Weather Forecast

Photo by Dana Pavek/WDC Schools Wadena's Neil Janson, left, Sebeka's Jonathan Miller and Sartell's Blake Anderson ran the three fastest times last Saturday in the Sunnybrook Stomp.

Miller, Toedter tops in Sunnybrook Stomp

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Miller, Toedter tops in Sunnybrook Stomp
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Sebeka's Jonathan Miller and Wadena's Hannah Toedter claimed top honors in the Sunnybrook Stomp Saturday with times of 18:24 and 21:04.


Miller came in a full minute ahead of Sartell's Blake Anderson who ran a 19:42. Neil Janson of Wadena posted the third-fastest time in the event with a 20:48.

The event was rescheduled from June 19 due to a tornado that hit Wadena June 17.

Sunnybrook Stomp 5K Run/Walk Results

5K Overall Men

Jonathan Miller (Sebeka) 18:24

5K Overall Women

Hannah Toedter (Wadena) 21:04

18 & Under Male

Jonathan Miller (Sebeka) 18:24

Blake Anderson (Sartell) 19:32

Neil Janson (Wadena) 20:48

18 & Under Female

Hannah Toedter (Wadena) 21:04

Sarah Kuismi (Menahga) 27:45

Haley Anderson (Sartell) 31:16

Emilee Riggle (Deer Creek) 51:08

19 to 29 Male

Derek Murray (Wadena) 40:44

19 to 29 Female

Jennifer Weickert (Perham) 25:22

Beth Anderson (Wadena) 27:56

Mary Pate (Wadena) 28:18

Elizabeth Quincer (Wadena) 35:28

Melissa Quincer (Wadena) 35:29

Amy Brown (Wadena) 36:59

30 to 39 Male

Jamie Sahr (Little Falls) 31:04

30 to 39 Female

Melissa Anderson (Sartell) 22:56

Sarah Boelter (Wadena) 32:17

Mandi Kjelshus (New York Mills) 40:31

Shannon Riggle (Deer Creek) 40:36

Tracy Sahr (Little Falls) 42:04

40 to 49 Female

Teri Simmons (Stewartville) 30:47

Jodi Hagedorn (Waconia) 31:29

50 to 59 Male

Al Lorentz (Wadena) 24:41

John Pate (Wadena) 28:17

50 to 59 Female

Cindi Koll (Sebeka) 27:05

Ginny Dahlstrom (Wadena) 32:17

Jolene Johannes (Wadena) 37:39

60 and over Male

Jerry Miller (Sebeka) 53:48

5K Walk Male

Robert Keppers (Wadena) 38:10

Kent Schmidt (Wadena) 54:31

5K Walk Female

Onni Sharp Anderson (Wadena) 43:22

Erica Keppers (Wadena) 49:27

Shaneen Schmidt (Wadena) 54:30

Linda Macklanburg (Wadena) 55:32

Audrey Ward (Wadena) 55:32

Edna Van Orsdel (Wadena) 55:32

1K Walk Youth

Cadie Leeseberg (Wadena)

Chloe Leeseberg (Wadena)

Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561