Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Gobblers blank Wolverines 7-0

Email

Peter Tranvik's Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines came up empty Monday in a 7-0 loss to the Aitkin Gobblers.

WDC No. 2 singles player Mike Paavola defeated Aitkin's Dan Klucas 6-2 in their second set after Klucas took the first set 7-6. The two players battled in the third set before Klucas was able to pull out a 7-5 win.

Advertisement

The short-handed Wolverines forfeited at No. 2 and No. 3 doubles.

Aitkin 7, WDC 0

Singles

1 Alex Anderson (A) over Austin Korkowski (WDC) 6-3, 6-0

2 Dan Klucas (A) over Mike Paavola (WDC) 7-6, 2-6, 7-5

3 Lyle Nyberg (A) over Drew Larson (WDC) 6-0, 6-2

4 Chris Carlberg (A) over Eliah Anderson (WDC) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

1 Eric Raushel-Tyler Michaletz (A) over Matt Green-Nick Torkkula (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

2 Aitkin won by forfeit

3 Aitkin won by forfeit

WDC netmen fall twice

The Wolverines racked up four singles victories in losses to East Grand Forks and Perham Thursday in the Perham Triangular.

Drew Larson was a 6-2, 6-1 winner over Tyler Wienbency of East Grand Forks.

The Wolverines dominated the singles against Perham but the Yellowjackets swept the doubles.

Austin Korkowski and Mike Paavola joined Larson as singles winners in the loss to Perham. Korkowski topped Naoto Nitta 6-1, 6-0 in the No. 1 match, Paavola overcame Jordan Cresap at No. 2 singles 7-5, 7-6 (7-1). Larson made it a perfect day with a 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) win over Dillon Shields.

East Grand Forks 6,

WDC 1

Singles

1 Ty Misiolek (EGF) over Austin Korkowski (WDC) 6-0, 6-2

2 Zach Stran (EGF) over Mike Paavola (WDC) 6-1, 6-3

3 Drew Larson (WDC) over Tyler Wienbency (EGF) 6-2, 6-1

4 Eku Cronkek (EGF) over Nathan Daigneault (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1 Alex Harris-Ben Campers (EGF) over Eliah Anderson-Shane Perry (WDC) 6-3, 6-0

2 Jacob Cole-A.J. Albaaj (EGF) over Edwin Kim-Matt Green (WDC) 6-1, 6-1

3 Jack Heichel-Hunter Zeman (EGF) over Mike Small-Nick Torkkola (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Perham 4, WDC 3

Singles

1 Austin Korkowski (WDC) over Naoto Nitta (P) 6-1, 6-0

2 Mike Paavola (WDC) over Jordan Cresap (P) 7-5, 7-6 (7-1)

3 Drew Larson (WDC) over Dillon Shields (P) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

4 Mike Botzet (P) over Nathan Daigeneault (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1 Paul Swanson-James Hersch (P) over Eliah Anderson-Shane Perry (WDC) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

2 Chad Hofland-Madison Paridon (P) over Edwin Kim-Matt Green (WDC) 6-2, 6-0

3 Christian Hinckley-Alphonse Schoenberger (P) over Mike Small-Nick Torkkola (WDC) 6-0, 6-0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness