Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Hartmans, Najjar pace WDC in Mid-State

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Macy Hartman and Sarah Najjar were consolation champions and Paige Hartman placed fourth as the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines placed sixth in the Mid-State Conference Tournament at Staples.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Macy Hartman rallied from a loss at No. 1 singles to defeat Perham's Suzanne Coleman 6-0, 6-2 and Crosby-Ironton's Mariah Hudrlik 6-2, 6-2.

Najjar also lost her first round match at No. 3 singles but advanced through the second round on a bye and defeated Detroit Lakes' India Fritz 6-3, 1-6 (10-3).

Paige Hartman claimed a 6-4, 6-1 win over Gabrielle Hudrlik of Crosby-Ironton in a first round match but then lost to Pequot Lakes' Kaycee Nelson 6-3, 6-3 and Staples-Motley's 6-4, 5-7 (11-9).

WDC's Desiree Isola was sixth at No. 4 singles.

Pequot Lakes won the Mid-State Conference Tournament with 38 points while Park Rapids placed second with 34 and Staples-Motley finished third with 33. The Wolverines were sixth in the seven-team field with eight points.

Mid-State Conference Tournament

Team Results

1st - Pequot Lakes 38

2nd - Park Rapids 34

3rd - Staples Motley  33

4th- Detroit Lakes 15

5th - Crosby Ironton 13

6th - Wadena-Deer Creek 8

7th - Perham 6

Singles

1 - Christina Smith (PR) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 6-4, 6-0

Macy Hartman (WDC) over Suzanne Coleman (P)  6-0, 6-2

Macy Hartman (WDC) over Mariah Hudrlik (CI) 6-2, 6-2

2 - Paige Hartman (WDC) over Gabrielle Hudrlik (CI) 6-4, 6-1

Kaycee Nelson (PL) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 6-3, 6-3

Kelsey Zetah (SM) over Paige Hartman 6-4, 5-7, (11-9)

3 - Margaret Stockman (CI) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 6-0, 7-5

Sarah Najjar (WDC) bye

Sarah Najjar (WDC) over India Fritz (DL) 6-3, 1-6, (10-8)

4 - Dani Unruh (DL) over Desiree Isola (WDC) 6-2, 3-6, (10-5)

Desiree Isola (WDC) bye

Abby Gindorf (CI) over Desiree Isola (WDC) 7-5, 7-5

Doubles

1 - Maggie O'Keefe/Brooke Wolhowe (SM) over Hanna Jacobson/Ashley Carlson (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

      Hannah Brenk/Paige Biegler  (P) over Hanna Jacobson/Ashley Carlson (WDC) 6-1, 6-0

2 - Katie Walsh/Lexi Burlingame (PR) over Marie Hunt/Molly Kraemer (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

      Anne Kueber/Maggie Rennicke (P) over Marie Hunt/Molly Kraemer (WDC) 6-1, 6-4

3 - Taylor Wheeler/Brittney Kinkel (PR) over Erin Johnson/Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

      Jade Stueugel/Jessica Dauer (CI) over Erin Johnson/Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-2, 6-4

Wolverines bow twice in Staples-Motley Triangular

The Wolverines racked up two doubles victories and one singles win Thursday in the Staples-Motley Triangular.

Erin Johnson and Elise Kallevig won their No. 3 doubles match with Staples-Motley's Megan Han and Jessica-Johnson 4-6, 6-4 (10-6).

Sarah Najjar was a 7-6 (7-5), 1-6 (7-5) winner over Crosby-Ironbton's Margaret Stockman at No. 3 singles. Johnson teamed up with Desiree Isola for a 6-4, 4-6 (7-3) win over Crosby-Ironton's Megan Meyer and Kiki Bender at No. 3 doubles.

The triangular saw the return of WDC singles player Macy Hartman. The WDC standout battled in both of her No. 2 singles matches losing to Staples-Motley's Emily Israelson 1-6, (3-7) after winning the first set 7-5. Hartman topped C-I's Gabrielle Hudrlik 6-1 before losing to 6-4 (7-5).

Staples-Motley 6,

Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Singles

1 Mikayla Wing (SM) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

2 Emily Israelson (SM) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 7-5, 1-6, (3-7)

3 Sara Koopman (SM) over Sarah Najjar (WDC) 6-2, 6-4

4 Karlee Haglin (SM) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-1, 6-2,

Doubles

1 Nikki Edin/Grace Walhowe (SM) over Hanna Jacobson/Ashley Carlson (WDC) 6-0, 6-1

2 Kinsey Johnson/Jenna Pogreba (SM) over Molly Kraemer/Marie Hunt (WDC)6-0, 6-3

3 Erin Johnson/Elise Kallevig (WDC) over Megan Han/Jessica Johnson (SM) 4-6, 6-4, (10-6)

Crosby-Ironton 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Singles

1. Mariah Hudrlik (CI) over Paige Hartman (WDC) 6-1, 6-7 (2-7), (7-2)

2. Gabrelle Hudrlik (CI) over Macy Hartman (WDC) 1-6, 6-4, (7-5)

3. Sarah Najjar (WDC) over Margaret Stockman (CI) 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, (7-5)

4. Jessica Daver (CI) over Abby Wegscheid (WDC) 6-3, 6-4

Doubles

1. Vanessa Hudrlik/Shannon Lundgren (CI) over Hanna Jacobson/Ashley Carlson (WDC) 6-3, 6-1

2. Shannon Taylor/Mandi Lambert (CI) over Molly Kraemer/Marie Hunt (WDC) 6-1, 6-4

3. Erin Johnson/Desiree Isola (WDC) over Megan Meyer/Kiki Bender (CI) 6-4, 4-6 (7-3)

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement