Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Januszewski, Vertin post fastest times in Lake Chase

Email News Alerts

Jake Januszewski of Perham and Mishka Vertin of Minneapolis took top honors Saturday in the Otter Tail Lake Chase.

Januszewski ran the 8K race in an overall best time of 28:44. Vertin was the top female runner with a time of 36:28.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Winning the 5K Walk was Marcia Williams of Fergus Falls with a time of 35:09.

Wadena finishers included Jean Carlisle with a 1.06, Stacy Grieme with a 1.11 and Monica Merickel with a 52:35.

A field of 190 competed in the 29th annual Lake Chase.

Otter Tail Lake Chase

8K Run

(Top 10)

Jake Januszewski (Perham) 28:44

Darin Bactezore (West Fargo, N.D.) 30:47

Henry Zurn (Eden Prairie) 31:19

Peter Manstrom (Bismarck, N.D.) 32:48

Jake Krohn (Fergus Falls) 33:00

Brent Hanson (Perham) 34:05

Michael Jurasits (Minneapolis) 34:36

Davel Hanzel (Brooklyn Park) 34:41

Dan Denardo (Elbow Lake) 35:18

Age Group

(Top 3)

15 and Under

Ben Hume (Henning) 41:20

Andrew Goldsworthy (Bloomington, Ind.) 44:44

Spencer Carpenter (Lincoln, Neb.) 44:55

16-19

Darin Baltezore (West Fargo, N.D.) 30:47

Henry Zurn (Eden Prairie) 31:19

Logan Larson (Chanhassen) 39:09

20-29

Peter Manstrom (Bismarck, N.D.) 32:48

Josh Wilson (Moorhead) 51:41

30-39

Jake Januszewski (Perham) 28:44

Jake Krohn (Fergus Falls) 33:00

Brent Hanson (Perham) 34:05

40-49

Dan Denardo (Elbow Lake) 35:18

Jason Cramer (Stacy) 39:36

Brad Morgan (Detroit Lakes) 40:02

50-59

Jocko Vertin (Golden Valley) 36:20

Tom Colenso (Grand Forks, N.D.) 37:12

Todd Bergland (Maple Grove) 40:28

60-69

Charles Vasey (Ashville, N.C.) 43:48

Michael Schmidt (South Haven) 46:24

Tom Vertin (Breckenridge) 47:12

15 and Under

Ellie Morgan (Detroit Lakes) 39:50

Ilsa Shobe (St. Joseph) 47:27

Taylor Cusick (Wichita, Kan.) 48:23

16-20

Jenna Arvidson (Eden Prairie) 38:14

Annika Rotvold (Bloomington, Ind.) 39:54

Adrianne Wensman (Minneapolis) 43:29

20-29

Karston Vasey (Boston, Mass.) 46:33

Brittany Johnson (Perham) 46:44

Emily Burkley (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 53:21

30-39

Mishka Vasey (Minneapolis) 36:28

Shawn Duerr (Baxter) 39:37

Amy Falck (Breckenridge) 39:38

40-49

Angela Johnson (Faribault) 46:34

Terri Cusicle-Wetta (Wichita, Kan.) 48:21

Racheal Sauter (West Fargo, N.D.) 48:43

50-59

Anita Baugh (Sartell) 40:45

Linda Christen (Waite Park) 45:35

Jill Januszewski (Perham) 48:42

60-69

Maggie Vertin (Breckenridge) 54:31

Marilyn Vertin (Golden Valley) 54:54

5K Walk

(Top 10)

Marcia Williams (Fergus Falls) 35:09

Alex Suter (West Fargo, N.D.) 35:41

Chelsey Enderlee (Grand Forks, N.D.) 36:00

Marie Casper (Breckenridge) 36:06

Morgan Daniels (Fergus Falls) 36:35

Emma Daniels (Fergus Falls) 36:36

Katie Johnson (Underwood) 36:36

Steph Olson (Grand Forks, N.D.) 37:00

Amber Hovland (Grand Forks, N.D.) 37:01

Brenda Daniels (Fergus Falls, N.D.) 37:51

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement