Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gordon places fifth in high jump at state meet

Email News Alerts

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale senior Justin Gordon placed fifth in Class A high jump competition in the state track and field meet Friday and Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Gordon reached 6-3 along with Tri-City United's Kelly Nordling, who placed sixth overall. The winning jump was turned in by Chisholm's Jaustin Culbert 6-8. Gordon's jump was the top performance by any Section 6A high jumper.

"Justin did well," BHV Head Coach Jeff Moore said. "He barely missed at 6-5. This is the first time that anyone has placed for us at state for a long time."

Samuel Moore, who qualified for state with a second place effort in the discus at the Section 6A meet, was eighth in his flight with a toss of 112-02. Moore, who qualified for state with a 142-6, was the youngest discus qualifier in the Class A field.

"He was struggling," Moore said. "He was trying too hard but I think that it was still a good experience for an eighth-grader."

BHV Girls' Track and Field Coach Kenny Miller saw his lone entry, senior Kasey Willis, place seventh in the second heat of the 300 low hurdles with a time of 48.22. Willis qualified for state with a 49.04 at the Section 6AA meet.

"We knew she had an outside chance of making the finals but it wasn't in the cards," Miller said. "It was a pretty competitive field."

Wadena-Deer Creek's three state entries, Brody Wangsness, Autumn Jahnke and Danyel Post, also failed to make the finals in their events.

Wangsness, who won the Section 6A title at Moorhead State with a 16.22 time, ran the 110 high hurdles with a 16.18.

Jahnke tied Staples-Motley's Millie Klefsass for 11th place by clearing the bar at nine feet. Jahnke qualified for state with a runner-up vault of 9-8 in the Section 6A meet. Klefsass won the section title by going 10-2.

Post finished fifth in the second flight of the triple jump competition. Post took a 35-2.5 jump into the state but her best jump at Hamline was a 33-1.

"They all ended up about where they were seeded," WDC Head Coach Marc Reynolds said in reviewing the performances of his three juniors. "Overall it was a great experience for them to go down there and it will hopefully motivate them for next year."

Minnesota State High School League

Track and Field Championships

Boys

100 Meter Dash

1, 511 Tyler Beehler, Foley, 11.02. 2, 434 Moise CJ Damey, Prairie Seeds Ac, 11.16. 3, 404 Chazz Johnson, Holy Family Cath, 11.29.

200 Meter Dash

1, 511 Tyler Beehler, Foley, 21.93. 2, 547 Demario Peterkin, Rush City, 22.51. 3, 101 Isaiah Brogden, Bethlehem Academ, 22.55.

400 Meter Dash

1, 423 Jonathan Webb, Minnehaha Academ, 49.34. 2, 826 Austin Carlson, Park Rapids Area, 49.98. 3, 232 Seth Wiechman, MN Valley Luther, 50.18.

800 Meter Run

1, 255 Shane Streich, Waseca, 1:55.14. 2, 333 Phillips Ryan, Redwood Valley, 1:57.10. 3, 127 Mitchel Acker, Pine Island, 1:57.55.

1600 Meter Run

1, 255 Shane Streich, Waseca, 4:13.80. 2, 637 Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 4:13.96. 3, 549 Nicholas Golebiowski, St. Cloud Cathed, 4:17.51.

110 Meter Hurdles

1, 446 Jon Tollefson, St. Croix Luther, 14.36. 2, 725 Paul Meloche, Mesabi East, 15.07. 3, 421 Samuel Lundquist, Minnehaha Academ, 15.22.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, 446 Jon Tollefson, St. Croix Luther, 38.32. 2, 421 Samuel Lundquist, Minnehaha Academ, 38.32. 3, 104 Nick Sigrist, Byron, 40.00.

4x100 Meter Relay

1, Foley (515 Ryan Kurth 9, 510 Hunter Beehler 9, 514 Luke Kelvington 12, 511 Tyler Beehler 12), 43.29. 2, Prairie Seeds Academy (433 Graystone Barlue 11, 435 Mounir Peterson-Darbaki 12, 436 Ethan Pitre 10, 434 Moise CJ Damey 12), 44.11. 3, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (142 Nate Thieke Clough 11, 138 Bryce Heim 11, 140 Alex Slawson 12, 137 Dalten Fox 11), 44.44.

4x200 Meter Relay Class A

Section 1: 1, Rochester Lourdes (153 Nick Steinmetz 11, 154 Dakota Streit 11, 145 Kane Carstens 12, 146 McKay Carstens 12), 1:30.03. 2, Rockford (536 Alexander Byers 11, 537 Brock Deering 12, 541 Brendon Schumacher 12, 540 Jordan Oreilly 12), 1:31.77. 3, Fairmont (209 Peter Erickson 10, 206 Zach Brown 12, 210 Josh Eversman 12, 214 Thomas Willett 9), 1:31.97.

4x400 Meter Relay

Section 1: 1, Rochester Lourdes (153 Nick Steinmetz 11, 154 Dakota Streit 11, 145 Kane Carstens 12, 146 McKay Carstens 12), 3:21.41. 2, Minnehaha Academy (420 Ben Gifford 12, 422 Ethan Wagner 12, 423 Jonathan Webb 11, 421 Samuel Lundquist 11), 3:22.00. 3, Waseca (299 Isaac Highum 11, 250 JP Eykyn 11, 253 Thomas Oneil 12, 255 Shane Streich 11), 3:25.81.

4x800 Meter Relay

1, Mounds Park Academy (425 Kethan Dahlberg 12, 428 Nick Gardner 12, 427 Nolan Ferlic 12, 426 Evan Ferlic 11), 8:04.72. 2, Maple Lake (532 Jackson Willard 11, 530 Andrew Schonnesen 11, 528 Scott Jordan 11, 529 Ryan Kalinowski 11), 8:09.33. 3, Martin County West (229 Nick Holm 11, 230 Jonah Mayo 11, 231 Matthew Viesselman 11, 228 Dylan Brockman 11), 8:09.44.

High Jump

1, 702 Jaustin Culbert, Chisholm, 6-08. 2, 819 Jordan Feder, Nevis, 6-07. 3, 110 West Spier, Caledonia/Spring, 6-05.

Long Jump

1, 157 Noah Carlson, RushfordPeters/H, 20-06, w:0.2. 2, 805 Devon Binstock, BGMR Freeze*, 20-00.25, w:0.9. 3, 343 Victor Ogeka, Windom Area, 19-11.

Discus

1, 111 Jayme LaPlante, Chatfield, 162-08. 2, 252 Tyler Kolander, Waseca, 162-04. 3, 158 Matt Culhane, RushfordPeters/H, 160-09.

Girls

100 Meter Dash

1, 422 Jia Lewis, MPLS Edison, 12.36. 2, 230 Kayla Stowell, LeSueur-Henderson, 12.44. 3, 421 Jada Lewis, MPLS Edison, 12.62.

200 Meter Dash

1, 422 Jia Lewis, MPLS Edison, 25.06. 2, 230 Kayla Stowell, LeSueur-Henderson, 25.65. 3, 421 Jada Lewis, MPLS Edison, 25.82.

400 Meter Dash

1, 203 Jenna Gatz, Belle Plaine/HFA, 57.85. 2, 820 Morgan Miller, Norman County*, 58.24. 3, 316 Jacinta Roggenbuck, LacquiParleVa/DB, 58.34.

800 Meter Run

1, 450 Liz Miller, Watertown-Mayer, 2:14.39. 2, 341 Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley, 2:15.01. 3, 506 Emily Weiss, Albany, 2:15.78.

1600 Meter Run

1, 341 Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley, 5:03.02. 2, 301 Nicole Slater, Adrian, 5:05.60. 3, 419 Hannah Truniger, Mayer Luther, 5:06.50.

100 Meter Hurdles

1, 645 Jaelin Beachy, Staples-Motley, 14.90. 2, 141 Eliza Warneke, Pine Island, 15.45. 3, 223 Sierra Schultz, Fairmont, 15.48.

300 Meter Hurdles

1, 115 Brielle Bierman, La Crescent, 45.13. 2, 141 Eliza Warneke, Pine Island, 45.52. 3, 338 Maria Spanier, Pipestone Area, 45.90.

4x100 Meter Relay

1, Pequot Lakes (628 Rachel Allen 11, 629 Chloe Bermel 9, 635 Sarah Rudlang 12, 633 Vanessa Lane 12), 49.46. 2, Martin County West (238 Taryn Tumbleson 11, 237 Cora Olson 9, 236 Hailey Leiding 11, 234 Haley Jensen 11), 50.32. 3, Concordia Academy-Roseville (402 Anna Benson 12, 406 Danielle Peterson 11, 405 Clara Paul 10, 404 Miriam Nordquist 12), 50.47.

4x200 Meter Relay

1, Osakis (614 Makayla Hoglin 12, 618 Brittney Sadlemeyer 10, 623 Abigail Stroup 10, 625 Hannah Szech 11), 1:45.63. 2, Chatfield (108 Autumn Erickson 10, 111 Maddie Talamantes 11, 106 Ashley Baker 12, 109 Maddy Kammer 11), 1:46.01. 3, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (605 Abigail Ecker 9, 608 Theresa Liebsch 11, 606 Ariana Gamradt 10, 610 Kaitlyn Rohr 11), 1:46.46.

4x400 Meter Relay

1, Osakis (614 Makayla Hoglin 12, 618 Brittney Sadlemeyer 10, 615 Samantha Jones 7, 625 Hannah Szech 11), 3:58.46. 2, Blue Earth Area (212 Taylor Grandgenett 10, 211 Anne Franta 10, 216 Shayna Stevermer 10, 215 Karli Olsen 10), 3:58.96. 3, Holy Family Catholic (411 Eileen Curran 12, 409 Allie Bodin 10, 417 Michaela Rasmussen 12, 416 Claire Oberle 11), 4:02.81.

4x800 Meter Relay

1, Waseca (255 Sadie Novak - Klug 12, 253 Aubrey Highum 10, 256 Sally Obrien 11, 252 Allison Breck 10), 9:31.57. 2, Holy Family Catholic (413 Molly Eastman 12, 412 Maria Eastman 10, 411 Eileen Curran 12, 409 Allie Bodin 10), 9:32.16. 3, Luverne (317 Jadyn Anderson 7, 320 Gabrielle Ferrell 7, 325 Madi Schandelmeier 9, 321 Makayla Hohn 12), 9:35.46.

Pole Vault

1, 302 Josie Lilja, BOLD/BLH, 10-09. 2, 201 Bridget Egan, Belle Plaine/HFA, 10-06. 3, 424 Corinna Brown Ton, Minnehaha Academ, 10-03.

Triple Jump

1, 401 Niara Hill*, Breck School, 37-03, w:0.2. 2, 602 Caroline Jansen, Ashby/Brandon/Ev, 36-02, w:0.5. 3, 449 Katie Heilman, Watertown-Mayer, 36-01.25.

Shot Put

1, 246 Katelyn Weber, St. Clair, 43-02.75. 2, 163 Maddie Lindhart, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 39-02.50. 3, 240 Sami Jo Brinkmann, Norwood-Young Am, 37-06.25.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness