Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Miller, Collins pace Smokin’ Hot field

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

 Kenny Miller of Wadena and Tanya Collins of Deer Creek took top honors in the Smokin’ Hot 5K Run/Walk Saturday morning in Deer Creek.

Advertisement
Advertisement

 Miller paced the men with a time of 16:50. Collins led the women with a 22:23.

 The fastest fireman was Eric Kanz of the New York Mills Fire Department with a time of 21:18.

 A field of 133 athletes competed in the event.                                                                                                          

Deer Creek Fire Department

Smokin’ Hot 5k Run/Walk Results

Age 0-9 male: Nate Seidler 54:44, Joey Poole 1:00:54

Age 10-19 male: Henry Zurn 18:19, Ezra Andersen 20:11, Chase Lietz 21:43, Gabriel Andersen 21:59, Cody Dolezal 22:02, Isaac Laughlin 23:32, Ben Hume 25:13, Dawson Lupkes 27:16, Johnathon Flynn 29:51, Michael Beach 27:45, Noah Roers 30:48, Jayden Hendershot 45:35, Austin Hendershot 45:36, Brody Wierima 56:11, Kody Hanson 58:30

Age 20-29 male: Eric Kanz 21:18, Gannon George 24:51, Jordan Wohlwend 25:29, Dan Montonye 25:53, Dana Uselman 27:36, Ryan Kephart 28:32, Cody Truax 29:31

Age 30-39 male: Kenny Miller 16:50, Mike Hammers 20:14, Scott Dolezal 22:24, Travis Collins 22:59, David Snyder 23:01, Eric Finke 23:27, Jayme George 24:20, Marc Preculuh 27:11, Brad King 29:32, Matt Geiser 32:58, Paul Yearyean 34:55

Age 40-49 male: Richard Rankka 22:02, Daniel Price 22:08, Kevin Lupkes 23:05, Jim Dekokn 23:41, Matthew Johnson 25:00, Tracy Schmidt 25:12, Travis Holzworth 26:21, Travis Roggenkamp 26:44, Marc Schlecht 55:42

Age 50-59 male: Tom Zurn 23:24, Terry Maaninga 23:29, Tim Pavek 36:48, Jeff Legge 40:01, Steve Anderson 45:38,

Age 60+ Jerry Huebesch 23:41, Terry Olson 29:09, Roger Heiden 57:04, Wayne Wardien 1:00:54

Age 0-9 female: Kylee Collins 35:43, Gabbie Poole 54:45

Age10-19 female: Claire Zurn 24:25, Sam Manselle 26:17, Lexi Rankka 26:20, Jezebel Snyder 31:47, Kyla Ness 31:47, Karlee Poynter 34:59, Jordan Nickey 34:59, Eve Collins 35:43, Taylor Plautz 36:23, Paige Plautz 45:37, Madyson Moats 55:25

Age 20-29 female: Andrea Tumberg 26:20, Nicole Mursu 26:39, Chelsa Golberg 27:32, Heather Kephart 35:33, Donna Yearyean 39:22, Kayla Kephart 39:47, Mary Lustilla 43:10, Sharilynn Sexton 55:41

Age 30-39 female: Tanya Collins 22:23, Christy Grenier 24:43, Becca Finke 24:47, Laura Nyhus 25:00, Jolene King 25:12, Julia Snyder 27:58, Shelby Cooper 29:19, Molly Costin 30:05, Rachel Roberts 30:24, Melissa Seelhammer 30:35, Farah Tabery 34:37, Shannon Riggle 35:52, Jodi Christenson 36:59, Amanda Snyder 38:59, Lindsey George 39:01, Amanda Tyrell 40:06, Nancy Cooper/Fischer 43:38, Dawn Vittetoe 46:55, Melissa Becker 50:50, Debi Koep 51:19, Jamie Flynn 53:26,Laurie Hanson/Schlect 55:57

Age 40-49 female: Susan Peterson 23:13, Tammy Lupkes 30:18, Heidi Czech 31:35, Kim Lorentz/Schmitz 31:35, Donna Uselman 37:20, Grace Schertler 37:56, Karen Brasel 44:20, Mary Truax 44:20, Connie Collins 47:00, Gail Goeden 50:03, Catherine Lee 52:05, Tammy Hennen 53:26, Wanda Roers 55:32, Deanna Wierima 55:40, Kris Wierima 56:30

Age 50-59 female: Lidia Jacobson 23:37, Judy Maaninga 25:54, Janet Grefe 28:10, Linda Zern 35:28, Diane George 36:34, Linnea Gray 47:40, Diane Koep 51:21, Ann Challes 52:09, Carol Edberg 52:24, Connie Carlson 55:38, Arleen King 55:56, Kathie Davis 56:36, Pam Heiden 57:05

Age 60+ Jane Bagstad 37:57, Sally Mahlen 50:03, Carol Dertinger 55:30, Jeanette Drew 55:39, Wilma Becker 56:14, Laquita Wierima 56:21, Maxine Harms 57:06, Rose Hanson 58:27, Ann Jungels 1:00:44

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness