Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Dailey earns runner-up honors in Section 6A

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena,Minnesota 56482 http://www.wadenapj.com/sites/all/themes/wadenapj_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Dailey earns runner-up honors in Section 6A
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale’s Krista Dailey qualified for her first Class A state track and field meet May 30 with a runner-up finish in Section 6A shot put competition.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dailey put the shot 34 feet at the Minnesota State University-Moorhead track and field facility. Top honors went to Otter Tail Central’s Megan Biegler, who tossed the shot 35-6. Dailey was also eighth in the discus with a 92-10.

Dailey’s teammate, fellow junior Kasey Willis, came close to a state trip in the 300 hurdles where she ran a third-place time of 50.48. Placing fourth for the Raiders in the triple jump was sophomore Rumor Stokes with a 33-8.75.

Wadena-Deer Creek sophomore Autumn Jahnke made a run at state with a third place effort of 8-6 in the pole vault. Eighth-grade teammate Liz Peterson placed 11th with a 7-0 vault.

WDC’s Brody Wangsness was also in the hunt for a state trip. The sophomore standout ran fourth in the 110 hurdles with a 16.93 time.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale’s Justin Gordon took sixth place in the high jump by clearing the bar at 5-11. Gordon also placed 11th in the 300 hurdles with a 45.73.

The best finish by an area relay team came from Wadena-Creek’s 4x800 squad. The Wolverines placed fourth with an 8:53.81. The WDC girls placed seventh in the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:58.02.

Emma Schmitz gave the Wolverines an eighth-place finish in the 3,200. The two-time Class A state cross country qualifier ran eight laps of the track in a time of 12:53.77.

Sophomore Sutton Lohmiller and freshman Hannah Vorderbruggen finished seventh and 10th for the Wolverines. Lohmiller came up with a 43-5 toss in the shot put while Vorderbruggen turned the 1,600 in 5:54.12.

Will Eliason, Danyel Post and Bridger Pettit rounded WDC’s individual finishers. Eliason ran the 3,200 in a time of 11:43.59. Pettit, who joined the varsity track and field team for the first time this year, ran the grueling 800 in 2:11.73 to place 11th. Post, a sophomore, ran the 800 in a time of 2:39.43.

Rounding out the finishers for Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale were Sama Tobeck and Samuel Moore. Tobeck was ninth in the discus with a 92-3 and 13th in the shot put with a 26-6. Moore, a seventh-grader competing in an event dominated by seniors, placed 10th in the discus with a 115-9.

Section 6A

Boys

Team scores: 1, Perham 84. 2, Otter Tail Central 81. 3, Pillager 67. 4, Staples-Motley 47. 5, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 41.50. 6, Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 33. 7, Pequot Lakes 29.50. 8, West Central Area 26. 9, Pelican Rapids 23. 9, Osakis 23. 11, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20. 12, Frazee 19. 13, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 17.50. 14, Sauk Centre 12. 15, Wadena-Deer Creek 8. 16, Browerville 6. 16, Minnewaska Area 6. 18, Hancock 5. 19, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 4. 20, Rothsay 2. 20, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 22, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1. 23, United North Central 0.50.

State Qualifiers

100: 1, Whitney, Breckenridge/C-T, 11.45. 2, Huber, Staples-Motley, 11.82.

200: 1, Whitney, Breckenridge/C-T, 23.11. 2, Huber, Staples-Motley, 23.25.

400: 1, Sprenger, Long Prairie, 50.87. 2, Hofmann, Staples-Motley, 52.30

800: 1, Montonye, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 1:59.47. 2, Neururer, Pillager, 2:01.54.

1,600: 1, Hurley, Perham, 4:36.22. 2, Cullen, Perham, 4:42.15.

3,200: 1, Hurley, Perham, 9:41.76. 2, Speicher, Perham, 9:47.70.

110 hurdles: 1, Grassi, Frazee, 15.60. 2, Cannon, Morris Area, 16.17.

300 hurdles: 1, Dague, Otter Tail Central, 41.98. 2, Cannon, Morris Area, 42.09.

400 relay: 1, Breckenridge/C-T (Petersen, Kondos, Larson, Whitney), 45.30. 2, Pequot Lakes (Funk, Haman, Tappe, Allen).

800 relay: 1, Otter Tail Central (Thompson, VanErp, Dague, Stueve), 1:33.09. 2, Pelican Rapids (Mickelson, Gutierrez, Saavedra, Mazariegoes), 1:34.15.

1,600 relay: 1, Pelican Rapids (Mazariegoes, Martinez, Saavedra, Gutierrez), 3:31.88. 2, Pillager (Uffendell, Richards, Neururer, Strack), 3:34.95.

3,200 relay: 1, Perham (Beseman, Dahms, Carignan, Speicher), 8:18.72. 2, West Central Area, 8:42.69.

High jump: 1, Neururer, Pillager, 6-08. 2, Schack, West Central Area, 6-01.

Long jump: 1, Huber, Staples-Motley, 21-10.75. 2, VanErp, Otter Tail Central, 21-07.5.

Triple jump: 1, Strack, Pillager, 43-09. 2, VanErp, Otter Tail Central, 43-02.

Discus: 1, Stroh, Otter Tail Central, 153-01. 2, Ramsey, Pillager, 144-10.

Shot put: 1, Stroh, Otter Tail Central, 51-06. 2, Jacobsen, Pequot Lakes, 49-05.

Pole vault: 1, Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 15-03. 2, Beachy, Perham, 13.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Pequot Lakes 70. 2, Perham 59. 3, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 55. 4, Morris Area-Chokio-Albert 54. 5, Staples-Motley 49. 6, Osakis 41.50. 7, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 36. 8, Pelican Rapids 32. 9, Otter Tail Central 28. 10, Sauk Centre 26. 11, United North Central 21. 12, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 18. 13, West Central Area 16. 14, New York Mills 14.50. 15, Breckenridge-C-T 10. 16, Pine River-Backus 8. 17, Wadena-Deer Creek 5. 18, Minnewaska Area 4. 18, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 4. 20, Barnesville 3. 21, Frazee 2. 21. Pillager 2.

State Qualifiers

100: 1, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 12.76. 2, Holzheimer, Morris Area, 13.17.

200: 1, Lane, Pequot Lakes, 26.66. 2, Haugrud, Pelican Rapids, 26.96.

400: 1, Rutten, New York Mills, 1:00.43. 2, Ecker, Long Prairie, 1:01.20.

800: 1, Korvela, United North Central , 2:22.02. 2, Fernholz, West Central, 2:22.51.

1,600: 1, Smith, Morris Area, 5:22.96. 2, Covington, Perham, 5:24.23.

3,200: 1, Smith, Morris Area, 12:06.01. 2, Karels, Perham, 12:10.10.

100 hurdles: 1, Beachy, Staples-Motley, 15.76. 2, Friedrich, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 16.96.

300 hurdles: 1, Beachy, Staples-Motley, 47.09. 2, Szech, Long Prairie, 49.28.

400 relay: 1, Osakis, 50.55. 2, Pequot Lakes (Allen, Palmer, Bermel, Lane), 50.56.

800 relay: 1, Osakis, 1:47.48. 2, Staples-Motley (Szech, Gamradt, Ecker, Rohr), 1:47.65.

1,600 relay: 1, Pequot Lakes (Bzdok, Palmer, McGuire, Bermel), 4:0806. 2, Osakis, 4:08.54.

3,200 relay: 1, Perham (Covington, R. Karels, S. Karels, Fudge), 10:12.69. 2, Staples-Motley (Dumprope, O’Keefe, Peterson, Nanik), 10:16.04.

High jump: 1, Hesse, United North Central, 5-01. Molitor, Sauk Centre, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Sadlemeyer, Osakis, 16-11. 2, Jansen, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 16-11.

Triple jump: 1, Jansen, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 35-08. 2, Weller, Sauk Centre, 35.

Discus: 1, Lockhart, Perham, 116-02. 2, Porta, Pine River-Backus, 114-06.

Shot put: 1, Biegler, Otter Tail Central, 35-06. 2, Dailey, Bertha Hewitt/Verndale, 34.

Pole vault: 1, Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 9-06. 2, Twardowski, Long Prairie, 9.

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness