Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Wadena boxer Neil Janson, left, fought in the Upper Midwest tournament held Saturday and Sunday at the Palace Casino in Cass Lake.

Janson bows to Vang in Upper Midwest bout

Email

Wadena's Neil Janson and six other Region 4 boxers failed to advance through the Upper Midwest Golden Gloves boxing tournament Saturday and Sunday at the Palace Casino in Cass Lake.

Advertisement

Janson was stopped on an Referee Stops Contest (RSC) decision in the first round Saturday by Region 2 fighter Nchatxu Vang, who went on to defeating Region 1's Xavier Griffin in the 123-pound finals on Saturday.

Wadena boxing coach Bob Tubandt felt Janson fought well but added "he hasn't had the experience."

Two Region 4 boxers advanced to Sunday's finals. Eloy Zavala defeated 132-pound foe Tavarus Roberts Saturday but fell to Region 1's Richard Quiterio on a second round RSC on Sunday. Angel Pacheco won his 165-pound bout with Region 3's Angelo Whitebody Satirdau befpore falling to Region 1's Anthony Rose, who claimed Best Boxer honors.

Region 4 boxers suffering losses Saturday included Joe James at 141, Greg Whalen at 152 and Avery Miller at heavyweight.

The

Upper Midwest Golden Gloves

Semifinals

123

Xavier Griffin (Region 1) over Guillermo Perez (Region 3)

Nchatxu Vang (Region 2) over Neil Janson (Region 4)

132

Eloy Zavala (Region 4) over Tavarus Roberts (Region 3)

141

Gibby Hobbs (Region 2) over David Colon (Region 1)

Nate Rubin (Region 3) over Joe James (Region 4)

152

VeShawn Owens (Region 1) over Greg Whalen (Region 4)

165

Angel Pacheco (Region 4) over Angelo Whitebody (Region 3)

Anthony Rose (Region 1) over Flavio Becerra (Region 2)

178

Xavier Hayden (Region 1) over Victor Hernandez (Region 4)

Heavyweight

Manny Contreras (Region 2) over Avery Miller (Region 4)

Ryan Watson (Region 1) over Tommy Ray (Region 3)

Finals

108

Raphael Vasquez - Declared Champion

114

Ben Vue - Declared Champion

123

Nchatxu Vang (Region 2) over Xavier Griffin (Region 1)

132

Richard Quiterio (Region 1) over Eloy Zavala (Region 4)

141

Nate Rubin (Region 3) over Gizzy Hobbs (Region 2)

152

VeShawn Owens (Region 1) over Miguel Tillman (Region 2)

165

Anthony Rose (Region 1) over Angel Pacheco (Region 4)

178

Xavier Hayden (Region 1) over Dalton Outlaw (Region 2)

Heavyweight

Ryan Watson (Region 1) dover Manny Contreras (Region 2)

Super Heavyweight

Terrence Walker (Region 1) over James Dancingbull (Region 3)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness