Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Crawford, Berg take firsts at Little Amik II

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Wadena, 56482
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson, P.O. Box 31 56482

Kelsi Crawford and Brigetta Berg captured first place finishes for Wadena-Deer Creek Tuesday in the storm-delayed Little Amik II track and field meet at Bemidji State.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Crawford won the shot put with a toss of 33-5 while teammate Rachel Craig added points with a fifth place throw of 30-3.

Berg, who won the pole vault competition in the Little Amik I meet March 31, went 9-6 to once again claim top honors. Berg was a state qualifier in the event last spring.

Hannah Toedter ran a 5:49.30 for runner-up honors in the 1,600.

Emily Wood took fifth in the 800 with a 2:38.29.

Patty Berg had nine of her girls running the 200 dash with Crawford turning in the best time of the group with a 30.72 for third place honors in the Section 6 finals. Maas ran a 30.82 for fifth in the Section 1 finals and Eliason ran a 30.88 in the Section 2 finals for fourth.

Craig tied for fourth in the high jump with a 4-10 effort and placed second in the Section 8 finals of the 400 dash with a 1:18.92. Also winning their sections in the 400 were Halley Maas with a 1:11.57 and Whitney Ament with a 1:15.31. WDC's Emily Miron ran third in her section finals with a 1:15.71.

The Wolverines started the meet by running a 10:46.62 in the girls' 4x800 to take third.

Miron was first in her heat of the 55 hurdles with a 12.01. Lindsay Eliason was first in her heat of the 55 dash with an 8.39.

The Wadena-Creek girls tied for sixth in the 19-team meet with 45 points.

Wadena-Deer Creek's boys' team tied for 19th in a 21-team field with five points.

Caleb Hamman tied for fourth in the pole vault for WDC with an 11-6 effort.

Logan Meyer, Jordan Jacobson and Nick Carlson went 1-2-3 in the Section 9 finals of the 400 dash with times of 1:03.85, 1:03.91 and 1:06.79.

Max LaBarre took second in his heat of the 55 dash with a 7.35.

LaBarre finished fifth in the Section 2 finals of the 200 with a 26.59. Logan took third in the Section 11 finals with a 27.67.

The gigantic indoor meet attracted 23 schools and 1,324 athletes.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness