Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Punch card

Ben Ott throws a big right hand in his heavyweight fight with St. Cloud's Eric Lamb.1 / 12
Coach Bob Tubandt saw his Wadena boxers win eight of their 10 bouts Saturday at the Wadena Armory.2 / 12
Referee Chris Holt checks Justin Isaacson's gloves before his fight.3 / 12
Wadena's Cody McManigle lands a punch against Fergus Falls' Sergio Garcia.4 / 12
It was a standing-room-only crowd Saturday night for the Wadena Boxing Club's first local card of the season.5 / 12
Referee Chris Holt raises the arm of winner Jeremy Hoemberg after the Wadena boxer decisoned James Drewelow of Fergus Falls.6 / 12
Judge Paula Glatzmier, left, records punches off a counter as Jill Larsen looks on Saturday night at the Wadena Boxing Card.7 / 12
Big Justin Isaacson mixes it up with Leech Lake's Noylan Coyle in a heavyweight fight.8 / 12
Wadena boxer Shane Motschenbacher, left, takes a punch and delivers one of his own in his fight with Jordan LeMieur of St. Cloud.9 / 12
Travis Petro and Jesse Wannemacher10 / 12
Trent Petro takes one of the chin in his main event fight with Glenn Sommars of White Earth.11 / 12
Boxing fan Cassie Lovelace cheers on her favorite fighter.12 / 12

Wadena boxers claimed victories in eight of their 10 fights Saturday night as the first local Golden Gloves card of the season packed the Wadena Armory.

Trent Petro won the main event over 2009 National Indian champion Glenn Sommars of White Earth. Petro racked up some good body shots in posting a decision in the four-round fight.

Ben Ott out-scored St. Cloud's Eric Lamb in a heavyweight bout.

Travis Petro engaged in a wild three-round battle with Fergus Falls' Jesse Wannemacher and came out on top in a close decision.

Cody McManigle shook off a first round trip to the canvas and decisioned 135-pound opponent Sergio Garcia of Fergus Falls.

Justin Isaacson was able to score a second round RSC over Leech Lake opponent Noylan Coyle in their heavyweight match.

Jeremy Hoemberg combined size with speed in stopping Fergus Falls' James Drewelow in a 150-pound fight.

Walkover victories went to Wadena's Albert Boldt and Taylor Geiser.

Wadena's Shane Motschenbacher lost his 125-pound bout by decision to St. Cloud's Jordan LeMieur.

Cody Reberg of St. Cloud stopped Jeremy McDonald on a first round RSC in their 145-pound fight.

Fergus Falls' Tanner Hultin overcame Detroit Lakes' Christian Andvik with a decision at 162. Willmar's Santo Reyes stopped Leech Lake's Dana Canty on a second round RSC. Chad Aldrich of St. Cloud won a decision over Fergus Falls' Adam Drewelow at 130.

Advertisement
randomness