Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATED: Two dead after shooting at Grand Forks Walmart

Advertisement

Saturday Scorecard 1/16

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Wadena, 56482

Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Wrestling

Minnewaska Duals

Minneota 61, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9

103 Jackie Swenson (BHV) Dec. Landyn VanOverbeke (MN)

Advertisement
Advertisement

112 Alec Engler (MN) Fall Hayden Truax (BHV) 3:11

119 Christian Skillings (MN) Won by Forfeit

125 Beau Buysse (MN) Fall Dan Houchin (BHV) 1:18

130 TJ Bueltel (MN) Fall Kasey Horn (BHV) :36

135 Alex Lessman (MN) Won by Forfeit

140 Sam Derynck (MN) Maj. Dec. Dakota Aelins (BHV) 13-4

145 Andrew Swedinski (MN) Fall Dillon Card (BHV) 3:39

152 Adam Longtin (MN) Dec. Jake Braaten (BHV) 5-2

160 Sswyer VanHecke (MN) Fall Andy Bounds (BHV) 5:26

171 Blake Abraham (MN) Won by Forfeit

189 Josh VanOverbeke (MN) Dec. Amos Schmidt (BHV) 5-2

215 Justin Fox (MN) Dec. Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) 9-6

285 Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall Victor Montelongo (MN) :58

Wahpeton (ND) 39, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 34

103 Jackie Swenson (BHV) Dec. J. Thiel (WAH) 6-4

112 Hayden Truax (BHV) Won by Forfeit

119 T. Mauch (WAH) Fall Dan Houchin (BHV) 3:07

125 D. Rollins (WAH) Won by Forfeit

130 C. Hickel (WAH) Fall Kasey Horn (BHV) :23

135 D. Gordan (WAH) Won by Forfeit

140 Dakota Aeling (BHV) Dec. D. Tipping (WAH) 5-2

145 C. Ceilles (WAH) Dec. Dillon Card (BHV) 7-5

152 Jake Braaten (BHV) Maj. Dec. E. Christianson (WAH) 15-4

160 B. Hagen (WAH) Fall Andy Bounds (BHV) 1:21

171 S. Weisz (WAH) Won by Forfeit

189 Amos Schmidt (BHV) Fall C. Krause (WAH) 1:37

215 Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) Fall P. Griffin (WAH) 1:00

285 Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall K. Iverson (WAH) 1:12

Seventh Place

Minnewaska 44, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 21

103 Double Forfeit

112 Jacob Bratten (MIN) Fall Jackie Swanson (BHV) :34

119 Dan Houchin (BHV) Dec. Ryan Stottler (MA) 12-6

125 Grant Winter (MA) Won by Forfeit

130 Justin Roggekamp (MA) Dec. Kasey Horn (BHV) 11-7

135 Hunter Wollschlager (MA) Won by Forfeit

140 Cam Schafer (MA) Dec. Dakota Aeling (BHV) 5-3

145 Taylor Lundebrek (MA) Dec. Dillon Card (BHV) 7-4

152 Jake Braaten (BHV) Fall Cody Kittleson (BHV) :45

160 Anderson Clare (MA) Maj. Dec. Andy Bounds (BHV) 18-6

171 Tyrel Swensrud (MA) Won by Forfeit

189 Brandon Manderschied (MA) Maj. Dec. Amos Schmidt (BHV) 12-1

215 Pat Krueger (MA) Dec. Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) 2-1

285 Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall Micah Klemme (MA) :36

Boys' Hockey

Kittson Central 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Girls' Hockey

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Wadena-Deer Creek 10, Redwood Valley 0

Goals: Halley Maas 4, Kylee Helling 2, Kellie Casperson, Sam Holweger, Katelyn Peters, Sarah Najjar

Assists: Brooke Umland 4, Casperson 2, Najjar 2, Helling, Holweger, Kylee Damm

Saves: Sarah Holm 9

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement