Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Dailey finishes 15th in Class A state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale’s Krista Dailey finished with the 15th best throw in the Class A state shot put event Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The BHV junior, who was making her first appearance in a state meet, tossed the four-kilogram shot 32-11.25.

Dailey qualified for state with a Section 6A runner-up throw of 34 feet. Her season-best was a 34-9 and her goal for state was to set a new personal record of 35 feet.

“She didn’t throw as well as we’d hoped but considering it was her first state meet it was a great experience for her,” BHV Head Coach Ken Miller said.

Dailey competed in shot put and discus for the Raiders during the 2013 season.

In other Class A girls’ state competition, Staples-Motley’s Jaelin Beachy took first in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.12 and second in the 300 hurdles with a 49.56.  Pequot Lakes’ Vanessa Lane set the winning pace of 12.53 in the 100 dash. Lane also ran a leg for Pequot’s winning 4x100 relay team that turned in a 49.54. New York Mills’ Lydia Rutten took second in the 400 with a time of 58.41.

The Perham Yellowjackets tied for runner-up honors in boys’ team competition with

Murray County Central scoring 40 points.

The Yellowjackets won the 4x800 relay with a 7:57.58. Top individual performances were turned in by Staples-Motley’s Brian Huber, who won the long jump title with a leap of 22-7 and Perham’s Keeghan Hurley, who took third in the 1,600 run with a 4:25.62.

Minnesota State High School League
Class A Track and Field Championships

Girls

Top 20 Teams

Warroad 42, Milaca 42, Blake School 41, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 36, Breck School 34, Watertown-Mayer 34, Pequot Lakes 33, Benson/KMS 30, LaCrescent 30, Martin County West 28, Staples-Motley 26, Osakis, 26, Esko 24, Chatfield 24, Blue Earth 23, St. Clair 22, Cannon Falls 22, Byron 20, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 15, Paynesville 14


4x800 Relay
1, Benson/KMS (308 Leah Tessem 11, 309 Emily Tostenson 11, 304 Jessica Goff
10, 307 Bethany Rosemeier 11), 9:38.56. 2, Waseca (249 Sadie Novak - Klug 11,
247 Allison Breck 9, 250 Sally O’Brien 10, 248 Aubrey Highum 9), 9:38.85. 3,
Watertown-Mayer (444 Laura Hertzog 12, 445 Hannah Johnson 12, 443 Katie
Heilman 9, 446 Liz Miller 11), 9:40.45.

100 Hurdles
1, 641 Jaelin Beachy, Staples-Motley, 15.12. 2, 540 Allie Terpstra,
Milaca, 15.54. 3, 549 Kari Hoeft, Paynesville, 15.72.

100
1, 626 Vanessa Lane, Pequot Lakes, 12.53. 2, 233 Haley Jensen,
Martin Co., 12.65. 3, 848 Deidre Hahn, Warroad, 12.75.

4x200 Relay
1, Chatfield (113 Autumn Erickson 9, 111 Mariah Bell 8, 110 Ashley Baker 11,
115 Madalyn Kammer 10), 1:44.79. 2, Osakis (619 Abby Stroup 9, 617 Brittney
Sadlemyer 9, 620 Hannah Szech 10, 616 Becka Sadlemyer 12), 1:45.18. 3, Esko
(708 Dallas Cossalter 12, 715 Marisa Shady 12, Lexi Smalley, 714 Erika Shady
11), 1:45.50.

1600
1, 402 Clare Flanagan, Blake School, 4:48.41#. 2, 109 Emi Trost, Cannon Falls,
4:50.82. 3, 126 Taylor Gibson, La Crescent, 5:10.14.

4x100 Relay
1, Pequot Lakes (623 Rachel Allen 10, 624 Chloe Bermel 8, 629 Abigail Palmer
12, 626 Vanessa Lane 11), 49.54. 2, Martin County West (232 Hailey Holtz 12,
233 Haley Jensen 10, 237 Taryn Tumbleson 10, 234 Libbie Lange 12), 49.86. 3,
Plainview-Elgin-Millville (145 Geffan Carter 11, 152 Paige Thieke Clough 12,
149 Morgan Shindelar 8, 147 Emily Iverson 11), 50.15.

400
1, 115 Madalyn Kammer, Chatfield, 57.79. 2, 612 Lydia Rutten, New York Mills,
58.41. 3, 443 Katie Heilman, Watertown-Ma, 58.51.

300 Hurdles
1, 213 Taylor Grandgenett, Blue Earth A, 45.03. 2, 641 Jaelin Beachy, Staples-Motl, 45.96. 3, 305 Emma Peterson, Benson/KMS*, 46.39.

800
1, 109 Emi Trost, Cannon Falls, 2:15.05. 2, 126 Taylor Gibson, La Crescent,
2:16.57. 3, 235 Morgan Larson, Martin Co., 2:17.67.

200
1, 536 Kaija Crowe, Milaca, 25.38. 2, 848 Deidre Hahn, Warroad,
25.60. 3, 419 Jacquelyn Bedingham, Minnehaha Ac, 25.76.

4x400 Relay

1, Osakis (614 Makayla Hoglin 11, 617 Brittney Sadlemyer 9, 620 Hannah Szech
10, 616 Becka Sadlemyer 12), 3:58.34. 2, Blue Earth Area (213 Taylor
Grandgenett 9, 212 Anne Franta 9, 216 Karli Olsen 9, 214 Krista Hassing 12),
3:59.65. 3, La Crescent (128 Clair Shepardson 8, 129 Katie Shepardson 12, 123
Brielle Bierman 11, 126 Taylor Gibson 12), 4:06.91.

Pole Vault
1, 403 Carolyn Nye, Blake School, 10-06. 2, 251 Samantha Petry, Waterville-E,
10-03. 2, 152 Paige Thieke Clough, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 10-03.

Shot Put

1, 240 Katelyn Weber, St. Clair, 42-08.50. 2, 407 Nailah Hill*, Breck School,
38-07.50. 3, 245 Amanda Allis, United South, 37-10. 4, 811 Mandy Mercil,
Dilworth-Gly, 37-03.75. 5, 530 Meghan Nelson, Litchfield, 37-03.50. 6, 504
Bailey Erickson, Atwater-Cosm, 36-10. 7, 849 Felicia Znajda, West Marshal,
36-09. 8, 723 Savanah Olson, International, 36-06.50. 9, 162 Maddie Lindhart,
Zumbrota-Maz, 35-10. 10, 717 Jade Chastan, Greenway/Nas, 35-02. 11, 621 Megan
Biegler, Otter Tail Central, 34-09.50. 12, 324 Allison Dohlmann, Luverne, 34-07.25.
13, 306 Hannah Ricard, Benson/KMS*, 34-05.50. 14, 107 Aly Folz, Caledonia/Sp,
34-02.25. 15, 603 Krista Dailey, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 32-11.25. 16, 442 Erica
Cleckler, Watertown-Ma, 30-07.50.
Triple Jump
1, 443 Katie Heilman, Watertown-Ma, 37-04.50, w:-0.4. 2, 144 Andrea Bartz,
Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 36-06, w:-1.8. 3, 602 Caroline Jansen, Ashby/Brandon/Evansville, 36-01.

Boys

Top 20 Teams

Foley 62, Murray County Central 40, Perham 40, Christ’s Household of Faith 38, St. Croix Lutheran 38, Byron 35.5, Minnehaha Academy 32, Redwood Valley 30, Pillager 26, Blake School 26m Waseca 22, LeSueur-Henderson 21, Westbrook-WG/Red Rock Central 20, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 20, St. Cloud Cathedral 18, Blue Earth 18, Staples-Motley 17, Pequot Lakes 15, Blooming Prairie 14                            

           

4x800 Relay

1, Perham (633 Billy Beseman 10, 637 Daltn Dahms 12, 634 Nick Carignan 12, 640
Brady Speicher 12), 7:57.58. 2, Minnehaha Academy* (421 Jacob Eggers 12, 422
Seamus Jones 12, 420 Luke Brown 12, 425 Ethan Wagner 11), 8:03.88. 3, Pine
Island (133 Paul Kohner 12, 138 Isaiah Rutten 12, 137 Isaiah Ondler 10, 129
Mitchel Acker 9), 8:05.32.

110 Hurdles
1, 445 Jon Tollefson, St. Croix Lutheran, 14.72. 2, 551 Kalvin Diekman,
Spectrum, 15.34. 3, 730 Paul Meloche, Mesabi East, 15.67.

100
1, 512 Tyler Beehler, Foley, 11.11. 2, 336 Jack Thony, Murray County,
11.21. 3, 434 CJ Moise Damey, Prairie Seed, 11.22.

4x200 Relay
1, Blue Earth Area (206 Taylor Olson 12, 204 Alberto Ocampo 10, 205 Bailey
Olson 9, 202 Nick Beattie 12), 1:30.67. 2, Byron (107 Jordan Hickey 12, 108
Thor Knutson 12, 106 Drew Fuchs 12, 104 Ricky Brown 12), 1:30.95. 3, St. Croix
Lutheran (437 Josh Arndt 10, 443 Ben Nguyen 12, 445 Jon Tollefson 10, 447 Joe
Werz 11), 1:31.05.

1600
1, 258 Shane Streich, Waseca, 4:17.32. 2, 552 Nick Golebiowski, St. Cloud Ca,
4:17.52. 3, 638 Keeghan Hurley, Perham, 4:25.62.

4x100 Relay
1, Byron (108 Thor Knutson 12, 107 Jordan Hickey 12, 103 Nathan Bahr 11, 106
Drew Fuchs 12), 44.10. 2, Concordia Academy-Roseville (408 Austin Moldenhauer
11, 406 Jake Beasy 12, 410 Baeza Tensaie 12, 409 Peter Stover 12), 44.64. 3,
Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah* (603 Josh Petersen 12, 601 Conrad Kondos 11, 602
Devin Larson 11, 605 Michael Whitney 12), 44.65.

400
1, 405 Kendall Strandlund, Christ's Hou, 48.93. 2, 102 Michael Thomas,
Blooming Pra, 49.59. 3, 608 Cody Sprenger, Long Prairie, 49.63.

300 Hurdles
1, 445 Jon Tollefson, St. Croix Lu, 39.90. 2, 110 Nicholas Sigrist, Byron,
40.44. 3, 547 Jordan O’Reilly, Rockford, 40.91.
800
1, 642 Matt Neururer, Pillager, 1:56.52. 2, 258 Shane Streich, Waseca,
1:57.36. 3, 742 Kyle Blood, SilverBay, 1:57.73.

200

1, 512 Tyler Beehler, Foley, 21.85. 2, 405 Kendall Strandlund,
Christ's Hou, 22.36. 3, 336 Jack Thony, Murray County, 22.44.

1, Madelia/Truman (230 DaMarko Thomas 12, 231 Jon Whitney 12, 227 Cade
Ekstrom 12, 226 Adam Cooling 12), 3:23.30. 2, Foley (515 Charlie Lawrence 12,
514 Luke Kelvington 11, 513 Jimmy Gray 12, 512 Tyler Beehler 11), 3:24.99. 3,
Minnehaha Academy* (424 Samuel Lundquist 10, 417 Keenan Baynard 12, 425 Ethan
Wagner 11, 426 Jonathan Webb 10), 3:26.01.

High Jump
1, 642 Matt Neururer, Pillager, 6-06. 2, 228 Josh Johanson, Madelia/Trum,
6-05. 3, 339 Randy Juell, Redwood Valley, J6-05.

Long Jump
1, 649 Brian Huber, Staples-Motley, 22-07, 2, 405 Kendall Strandlund,
Christ's Hou, 22-06, 3, 339 Randy Juell, Redwood Valley, 21-03.25.
Discus
1, 518 Sam Udermann, Foley, 169-00. 2, 113 Jayme LaPlante, Chatfield, 167-09.
3, 224 Dustin Gill, LeSueur-Hend, 163-01.

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement