malayha George 9, Halle Gusfafson 10,

Angel Thomas 11, Malayshia George 9), 4:00.23. 3, Osakis (Mikayla Hoglin 8, Aimee Allen 8, Hannah Szech 7, Calista Sadlemeyer 10), 4:01.20. 4, Kasson-Mantorville (Chelsea Weber 10, Hannah Buchl 10, Abby Manitz 9, Laurel Ramer 9), 4:02.58. 5, Benson KMS (Catherine James 11, Emily Auch 11, Kayla Hampton 12, Emma Peterson 9), 4:06.71.

Girls Pole Vault Class A

1, Chelsey Pflipsen, Foley, 11-01. 2, Katlyn Sawtelle, Luverne, 10-06. 3, Marissia Hagedorn, Blue Earth A, 10-03. 4, Alyssa Schmidt, MurrCtyCent, 10-03. 5, Sarah Knight, WalkHackAke, 10-00

Shot Put

1, Ashley Thooft, St. Clair, 41-00.75. 2, Becci Osterdyk, Mora, 41-00.50. 3, Brittany Erdmann, MayerLuth, 39-03.25. 4, Brittin Menze, New York Mills, 39-02.75. 5, Callan Sawtelle, Luverne, 38-10.75

Triple Jump

1, Analisa Huschle, BagleyFoss, 38-03, 2, Sarah Cham, Worthington, 36-04.25, 3, Andrea Bartz, PlainviewElgMill, 36-03.25, 4, Nicole Berscheid, Holdingford, 35-06.75, 5, Kim Lueck, WaterMayer, 35-04.25

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement