Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Friday Scorecard 10/29

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Volleyball

Wadena-Deer Creek 25-25-25,

Perham 16-17-15

Brittney Noon 12 kills, 7 digs, 3 blocks

Avery Jackson 11 digs

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mandy Perkins 2 ace serves, 8 digs

Caitlin Volkmann 1 ace serve, 10 digs

Kelsi Crawford 12 kills, 2 digs, 1 block

Courtney Volkmann 5 kills, 12 digs, 2 ace serves, 9 blocks, 32 set assists

Hope Theisen 1 ace serve, 12 digs

Rachael Carlisle 5 blocks, 3 kills, 2 digs

Rachel Craig 12 blocks, 2 kills, 4 digs

Emily Miron 12 blocks, 7 kills, 1 dig

Next: South Subsection 8AA championship, Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Fergus Falls, Thursday, 7 p.m., TBD

Bertha-Hewitt 21- 25- 25- 25,

Verndale 25-15-18-8

Teresa Moenkedick 9 kills, 12 digs, 1 ace serve

Megan Richter 1 kill, 2 set assists, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 2 ace serves

Kaitlyn Richter 4 kills, 11 set assists, 2 digs, 1 block

Ashley Richter 13 kills, 6 digs, 1 ace serve

Jordanna Schluttner 3 kills, 1 dig

Elizabeth Johnson 2 kills, 12 set assists

Kirsten Korfe 1 dig

Cross Country

Section 8A

Girls: Perham 84, Park Rapids Area 102, Warroad 113, Roseau 115, Staples-Motley 125, Lake of the Woods 156, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 181, Pelican Rapids 190, Pequot Lakes 199, Pillager 254, Thief River Falls 266, East Grand Forks 283, Trek North 333, Frazee 399, United North Central 403, Pine River-Backus 430, West Marshall 434

Individual winner: Victoria Alexander (LOTW) 15:16.37

Wadena-Deer Creek finishers: Emma Schmitz, 11th, 16:06.22

Boys: Perham 84, Park Rapids Area 102, Warroad 113, Roseau 115, Staples-Motley125, Lake of the Woods 156, Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 181, Pelican Rapids 190, Pequot Lakes 199, Pillager 254, Thief River Falls 266, East Grand Forks 283, Trek North, Frazee 399, United North Central 403, Pine River-Backus 430, West Marshall 434

Individual winner: Bryon Schuldt (Nevis) 16:15.41

Wadena-Deer Creek: Neil Janson, 32nd, 18:26.64; Joey Pate, 54th, 19:02.51; Zach Bernu, 56th, 19:05.05; Will Eliason, 57th, 19:06.05; Brody Wangness, 82nd, 20:05.85; Lukas Krueger, 104th, 21:21.91

Advertisement
Wadena PJ (218) 631-1621 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness