Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

MSHSL adopts district football scheduling plan for 2015 and beyond

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482
 
                Minnesota State High School League schools should no longer have a reason to travel far out of state to find football opponents or play less than an eight-game regular season football schedule. The League Board of Directors Monday unanimously adopted a plan that places all member schools with football programs into Districts. The members of each district will divide the district into sub-districts, and then create a full schedule for each team. In nearly all cases the placement of schools will not negatively affect traditional rivalries or preferred opponents. 
Advertisement
Advertisement

                For several years League staff, school administrators and football coaches have sought a solution for schools that have had difficulty filling their regular season football schedule. A committee of coaches, athletic administrators and Board members developed a District Football Scheduling System that was approved by the Board in January. A separate District Placement Committee made up of coaches and administrators worked hard to group schools into districts based on enrollment, geography and like schools, while also considering individual school preferences for maintaining traditional opponents.

            “Everyone needs to keep in mind that this is just a step in the process of developing actual schedules for our member schools,” explained Associate Director Kevin Merkle in presenting the plan to the Board. “Some districts have a wide range in school enrollment and geography, but once the districts determine their sub-district alignments, most of the enrollment and geographical issues will be solved.”

            The recommendation approved by the Board of Directors included:

  • Placement of all schools in a scheduling district
  • Final decision on appeals from schools who requested to be placed in 9-Man
  • Bylaws to guide the work of each district
  • Allowing limited inter-district play upon approval of the Board of Directors
  • A plan for the initial meetings for each district that will be lead by members of the District Football Placement Committee.

            The 10-member District Football Placement Committee met five times since mid-March to place schools in districts, using enrollment, geography, like schools and current conference membership and current opponents as key criteria. Schools were given the opportunity to provide information to the committee in advance, including three teams that they would like to continue to schedule. Those requests were reviewed carefully and were met to the extent possible. More than 90 percent of the schools’ requests were met, and a significant majority of schools were placed in a district with most, if not all, of the schools that they now play.

            Districts will have initial meetings in the near future to discuss the placements and the next steps in the process. The next major step will be for districts to decide on sub-district alignments. Once that is completed, schedules for the 2015 and 2016 seasons can be developed. The goal is for all schools to have a complete schedule for both years by Nov. 1, 2014.

 

 

Districts

9 - West

Ada-Borup High School

Ashby H.S.

Bertha-Hewitt High School

Brandon-Evansville High School

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart High School

Cass Lake-Bena High School

Clearbrook-Gonvick High School

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley H.S.

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke

Hancock High School

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy

Kittson County Central

MACCRAY High School

NCE/UH Titans

Norman County West High School

Northern Freeze

Park Christian High School

Renville County West High School

Rothsay High School

Stephen-Argyle Central High School

Underwood High School

Verndale High School

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School

Waubun High School

Wheaton Herman Norcross

Win-E-Mac High School

 9 - North Bigfork High School

Carlton High School

Cherry High School

Cook County High School

Cromwell High School

Ely High School

Floodwood High School

Hill City High School

Isle High School

Kelliher/Northome

Lake of the Woods / Indus

Littlefork-Big Falls High School

McGregor High School

Mesabi Academy School

Mountain Iron-Buhl High School

Nevis High School

North Woods High School

Northeast Range

Northland High School

Ogilvie High School

Onamia High School

Silver Bay (Wm. Kelley) High School

South Ridge H.S.

Wrenshall High School 9 - South Alden-Conger High School

Cleveland High School

Edgerton/Ellsworth

Fulda High School

GHEC/Truman

Glenville-Emmons High School

Grand Meadow High School

Hills-Beaver Creek High School

Houston High School

Lanesboro High School

LeRoy-Ostrander High School

Lyle-Pacelli

Mabel-Canton High School

Madelia High School

Mountain Lake Area

Nicollet High School

Randolph High School

Southwest Star Concept H. S.

Spring Grove H.S.

West Lutheran High School

Westbrook-Walnut Grove High School Big Southeast Austin High School

Faribault High School

Mankato East High School

Mankato West High School

New Prague High School

Northfield H.S.

Owatonna High School

Red Wing High School

Rochester Century High School

Rochester John Marshall

Rochester Mayo High School

Winona High School Southeast Byron High School

Caledonia High School

Cannon Falls High School

Chatfield High School

Cotter High School

Dover-Eyota High School

Kasson-Mantorville High School

La Crescent High School

Lake City High School

Pine Island High School

Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School

Rochester Lourdes High School

St. Charles High School

Stewartville High School

Triton High School

Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School Mid Southeast Bethlehem Academy

Blooming Prairie High School

Fillmore Central High School

Goodhue High School

Hayfield High School

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton H.S.

Kenyon-Wanamingo High School

Kingsland High School

Lewiston-Altura High School

Mankato Loyola

Medford High School

Rushford-Peterson High School

Southland High School

St. Clair High School

United South Central High School

Wabasha-Kellogg High School South Central Albert Lea High School

Belle Plaine H.S.

Blue Earth Area High School

Fairmont High School

G-F-W High School

Jackson County Central High School

Jordan High School

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial

Lester Prairie \ Holy Trinity

LeSueur-Henderson High School

Luverne High School

Maple River High School

Marshall High School

Martin County West H.S.

Mayer Lutheran High School

New Richland-H-E-G H.S.

New Ulm High School

Norwood-Young America High School

Pipestone Area High School

Redwood Valley High School

Saint James Area

Sibley East High School

St. Peter High School

Tri-City United High School

Waseca High School

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.

Windom Area High School

Worthington High School Southwest Adrian High School

Canby High School

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey

Dawson-Boyd High School

Lac qui Parle Valley High School

Lakeview High School

Minneota

Minnesota Valley Lutheran

Murray County Central High School

New Ulm Cathedral High School

Ortonville High School

Red Rock Central High School

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton High School

Sleepy Eye High School

Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's High School

Springfield High School

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton High School

Wabasso High School East Central Albany High School

Annandale High School

Becker High School

Dassel-Cokato High School

Delano High School

Foley High School

Glencoe-Silver Lake High School

Holy Family Catholic High School

Hutchinson High School

Litchfield High School

Little Falls High School

Milaca High School

New London-Spicer High School

St. Cloud Cathedral

Watertown-Mayer High School

Zimmerman High School Mid State Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City H.S.

B O L D High School

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa H.S.

Benson High School

Browerville H.S.

Eden Valley-Watkins High School

Holdingford High School

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted H.S.

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg H.S.

Kimball Area High School

Maple Lake High School

Melrose Area High School

Minnewaska Area H.S.

Montevideo High School

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

Paynesville Area High School

Pierz High School

Prairie Valley Nighthawks

Rockford High School

Royalton High School

Sauk Centre High School

Upsala/Swanville

West Central Area School

Yellow Medicine East H.S. Northwest Badger/GB-MR

Bagley High School

Blackduck High School

Climax/Fisher

Fertile-Beltrami High School

Fosston High School

Lake Park-Audubon

Mahnomen High School

New York Mills High School

Pillager High School

Pine River-Backus High School

Red Lake County Rebels

Red Lake High School

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley H.S. North Central Alexandria H.S.

Bemidji High School

Big Lake High School

Brainerd High School

Buffalo High School

Cambridge-Isanti High School

Chisago Lakes Area High School

Duluth East High School

Elk River High School

Monticello High School

Moorhead High School

North Branch High School

Princeton High School

Rocori High School

Rogers High School

Saint Cloud Tech

Sartell-Saint Stephen High School

Sauk Rapids-Rice High School

St. Cloud Apollo High School

St. Francis High School

St. Michael-Albertville H.S.

Willmar High School Northeast Aitkin High School

Barnum High School

Braham High School

Chisholm High School

Cloquet High School

Crosby-Ironton High School

Deer River High School

Duluth Denfeld High School

East Central High School

Esko High School

Eveleth-Gilbert High School

Grand Rapids High School

Greenway Naskwauk Keewatin

Hermantown High School

Hibbing H.S.

Hinckley-Finlayson High School

International Falls H.S.

Marshall School, Duluth

Mesabi East High School

Moose Lake/Willow River

Mora High School

Pine City High School

Proctor High School

Rush City High School

Two Harbors High School

Virginia High School Midwest Barnesville High School

Breckenridge High School

Crookston High School

Detroit Lakes High School

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton H.S.

East Grand Forks High School

Fergus Falls High School

Frazee High School

Hawley High School

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle H.S.

Osakis High School

Otter Tail Central Bulldogs

Park Rapids Area High School

Pelican Rapids High School

Pequot Lakes High School

Perham High School

Roseau High School

Staples-Motley High School

Thief River Falls High School

United North Central Warriors

Wadena-Deer Creek High School

Warroad High School Suburban Academy of Holy Angels

Benilde-St. Margaret's School

Bloomington Jefferson High School

Bloomington Kennedy High School

Chanhassen High School

Chaska High School

DeLaSalle High School

Irondale High School

Orono High School

Park Center High School

Richfield High School

Robbinsdale Armstrong High School

Robbinsdale Cooper High School

Spring Lake Park High School

St. Louis Park High School

Waconia High School East Metro Apple Valley High School

Burnsville H.S.

Cretin-Derham Hall High School

Eagan High School

East Ridge High School

Eastview High School

Farmington High School

Forest Lake High School

Hastings High School

Henry Sibley High School

Hill-Murray School

Lakeville North High School

Lakeville South High School

Mahtomedi High School

Mounds View High School

North High School

Park High School

Rosemount High School

Roseville Area High School

Simley High School

South Saint Paul High School

St. Thomas Academy

Stillwater Area High School

Tartan High School

White Bear Lake Area High School

Woodbury High School West Metro Andover High School

Anoka H.S.

Blaine High School

Centennial H.S.

Champlin Park High School

Coon Rapids High School

Eden Prairie High School

Edina High School

Hopkins High School

Maple Grove High School

Minnetonka High School

Osseo

Prior Lake High School

Shakopee High School

Totino-Grace High School

Wayzata High School Twin City Blake School (The)

Breck School

Brooklyn Center High School

Columbia Heights High School

Concordia Academy-Roseville

Fridley High School

Minneapolis Edison High School

Minneapolis North Community H.S.

Minneapolis Patrick Henry H. S.

Minneapolis South High School

Minneapolis Southwest High School

Minneapolis Washburn High School

Minnehaha Academy

Mound Westonka High School

New Life Academy/St. Croix Preparatory Academy

Providence Academy

Roosevelt / MTS

Saint Paul Central

Saint Paul Harding H.S.

Spectrum High School

St. Agnes High School

St. Anthony Village High School

St. Croix Lutheran High School

St. Paul Como Park H.S.

St. Paul Highland Park

St. Paul Humboldt High School

St. Paul Johnson High School

St. Paul Academy and Summit School

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement