Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Brian Hansel A field of 150 runners and 88 walkers leave the starting line Saturday night in the annual Otter Tail Lake Chase at Lake Country Gardens.

Perham, Bluffton runners fare well in Otter Tail Lake Chase

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/start-otter-tail-lake-chase.jpg?itok=qxZq7G3C
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Perham, Bluffton runners fare well in Otter Tail Lake Chase
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Former Perham star Jake Januszewski and West Fargo's Greg Liebl finished 1-2 Saturday night in the Otter Tail Lake Chase 8K run.

The two former North Dakota State teammates, who ran in the 20-29 age group, ran neck and neck to the finish line where Januszewski crossed first in a time of 27:39.279 while Liebl came in at 27:39.643.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Fergus Falls' David Jensen, 25, placed third with a time of 28:36. Fergus Falls' Nate Jensen, 20, was fourth overall with a time of 30:11.23.

Darin Baltezore of West Fargo won the 15 and under group with a 33:13, Bluffton's Britton Roberts took the 16-19 group with a 33:36, Fargo's Tony Reinhart won the 30-39 group with a 32:58, Tom Colenso of Grand Forks took the 40-49 group with a 30:58, Frazee's Ken Hammer won the 50-59 group with a 31:28, Breckenridge's Tom Vertin was the 60-69 winner with a 36:58 and Wahpeton's George Bassingthwaite, 73, ran a 47:54.

Greta Danielson, 15, of St. Cloud won the women's 8K with a time of 33:31.

Rounding out the age group winners were Hawley's Gabby Anderson (16-19) 43:15, Brooklyn Park's Mishka Vertin (20-29) 36:35, Golden Valley's Sam Humann (30-39) 39:17, Fargo's Monica Fedora (40-49) 37:57, Golden Valley's Marilyn Rochat (50-59) 50:41 and Breckenridge's Maggie Vertin (60-69) 50:42.

A field of 150 runners competed in the 8K while 88 competed in the 5K walk.

Runner-up honors went to Menahga's Tom Ellingson in the 40-49 group with a 31:20 and Dent's Jim Lee in the 60-69 group with a 43:24.

Perham's Stacy Malikowski was runner-up in the women's 30-39 group with a time of 39:32.

Advertisement
news@wadenapj.com
Advertisement
Advertisement