Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Larson crowned Miss Wadena

Photo by Brittin Roberts 2010 First Princess Haley Anderson, 2010 Miss Wadena Hanna Larson, and 2010 Second Princess Mary McGrane made up the top three at this year's Miss Wadena pageant, held Sunday night, July 11.1 / 8
Photo by Brittin Roberts From left, Haley Anderson, Tess Kirkland, Hanna Larson, Mary McGrane, and Melannie Malaney sport their choice of casual wear.2 / 8
Photo by Brittin Roberts Tess Kirkland, Little Attendant Tess Jones, 2010 Wadena First Princess Haley Anderson, Little Attendant Madison Packer, 2010 Miss Wadena Hanna Larson, 2010 Little Attendant Kaitlyn Anderson, 2010 Wadena Second Princess Mary McGrane, Little Attendant Grace Gallant, Miss Wadena contestant Melannie Malaney and Little Attendant Kylee Collins poseafter the crowning of the 2010 Miss Wadena.3 / 8
Photo by Brittin Roberts Hanna Larson and her little attendant Kaitlyn Anderson cut a rug on stage to the song "Hillbilly Bone."4 / 8
Photo by Brittin Roberts Tess Kirkland hoop dances to the "Melody from Heaven."5 / 8
Photo by Brittin Roberts The return of the 2010 Miss Tootsie Patti O'Furniture (Dean Uselman) included "her" talking about last year's pageant and trying to recruit a few more contestants for the 2011 pageant.6 / 8
Photo by Brittin Roberts The 2010 Miss Wadena Hanna Larson is crowned by the 2009 Miss Wadena Cassondra Behl as fellow contestant Tess Kirkland applaud her win.7 / 8
Photo by Brittin Roberts Haley Anderson, Tess Kirkland, Hanna Larson, Mary McGrane, and Melannie Malaney pose in their evening wear at the 2010 Miss Wadena Pageant.8 / 8

Hanna Larson was crowned Miss Wadena on July 11, not quite a month after an EF4 tornado postponed the scheduled pageant.

Haley Anderson was named first princess, while Mary McGrane was given the title of second princess.

Tess Kirkland and Melannie Malaney also participated in the pageant.

Little Attendants included Tess Jones, Grace Gallant, Sophia Erickson, Madison Packer, Kylee Collins and Kaitlyn Anderson.

Individual category winners were as follows:

• Talent winner: Hanna Larson

• Interview winner: Mary McGrane

• Ambassador winner: Melannie Malaney

• Miss Congeniality: Hanna Larson

• Evening gown: Hanna Larson

Advertisement