Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor Logan Meyer of Wadena-Deer Creek competes in the Class A boys shot put during the Minnesota state track meet June 8 in St. Paul.

Meyer ends prep career with third place finish at state

Email

Logan Meyer went into his second straight Class A state track and field meet at Hamline University June 8 with a very good idea about his top competition.

Advertisement

He was right on the mark.The Wadena-Deer Creek standout tossed the shot 52-0.25 to gain third place honors in the shot put behind Ada-Borup's Bryan Blasey and Otter Tail Central's Steffan Stroh.

Blasey had the best seed throw in the shot going into the state meet and he beat it by 3.5 inches with a throw of 53-11.5. Stroh, a junior from Otter Tail Central ranked just behind Meyer's state qualifying throw of 51-9, took second with a toss of 52-7.75. Stroh was the only thrower in the state to have a throw of more than 54 feet during the season. The best throw of all during the regular season belonged to Meyer, who lofted the shot a whopping 54.6.75 May 1 in the Hawley Booster.

Meyer predicted the week before state that a 52 or 53-foot throw would win the title, and Blasey happened to be that thrower. Blasey was the only shot putter to beat Meyer during the regular season.

"That 52-foot throw of his was probably one of his best throws in a meet," Wadena-Deer Creek Throwing Coach John Crandall said. "He jumped up three places from where he finished in the state last year and he threw the shot about a foot and a half further than last year."

During his senior season, Meyer claimed 14 firsts.

"He did a great job," Crandall said. "He's had a great season and a great career."

Meyer competed in the weights for three years for the Wolverines. He is looking ahead to a college track and field career at St. Cloud State.

The eight points Meyer scored with his third place finish placed Wadena-Deer-Creek in a four-way tie for 39th place in the boys' meet. Otter Tail Central finished third with 38, and Pillager was fourth with 34.

Stroh went on to win the discus with a 159-5 effort and lead OTC to a third place finish in team competition. The Bulldogs also got a fourth place finish from their 4x800 relay team of Luke Himmelspach, Taylor Moderow, Ryan Olson and D.J. Cline. The OTC team ran a 8:11.27. Petric VanErp gave the Bulldogs a fifth in the triple jump with a 43-3 and Alex Ukkelberg took ninth in the discus with a 139-4.

Other Section 6A athletes taking firsts at state were Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah's Michael Whitney, Clinton-Graceville-Beardlsey's Jason Montonye, Pillager's Wesley DeLong, Staples-Motley's Jaelin Beachy, Pelican Rapids' Sommer Haugrud, Melrose Area's Hailey Brinkman and the Osakis 4x400 girls' relay team. Whitney took top honors in both the 100 and 200 dash events with times of 11.13 and 22.31. Montonye won the 800 with a 1:57.99. DeLong was top man in the 400 dash with time of 48.69. Beachy made her mark in the 100 hurdles with a winning 15.04. She also took second in the 300 hurdles with a 45.63. Haugrud won the 200 dash with a 25.73 and was second in the 100 dash with a 12.57. Brinkman had a winning 37-7.75 effort in the triple jump. The Osakis 4x400 relay team of Abby Stroup, Brittney Sadlemyer, Hannah Szech and Becka Sadlemyer ran a 1:44.78.

2012 Track and Field Championships

Class A

(Boys)

Team Scoring

(Top 10)

Waseca 56, Foley 46, Otter Tail Central 38, Pillager 34, Moose Lake/Willow River 32, Fairmont and Blake School 30, Maedlia/Truman 28, Concordia Academy 25, Byron 10.

4x800 Meter Relay

1, Madelia/Truman* (227 Caleb Arndt 12, 231 Leeroy Leal 12, 228 Adam Cooling

11, 229 Cade Ekstrom 11), 7:58.14. 2, Cotter (121 Emilio Taiveaho 11, 119

Erick Rico 12, 120 Matt Schrupp 10, 118 Jacob Johnson 11), 8:02.82. 3,

Minnehaha Academy (423 Luke Brown 11, 426 Brady Ryan 12, 428 Ethan Wagner 10,

424 Jacob Eggers 11), 8:06.33. 4, Otter Tail Central (613 Luke Himmelspach 10, 615 Taylor Moderow 12, 617 Ryan Olson 12, 611 DJ Cline 12), 8:11.27.

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Ryan Heuer, Fairmont, 14.99. 2, 142 Adam Bungum, Triton, 15.23. 3, 105 Cole Fuchs, Byron, 15.39.

100 Meter Dash

1) 1, 602 Michael Whitney, Breckenridge, 11.13. 2, 520 Tyler Beehler,

Foley, 11.15. 3, 112 Adam Drenckhahn, Caledonia/Sp, 11.25.

4x200 Meter Relay

1, Rochester Lourdes (137 Brian Williamson 12, 136 Adam Wade 12, 132 Kane Carstens 10, 133 McKay Carstens 10), 1:30.64. 2, Waseca (260 Leo Hoehn 11, 257 Wolfgang Dvorak 12, 261 Brock Kolander 11, 259 Dylan Hermanstorfer 9),

1:30.92. 3, Moose Lake/Willow River* (729 Michael Pender 11, 726 Isaac Coil

11, 727 Jake Disterhaupt 11, 725 Josh Cisar 12), 1:31.87.

1600 Meter Run

1, 401 Brandon Clark, Blake School, 4:20.08. 2, 264 Shane Streich, Waseca,

4:20.26. 3, 559 Nick Golebiowski, St. Cloud Ca, 4:20.78.

4x100 Meter Relay

1, Waseca (260 Leo Hoehn 11, 257 Wolfgang Dvorak 12, 261 Brock Kolander 11, 259 Dylan Hermanstorfer 9), 43.89. 2, Concordia Academy-Roseville (413

Christian Koehn 12, 412 Connor Heck 11, 414 Baeza Tensaie 11, 410 Ryan Donahue 12), 44.09. 3, Triton (144 Damian Johnson 12, 141 Jack Blaisdell 12, 143

Ayrton Henderson 11, 142 Adam Bungum 12), 44.45.

400 Meter Dash

1, 636 Wesley DeLong, Pillager, 48.69. 2, 725 Josh Cisar, MooseLkWillRiv,

49.40. 3, 407 Kendall Strandlund, Christ's HOF, 49.58. 4

300 Meter Hurdles

1, 217 Cody Pelowski, Jordan, 38.84. 2, 208 Ryan Heuer, Fairmont, 39.51. 3,

431 Daniel Otto, NewLife/Bethany, 39.54. 4

800 Meter Run

1, 610 Jason Montonye, Clinton-Gr-B, 1:57.99. 2, 264 Shane Streich, Waseca,

1:58.51. 3, 548 Chase Austvold, New London-S, 1:58.81.

200 Meter Dash

1, 602 Michael Whitney, Breckenridge, 22.31. 2, 520 Tyler Beehler,

Foley, 22.40. 3, 112 Adam Drenckhahn, Caledonia/Sp, 22.54.

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Glencoe-Silver Lake (212 Dylan Jenkins 12, 216 Mitch Thompson 12, 214

Mitchel Sanchez 12, 213 Greg Ober 11), 3:24.85. 2, Rochester Lourdes (137

Brian Williamson 12, 134 Alex Glynn 11, 132 Kane Carstens 10, 133 McKay

Carstens 10), 3:25.66. 3, Fairmont (207 Kevin Hanson 12, 209 Rainier Quade 12, 210 Carson Ricard 12, 206 Mark Fruechte 11), 3:26.07.

3200 Meter Run

1, 524 Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 9:22.92. 2, 734 Matt Welch, Proctor, 9:23.44. 3, 832 Bryon Schuldt, Nevis, 9:29.11.

Pole Vault

1, 404 Grant Krieger, Blake School, 15-00. 2, 204 Jake Zebedee, Blue Earth A, 14-09. 3, 556 Max Maher, Rush City, 13-09.

High Jump

1, 263 Yves Spies, Waseca, 6-07. 2, 128 Chase Montgomery, Plainview-El, 6-06.

2, 540 Joey Mooney, Maple Lake, 6-06. 4, 302 Aaron Wubben, Central MN C, 6-04. 5, 646 Brian Huber, Staples-Motl, J6-04

Long Jump

1, 625 Nolan Michaelson, Pequot Lakes, 21-10, w:3.1. 2, 407 Kendall

Strandlund, Christ's HOF, 21-09.25, w:5.3. 3, 646 Brian Huber, Staples-Motl, 21-09, w:4.9.

Shot Put

1, 801 Brian Blasey, Ada-Borup, 53-11.50. 2, 618 Steffan Stroh, Otter Tail Ce, 52-07.75. 3, 647 Logan Meyer, Wadena-Deer, 52-00.25.

Discus Throw

1, 618 Steffan Stroh, Otter Tail Ce, 159-05. 2, 526 Sam Udermann, Foley,

157-03. 3, 320 Tanner Nepp, Murray Count, 147-03.

Triple Jump

1, 720 Eric Miklausich, MarshallDuluth, 44-10.25, w:2.3. 2, 409 Quentin

Allums, Concordia Ac, 43-09.75, w:0.9. 3, 637 Devin Strack, Pillager, 43-05, w:0.4. 4, 253 Sean Oconnell, St. Peter, 43-03.50.

(Girls)

Team Scoring

(Top 10)

Blake School 39, Watertown-Mayer 38, Blue Earth Area 36 and Annandale 36, Byron 29.5, St. Clair 28, Esko 26, Osakis 24, Staples-Motley 23, Belle Plaine/Holy Family 22.5.

4x800 Meter Relay

1, Watertown-Mayer (449 Marissa Janning 12, 448 Katie Heilman 8, 451 Liz Miller 10, 450 Hannah Johnson 11), 9:31.06. 2, Adrian (303 Nicole Slater 10,

304 Austyn Thier 12, 302 Megan Sauer 11, 301 Jordin Kopplow 11), 9:39.97. 3, Park Rapids Area (831 Lydia Lutz 12, 835 Shelby Pierce 12, 830 Heidi Lageson 8, 823 Summer Ellefson 12), 9:45.04.

100 Meter Hurdles

1, 646 Jaelin Beachy, Staples-Motl, 15.04. 2, 214 Marissia Hagedorn,

Blue Earth A, 15.11. 3, 412 Robyn Blount, Concordia Ac, 15.24..

100 Meter Dash

1, 507 Brooke Aeikens, Annandale, 12.52. 2, 627 Sommer Haugrud,

Pelican Rapi, 12.57. 3, 611 Katie Holzheimer, Morris/Choki, 12.73.

4x200 Meter Relay

1, Osakis (623 Abby Stroup 8, 620 Brittney Sadlemyer 8, 624 Hannah Szech 9, 619 Becka Sadlemyer 11), 1:44.78. 2, Esko (716 Olivia Rengo 8, 719 Marisa

Shady 11, 713 Caitlin Lilly 12, 718 Erika Shady 10), 1:45.17. 3, Sleepy Eye

Unified* (233 Nikki Carr 10, 236 Courtney Schmitt 11, 238 Jessica Schmitz 11, 234 Jamie Marti 10), 1:45.18.

1600 Meter Run

1, 401 Clare Flanagan, Blake School, 4:59.22. 2, 341 Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Vall, 5:09.07. 3, 560 McKenzie Holt, St. Cloud Ch, 5:11.97.

4x100 Meter Relay

1, Byron (104 Morgan Savage 12, 101 Anne Christofferson 10, 102 Camille

Fawcett 11, 103 Jillian Krier 11), 49.76. 2, Annandale (512 Calisha Norgren 9, 513 Katie Provo 9, 511 Jenna Loch 9, 507 Brooke Aeikens 12), 49.82. 3, Pequot Lakes (630 Rachel Allen 9, 636 Nicole Traut 11, 635 Abigail Palmer 11, 633

Vanessa Lane 10), 49.99.

400 Meter Dash

1, 430 AnnMarie Healy, Providence A, 56.73. 2, 644 Elizabeth Hemsworth, Sauk Centre, 57.11. 3, 553 Kayla Nelson, Rush City, 58.43.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, 449 Marissa Janning, Watertown-Ma, 45.39. 2, 646 Jaelin Beachy,

Staples-Motl, 45.63. 3, 561 Zoe Novak, St. John's P, 46.12.

800 Meter Run

1, 126 Katie Shepardson, La Crescent, 2:20.16. 2, 215 Krista Hassing, Blue

Earth A, 2:20.21. 3, 304 Austyn Thier, Adrian, 2:21.41.

200 Meter Dash

1, 627 Sommer Haugrud, Pelican Rapi, 25.73. 2, 846 Deidre Hahn, Warroad, 26.02. 3, 224 McKayla Stowell, LeSueur-Hend, 26.04.

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Osakis (617 Makayla Hoglin 10, 621 Cali Sadlemyer 12, 624 Hannah Szech 9, 619 Becka Sadlemyer 11), 3:57.95. 2, Blue Earth Area (213 Taylor Grandgenett 8, 211 Anne Franta 8, 216 Karli Olsen 8, 215 Krista Hassing 11), 3:59.60. 3,

Breck School (405 Halle Gustafson 12, 409 Jalia Tolbert 9, 404 Adria Duncan

10, 410 Morgan Williams 9), 4:03.34.

3200 Meter Run

1, 401 Clare Flanagan, Blake School, 10:44.70. 2, 560 McKenzie Holt, St. Cloud Ch, 11:03.18. 3, 604 Molly Montonye, Clinton-Gr-B, 11:16.22. 4, 831 Lydia

Lutz, Park Rapids, 11:20.19.

Pole Vault

1, 402 Carolyn Nye, Blake School, 11-07. 2, 532 Shelbie Walsh, Litchfield,

11-00. 3, 845 Sarah Knight, Walker-Hacke, 10-09.

High Jump

1, 231 Carlie Wagner, New Richland, 5-06. 2, 106 Emma Lange, Caledonia/Sp, J5-06. 3, 322 Sara Melom, Lac qui Parl, 5-03.

Long Jump

1, 313 Danielle Wubben, Central MN C, 17-11.25, w:3.7. 2, 846 Deidre Hahn, Warroad, 17-05.25, w:2.7. 3, 101 Anne Christofferson, Byron, 17-03.50.

Shot Put

1, 239 Ashley Thooft, St. Clair, 43-11.75. 2, 223 Karina Schroeder,

LCWM-Nicolle, 43-03.75. 3, 522 Cassandra Cardinal, Foley, 41-09.

Discus Throw

1, 314 Sylvia Zanini, Fulda, 141-01. 2, 239 Ashley Thooft, St. Clair, 138-11.

3, 509 Katie Gruys, Annandale, 134-03.

Triple Jump

1, 533 Hailey Brinkman, Melrose Area, 37-07.75, w:3.1. 2, 134 Andrea Bartz, Plainview-El, J37-07.75, w:2.3. 3, 446 Caitlin Duske, Watertown-Ma, 36-02.75.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness