Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Jahnke, Willis top individual finishers at Beaver Relays

Email

Autumn Jahnke cleared the bar at eight feet Friday in leading the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines at the Beaver Relays.

Jahnke earned eighth place with her pole vaulting effort.

Advertisement

WDC Head Coach Terry Olson saw his athletes turn in six personal records and five season bests in the indoor meet at Bemidji State University.

Wadena-Deer Creek distance runner Emma Schmitz came up with a 17th place finish in the 1,600 run with a time of 5:38.67 and placed 18th in the 800 with a 2:47.44.

The Wolverines saw their 4x800 relay team take 16th place with a time of 11:49.

Brody Wangsness turned in the best individual finish for WDC in the boys’ competition with a 12th place time of 10.56 in the 60 hurdles.

Olson also lauded the efforts of Hannah Vorderbruggen and Tiffany Meeks in the 4x800 relay and the 800 run, Toby Wood, Will Eliason and Jimmy Kim in the 1,600 run and Chris Steward and Bridger Pettit in the 4x400 relay.

Kasey Willis paced Ken Miller’s Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale girls with a runner-up finish of 32.63 in the 200 hurdles. Willis, who reached the Section 6A meet last year for the Raiders, was 11th in the 60 hurdles with a time of 11.10.

Jeff Moore’s BHV boys’ team was led by a 4x200 relay team that posted a 12th place time of 1:44.10.

Bradyn Sickels was BHV’s top individual finisher with a 15th place time of 58.88 in the 400 dash.

Beaver Relays

Girls' Team Results

Moorhead 106, Bemidji 90.25, Detroit Lakes 88.75, Grand Forks Red River 73.5, Grand Forks Central 42, Park Rapids Area 38.5, International Falls 35, Bagley/Fosston 27, Thief River Falls 24, Perham 20, BGMR Freeze 17.5, United North Central 12,  Fergus Falls 11.5, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 8, Otter Tail Central 7, Trek-North 6, Red Lake County 6, Crookston 5, Clearbrook-Gonvick 2, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 2, Wadena-Deer Creek 1, East Grand Forks 1.

Boys’ Team Results

Grand Forks Red River 149.5, Bemidji 93, Otter Tail Central 62.5, Moorhead 57.5, Perham 47.5, Grand Forks Central 47, East Grand Forks 36.5, Detroit Lakes 35.5, Fergus Falls 20, International Falls 15, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 13, Nevis 10, Crookston 8, BGMR Freeze 8, Thief River Falls 7, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 6, Bagley/Fosston 3, United North Central 3.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement