Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photo by Mary Guck Wadena-Deer Creek junior shot putter Logan Meyer placed sixth in the Class A state track and field meet last Friday at Hamline University.

Meyer sixth in shot at state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/logan-meyer-state-track-guy.jpg?itok=NW8cK2H8
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Meyer sixth in shot at state meet
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

The 2011 Minnesota State Track and Field competition is in the books and Wadena-Deer Creek's Logan Meyer has a medal.

The WDC junior threw the shot 50-6 in Friday's Class A event at Hamline University in St. Paul to take sixth place in a field of 16.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Meyer was appearing in the state meet for the first time after winning the Section 6A shot put title June 2 in Moorhead with a personal best toss of 51-10. Meyer entered state competition with the fourth-best qualifying throw.

Meyer's sixth place finish capped a brilliant season which began in March with victories in both the Little Amik indoor meets at Bemidji State.

LeSueur-Henderson's Jack Fraser won the event with a 55-0.25. Meyer was only four inches short of matching fifth place finisher Brady Fuchs of Byron. The top nine finishers earned medals.

"He had a pretty good day," Wadena-Deer Creek head coach Terry Olson said. "I think Coach (John) Crandall was more nervous than Logan."

Crandall and Olson will be putting Meyer on a training program they are receiving from the Hamline University throwing coach. According to Crandall, a shot putter usually improves 3-4 feet a year.

"We'll see where he starts out next spring," Crandall said. "If he starts out where he did this year he will do very well."

2011 Class A Boys Shot Put Results

1. Jack Fraser, LeSueur-Henderson, 55-0.25

2. Ben Tonsager, St. James, 53-7.25

3. Brian Blasey, Ada-Borup, 52-5.50

4. Hunter Anderson, Hayfield, 51-6.75

5. Brady Fuchs, Byron, 50-10

6. Logan Meyer, Wadena-Deer Creek, 50-6

7. Corrie Smith, Minneapolis, 50-0.75

8. Jordon Bents, Worthington, 49-5.75

9. Andrew Barnes, Litchfield, 48-10

10. Jedre Cyr, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 47-0.25

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement