Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Craig sets tone for Wolverines at Pillager

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Wadena, 56482
Wadena PJ
(218) 631-1621 customer support
Wadena Minnesota 314 S. Jefferson 56482

Rachel Craig qualified for the Section 6A meet in four events Thursday at Pillager.

Craig won the shot put and discus with throws of 34-7 and 96-5. The WDC senior placed third in the high jump by going 4-10. Craig was fifth in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.64.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Charley Cantrell and Emma Schmitz were runner-up finishers for WDC in the 1,600 and 3,200 races with times of 5:28.44 and 12:27.56.

Autumn Jahnke and Shaye Blessing both qualified for section in the pole vault by earning second- and fifth-place finishes by clearing 7-0.

Lindsey Eliason reached the section meet with a fifth place time of 13.84 in the 100 dash.

The 4x200 relay team of Blessing, Sarah Craig, Courtney Dumproppe and Sonja Kern ran a section-qualifying third place time of 1:53.80. Craig, Dumproppe, Kern and Cantrell qualified for section with a fourth place time of 4:24.6 in the 4x400 relay.

Logan Meyer was second in the shot put with a toss of 45-10.

Neil Janson also qualified for the section with a sixth place time of 2:11.70.

Janson also ran a leg for WDC's 4x800 relay team that qualified for section with a third place time of 9:09.03 with Jeff Webb, Will Eliason and Shane Motschenbacher.

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale's Kathryn VanDenheuvel took top honors in the high jump by going 4-10.

WDC track coach Terry Olson was pleased with his team's overall performance at Pillager. He saw one of his athletes, Brody Wangsness, qualify for the finals out of the slow heat of the 110 hurdles and then place sixth in the finals with an 18.93.

"I'd say everyone performed pretty well and quite often that doesn't happen," Olson said.

Hannah Barrett qualified for the section by running the 100 hurdles in a third-place time of 17.44. Kasey Willis was third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.05.

Barrett, Willis, Ashly Carlson and Heather Lipinski ran a 53.09 in the 4x100 relay.

Sub-Section 6A

Girls

Staples-Motley 105, Pequot Lakes 100.33, Pillager 83.33, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 72.33, Wadena-Deer Creek 70, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 42, Browerville/Eagle Valley 23

Boys

Pillager 135, Pequot Lakes 118, Staples-Motley 91, Browerville/Eagle Valley 56, Pine River-Backus 44, Long Praire-Grey Eagle 43, Wadena-Deer Creek 19, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 6

Advertisement
Brian Hansel
(218) 631-2561
Advertisement
Advertisement