Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Eagles soar over BHV wrestlers

Email

The New York Mills Eagles won eight of 14 weights Tuesday in a 44-25 victory over Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale.

Posting wins for the Raiders were Kasey Horn (125), Hayden Truax (130), Josh Weekley (135), Dillon Card (160), Dylan Koppendrayer (215) and John French (heavyweght).

Advertisement

New York Mills 44, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 25

103 Jeremiah Harper (NYM) dec. Justin Gordan (BHV) 4-3

112 Shane Novak (NYM) won by forfeit

119 Tyler Ehnert (NYM) pinned Marshall Willis (BHV) 2:40

125 Kasey Horn (BHV) dec. Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) 4-2

130 Hayden Truax (BHV) dec. Kyle Vorderbruggen (NYM) 8-7

135 Josh Weekley (BHV) dec. Andrew Mindermind (NYM) 6-4

140 Michael Meyer (NYM) tech. fall Dakota Finck (BHV) 4:59

145 Peter Stark (NYM) pinned Eric Waln (BHV) 1:24

152 Seth Hofland (NYM) pinned Nick Bennett (BHV) 3:45

160 Dillon Card (BHV) maj. dec. Ty Bell (NYM) 10-1

171 Noah Pesola (NYM) won by forfeit

189 Tyler Patron (NYM) pinned Dalton Baker (BHV) 5:06

215 Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) pinned Max Carlson (NYM) 3:52

285 John French (BHV) won by forfeit

Raiders place eighth at Parkers Invitational

Dylan Koppendrayer and Colin Turchin took top honors at 215 and heavyweight Saturday as Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale placed eighth in the 10-team Parkers Prairie Invitational.

Koppendrayer pinned Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah's Alex Banken in 5:07 of the third period.

Turchin gained a lightning-fast 19-second pin over Park Rapids' Connor Holt.

Kasey Horn claimed runner-up honors at 125. Horn lost a 11-3 major decision to Otter Tail Central's Greg Blum.

The Raiders finished the meet with 78 points.

Three Otter Tail Central wrestlers -- Blum, Tyler Olson (145) and Brenden Hart (152) -- took top honors as the Bulldogs won the invitational with 208 points.

Parkers Prairie Invitational

Otter Tail Central 208, Park Rapids Area 166.5, Benson 166, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 137.5, Pelican Rapids 125, Crosby-Ironton 91, Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 83, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 78, Parkers Prairie 62.5, Ortonville 22.5

103

1. Bryce Goff (BEN) Fall 1:50

2. Mat Malloy (C-I)

3. Dylan Schleske (OTC) Fall 3:20

4. Dakota Pixley (PR)

5. Jackie Swenson (BHV) Dec. 13-7

6. Creg Donnabauer (LPGE)

112

1. Ben Baumgartner (PRA) Maj. Dec. 13-3

2. Seth Pillatzki (BEN)

3. Kyle Schlosser (PP) Dec. 8-4

4. Brett Nelson (C-I)

5. Robert Mazorlego (PR) Dec. 13-8

6. Jorge Botello (LPGE)

119

1. Morgan Staton (BEN) Fall 1:55

2. Zach Johnson (OTC)

3. Jesus Romero (PR) Fall 4:49

4. Miguel Botello (LPGE)

5. Joe Sura (C-I) Dec. 4-2

6. Laine Jensen (PRA)

125

1. Greg Blum (OTC) Maj. Dec. 11-3

2. Kasey Horn (BHV)

3. Matt Plumhoff (BEN) Fall 1:36

4. Grant Ascheman (BEN)

5. O'Ryan Bosek (PP) Double Forfeit

6. Bryce Looker (PP)

130

1. Hayden Zillmer (C-I) Fall 1:47

2. Zach Matthys (OTC)

3. Ben Lundebrek (BEN) Fall 4:15

4. Mitch Westerberg (PP)

5. Josh Klovstad (PR) Fall 4:26

6. Wade Reece (LPGE)

135

1. Jim Cossette (PR) Fall 3:05

2. Jesse Differding (BCT)

3. Thomas Haugen (LPGE) Dec. 4-2

4. Allen Peyerl (OTC)

5. Al Scottini (BEN) Fall 2:36

6. Guelhems Valente (BHV)

140

1. Cris Bakken (PR) Dec. 4-0

2. Nolan Koch (OTC)

3. Zachary Steffen (PRA) Fall :47

4. Josh Peterson (BCT)

5. Cody Hammerschmidt (BEN) Fall 4:38

6. James Sipper (C-I)

145

1. Tyler Olson (OTC) Dec. 5-2

2. Michael Whitney (BCT)

3. Adam Branstrom (PRA) Fall 3:29

4. Austin Montgomery (OTC)

5. Rene Eldidy (LPGE) Fall 2:26

6. Matt Weber (BEN)

152

1. Brendan Hart (OTC) Fall :31

2. Kevin Just (PRA)

3. Avery Holzer (BCT) Fall 1:42

4. Nick Schulz (PRA)

5. Zac Haugland (PRA) Fall :58

6. Josh Vor (LPGE)

160

1. Stephen Erlandson (BCT) TF 4:12

2. Forrest Drury (PRA)

3. Jordan Roggenbuck (ORT) Dec. 7-4

4. Lenard Bennett (LPGE)

5. Jed Evenson (PR) Fall 1:25

6. Trent Hagen (PP)

171

1. Danny Pike (PRA) Dec. 9-8

2. Kevin Hahn (PP)

3. Cole Praus (BCT) Dec. 3-1

4. Sam Carruth (BEN)

5. Aaron Burton (OTC) Fall :23

6. Tyler Roering (C-I)

189

1. Jeremy Hamman (C-I) Dec. 9-3

2. Cole Tretbar (PRA)

3. Greg Erlandson (BCT) Fall :40

4. Aaron Koep (PP)

5. Aaron Bengston (OTC) Fall 1:33

6. Mike Kalpin (PP)

215

1. Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) Fall 5:07

2. Alex Banken (BCT)

3. Logan Schmaus (PRA) Dec. 13-7

4. Kaleb Minten (OTC)

5. Rylee Smith (PRA) Fall 4:02

6. Dimitri Cuneo (ORT)

Hwt

1. Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall :19

2. Connor Holt (PR)

3. Tyler Jensen (BEN) Fall 1:29

4. Kody Kunerth (LPGE)

5. Charles Johnson (OTC) Fall 4:42

6. Trai Schmidt (PRA)

Staples-Motley 52, BHV 27

The Cardinals won nine of 14 weights in a victory over the Raiders.

Claiming victories for the Raiders were Justin Gordan at 103, Hayden Truax at 135, Dakota Finck at 145, Dylan Koppendrayer at 215 and Colin Turchin at heavyweight.

Staples-Motley 52, BHV 27

103 Justin Gordan (BHV) tech. Fall Austin Pogreba (SM) 5:20

112 Blake Miller (SM) pinned Jackie Swenson (BHV) 1:34

119 Josh Becker (SM) pinned Andrew Cihlar (BHV) :44

125 Brady Killian (SM) maj. DEC. Dan Houchin (BHV) 11-2

130 Jordan Heldman (SM) pinned Kasey Horn (BHV) 1:37

135 Hayden Truax (BHV) maj. DEC. Tyler Pogreba (SM) 11-2

140 Austin Redemske (SM) pinned Josh Weekley (BHV) :27

145 Dakota Finck (BHV) pinned Tom Zoellner (SM) 3:23

152 Brent Lisson (SM) won by forfeit

160 Gavin Kadlec (SM) pinned Nick Bennett (BHV) 3:36

171 Blake Petrich (SM) won by forfeit

189 Chandler Trout (SM) pinned Dalton Baker (BHV) 1:47

215 Dylan Koppendrayer (BHV) won by forfeit

Hwt Colin Turchin (BHV) pinned David DeYonge (SM) 1:12

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness