Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Hannah Barrett and Wadena-Deer Creek's Rachel Craig, second and third from left, test a portion of the field in the 100 hurdles May 27 at the Sub-Section 3, Section 6A track and field meet. Barrett and Craig both qualified for the section.

Hoffman and Craig dominate weights at Sub-Section 6A meet in Wadena

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/36/0304/track-100-high-hurdles.jpg?itok=GBMDNvQW
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Hoffman and Craig dominate weights at Sub-Section 6A meet in Wadena
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Dane Hoffman and Rachel Craig dominated the weights May 27 in the Sub-Section 3, Section 6A meet at the Wadena-Deer Creek track complex.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both athletes took firsts in the discus and shot put.

Hoffman threw the discus 151-7 and put the shot 44-2. Craig tossed the discus 96-1 and came up with a throw of 34-0 3/4 in the shot.

The top five individuals and the top two relay teams in the sub-section meet earned a trip to the Section 6A meet June 3 at Minnesota State University Moorhead.

Craig also qualified for the section by placing fifth in the 100 hurdles in a time of 17.70.

Hannah Toedter picked up a solo first for the Wolverines in the 3,200 with a 12:14.91.

WDC's Charley Cantrell earned a trip to section by placing third in the 1,600 with a 5:43.38.

Earning a fourth place finish was WDC's Lindsey Eliason in the 100 with a time of 13.98.

The Wolverines ran a 10:24.57 to place second in the 4x800 relay. Joining Toedter on the team were Charley Cantrell, Emma Schmitz and Shaye Blessing.

WDC's 4x200 team of Eliason, Sonja Kern, Kayla Hanson and Keiann Steward ran third with a 1:56.05.

The 4x400 relay team of Blessing, Girard, Cantrell and Toedter finished fourth with a 4:28.86.

Placing sixth for the Wolverines with a 55.17 was the 4x100 team of Eliason, Steward, Hanson and Kristyn Ament.

BHV athletes advance

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Hannah Barrett advanced to section in both the 100 and 300 hurdles. Barrett ran third in the 100 with a 17.50 and took fifth in the 300 with a 51.21.

BHV's Heather VanDenheuvel went 4-9 for runner-up honors in the high jump

Samara Tobeck was a third place finisher in the discus with a toss of 85-8 ½.

Heather Lipisnski gave the Raiders a fourth place time of 28.73 in the 200 dash.

Neil Janson made the section cut for WDC in the 800 with a time of 2:11.38.

Bertha-Hewitt's Amos Schmidt was a runner-up finisher in the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.87 and was a third place finisher in the 110 hurdles with a 16.84.

Ray Demars ran a 12.23 in the 100 dash to claim fifth.

Subsection 3, Section 6-1A meet

(Boys)

Pequot Lakes 142, Staples-Motley 92, Pillager 85, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 77, United North Central 49, Browerville/Eagle Valley 47, Wadena-Deer Creek 27, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 22, Pine River-Backus 15

Section Qualifiers

110 hurdles: Amos Schmidt (BHV), third, 16.84

300 hurdles: Amos Schmidt (BHV), second, 40.87

100: Ray Demars (BHV), fifth, 12.23

800: Neil Janson (WDC), fifth, 2:11.38

Shot put: Dane Hoffman (WDC), first, 44-2

Discus: Dane Hoffman (WDC), first, 151-7

(Girls)

Staples-Motley 159, Pequot Lakes 69, Browerville/Eagle Valley 67, Wadena-Deer Creek 60.50, Pillager 60, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, United North Central 49, Bertha Hewitt/Verndale 34, Pine River-Backus 3.5

Section Qualifiers

100 hurdles: Hannah Barrett (BHV), third, 17.50, Rachel Craig (WDC), fifth, 17.70,

300 hurdles: Hannah Barrett (BHV), fifth, 51.21

100: Lindsey Eliason (WDC), fourth, 13.98

200: Heather Lipisnski (BHV), fourth, 28.73

1600: Charley Cantrell (WDC), third, 5:43.38

3200: Hannah Toedter (WDC), first, 12:14.91

4x800 relay: Wadena-Deer Creek (Charley Cantrell, Emma Schmitz, Shaye Blessing, Hannah Toedter), second, 10:24.57

Shot put: Rachel Craig (WDC), first, 34-0 7.5

Discus: Rachel Craig (WDC), first, 96-1, Samara Tobeck (BHV), third, 85-8.5

High jump: Kathryn VanDenheuvel (BHV), second, 4-9

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness